The effect of Ambulance Response Time on the outcomes of patients with Out-of-Hopital Cardiac Arrest

Abstract

PURPOSE: It is known that the response time (from declaration to dispatch - from dispatch to field arrival) is correlated with patient survival rate, but it is hard to see from a study that reflects regional characteristics. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the survival rate and response time of out - of - hospital cardiac arrest patients in the area.

METHOD: From 2012 to 2016, we retrospectively reviewed the outpatient clinics in a single city. The results of cardiac arrest were evaluated by reviewing the first aid history and hospital records. Logistic regression analysis was performed to determine the relationship between response time and treatment outcome.

RESULT: A total of 412 out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients were included in the study. The rate of recovery from pre - hospital cardiac arrest was 37 (9%), survival rate was 40 (9.7%), and neurological recovery rate was 22 (5.3%). When the response time was within 4 minutes, the pre - spontaneous recovery rate was 8 (16.7%), survival rate was 11 (22.9%), survival rate was 6 (12.5%), good neurological recovery rate was 4 (8.4% . However, there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups. The logistic regression analysis of response time and treatment outcome showed that the odd ratio of treatment response to 1 minute response time was 1.02 (0.91-1.13), 1.04 (0.94-1.14) Neurological recovery rate was 1.00 (0.88-1.13), but there was no statistically significant difference.

CONCLUSION: In this study, the response time of paramedics in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients was not correlated with the outcome of patient treatment. Further study is needed to determine the response time and factors affecting cardiac arrest.

목적: 반응시간(신고에서 출동까지-출동에서 현장 도착까지)과 환자 생존율의 관계가 보인다고 알려져 있으나, 지역적 특성을 반영한 연구로 보긴 힘들다. 본 연구의 목적은 지역 내 병원 밖 심정지 환자의 생존율과 반응시간의 관계를 파악하는 것이다.

방법: 2012년부터 2016년까지 일개 도시에서 발생한 병원 밖 심정지 환자 중 3차 의료기관으로 내원한 환자 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 구급일지와 병원기록을 검토하여 심정지 환자의 치료결과를 구하였고, 반응시간과 생존율의 관계를 알기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행했다.

결론: 본 연구에서 병원 밖 심정지 환자의 구급대 반응시간은 환자의 생존율과와 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 반응시간과 심정지 치료에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다.