Neuronal Changes in Lactate Dehydrogenase B Deficiency Mice

Abstract

The main energy source of the brain is glucose; however, it has been reported that neurons also metabolize lactate. Lactate is an anion that is supplied by astrocytes, as described by the astrocyte-to-neuron lactate shuttle hypothesis. Lactate dehydrogenase B (LDHB), contained within neurons, converts lactate to pyruvate to be utilized as an energy source. Accordingly, the utilization of lactate as energy source by neurons of LDHB knock-out (KO) mice may be limited. We hypothesized that a deficiency in LDHB would decrease neuronal function and induced histological changes in LDHB KO mice. Behavioral tests included an open field test, a Morris water maze test, and a Y maze test, which were performed at 15-18 months of age. We analyzed histological alterations in hippocampal neurons and glial cells using cresyl violet staining for quantification of cell numbers, and identified oxidative stress markers (e.g., nitrotyrosine and 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine). We also compared lactate peaks in the hippocampus using magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Histological tests and magnetic resonance spectroscopy were performed at 19-22 months of age. As results, the open field test revealed decreased locomotor motion LDHB KO mice compared to WT mice. Moreover, the Morris water maze test showed diminished spatial memory and non-spatial memory in LDHB KO mice compared to WT mice. The histological analyses showed that neuronal cells in LDHB KO mice appeared smaller and darker than that of WT mice. In addition, there were fewer astrocytes in the hippocampus of LDHB KO mice. Expression of the reactive oxygen species-related marker, 3-nitrotyrosine, tended to increase in the neurons of LDHB KO mice compared to WT mice. Magnetic resonance spectroscopy results showed increased ratio of hippocampal lactate/ N-acetyl aspartate ratio in LDHB KO mice compared to WT mice. The increase of reactive oxygen species found in hippocampal neurons might mediate the observed alterations in neuronal morphology and behavioral deterioration, and ultimately, could result in the acceleration of brain aging in aged LDHB KO mice.

뇌의 주요 에너지원은 포도당이다. 그러나 신경세포는 주로 젖산을 대사하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 젖산은 astrocyte-neuron lactate shuttle (ANLS) 가설에 의해 설명된 바와 같이, 성상세포에 의해 신경세포로 공급된다. 신경세포 내에 함유된 젖산 탈수소 효소 B (LDHB)는 젖산을 피루브산으로 전환시켜 에너지원으로 이용한다. 따라서, LDHB KO 마우스의 신경세포에 의한 에너지 원으로서의 젖산 이용은 제한될 수 있다. 우리는 LDHB의 결핍이 LDHB KO 마우스에서 신경세포 기능 감소와 조직학적 변화가 있을 것이라고 가설을 세워 본 실험을 진행하였다. Open field, Morris water maze, Y maze 테스트를 포함한 행동실험은 15-18개월에 수행하였다. 19-22 개월의 마우스에서 세포 수의 정량화를 위해 cresyl violet 염색을 사용하여 해마 신경세포와 성상세포의 조직학적 변화를 분석하였고 산화 스트레스 마커 (예: nitrotyrosine과 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine) 를 확인했다. 또한, 자기 공명 분광법을 사용하여 해마의 젖산 피크를 비교했다. 결과적으로 Open field 테스트는 WT 마우스에 비해 LDHB KO 마우스에서 운동성이 감소되었다. 또한, Morris water maze 테스트는 WT 마우스에 비해 LDHB KO 생쥐에서 공간기억 및 비공간 기억이 다소 감소한 경향이 나타났다. 조직학적 분석 결과 LDHB KO 마우스의 신경세포는 WT 마우스보다 작고 밀도가 높게 나타났다. 또한, LDHB KO 생쥐의 해마에서 성상세포가 줄어들었다. 활성 산소 종 관련 마커 인 3-nitrotyrosine의 발현은 WT 마우스에 비해 LDHB KO 생쥐의 신경세포에서 증가하는 경향이 있었다. 자기 공명 분광법 결과는 WT 마우스에 비해 LDHB KO 생쥐에서 해마의 젖산/ N-acetyl aspartate (NAA) 비율의 비율이 증가함을 나타냈다. 결론을 말하여 나이든 LDHB KO 마우스에서는 lactate의 증가와 활성 산소종의 증가로 인해 신경세포의 형태변화 및 행동 저하를 야기하는 것으로 나타났다.