The Effect of Once Daily Use of Brimonidine tartrate 0.15% solution on the Dark-adapted Pupil Size in Dark Brown Irides

METHODS: 25 normal volunteers without any medical past history or ocular pathology administered brimonidine tartrate 0.15% to their right eyes once daily for 3 weeks. Infrared pupil photographs were taken after dark adaptation (at 0.1-lux ambient illumination for 5 minutes) before administration of 1 drop of brimonidine tartrate 0.15%, and 1 and 4 hours after administration. Both pupils were measured at baseline day, administration day 7, 21, and washout day 7.

RESULTS: The pupil diameter was significantly decreased from start day at all measurements till 3 weeks(p=0.011), and restored after 1 week of washout(p=0.672). Over week, however, the proportion of significant antimydriasis which means decrease of more than 0.5mm after 1hr compared to start day was decreased. By the way, antimydriatic effect on fellow eye was also noted till 1 week(p<0.050).

CONCLUSIONS: Nocturnal antimydriatic effect on brown irides produced by once daily use of brimonidine tartrate 0.15% was weaker than blue irides even though it maintained till administration day 21. However, slow appearing tachyphylaxis and long-standing antimydriatic effect on brown irides may allow us using this eyedrop as prophylaxis for night glare after laser refractive surgery.

방법: 전신질환이나 안과수술의 과거력이 없는 갈색홍채의 정상성인 남녀25명을 대상으로 brimonidine tartrate 0.15% 안약을 1일1회 우안에만 3주간 점적하여 baseline data를 기준으로 1주 후, 3주 후 그리고 중단1주 후 다시 1회 점안하여 양안의 야간동공크기를 비교분석하였다. 각각 점안 전, 점안 1시간째, 점안 4시간째 크기를 비교하였으며 조도 0.1 lux미만의 암실에서 5분간 암순응한 뒤 적외선 디지털사진기를 이용하여 측정하였다.

결과: 점안 전 동공크기는 점안 3주까지도 통계적으로 유의한 감소를 유지하였고 (p=0.011) 중단1주 후에 동공은 원래 크기로 회복하였으나 (p=0.672), 점안 1시간 째 최초 동공크기보다 0.5mm이상 감소하는 의미있는 항산동효과가 나타나는 비율은 점안 1주후, 점안 3주후, 중단 1주후에 점차 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 한편 좌안에도 점안 1주 후까지 유의한 항산동효과를 나타냈다 (p<0.050).

결론: 갈색홍채에서 brimonidine tartrate 0.15%의 1일1회 점안으로 발생한 야간항산동효과는 3주간 유지되었으나 청색홍채보다는 효과가 적었다. 그러나 속성내성은 청색홍채보다 늦게 나타났으며 당일 항산동효과도 더 오래 지속되는 것으로 생각되므로 굴절수술 후 야간눈부심현상을 예방하기 위해 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.