Influence of Pregnancy on Renal Function and Feturs in Women with Underlying Renal Disease

Abstract

PURPOSE: The interaction of kidney disease and pregnancy outcome and the effect of pregnancy on the natural course of maternal renal disease continues to be debated. There have been many reports published in Western countries on this issue; however there is limited data in Korea. In this study, we investigated the effect of pregnancy on renal function in women with underlying renal disease and also evaluated the effect on the fetus.

METHODS: We performed a retrospective study on 41 pregnancies in 34 patients at the Ajou University Hospital from June 1994 through February 2006 who had been diagnosed glomerular disease by renal biopsy or were suspected as having glomerulonephritis. We analyzed changes in serum creatinine, random urine protein / creatinine, blood pressure, fetal status, and the pregnancy outcome each at the preconception state, at a three months minimum after delivery, and finally at one year follow-up after delivery.

RESULTS: In the group with a preconception glomerular filtration rate exceeding 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 (n=31) compared to the group with lower than 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 (n=10), cases where the renal function deteriorated after delivery were three (9.7%) and five (50.0%) respectively. The group with preconception proteinuria less than 3.5 g/day (n=24) compared to the group that had levels exceeding 3.5 g/day (n=9), the cases where renal function deteriorated after delivery were two (8.3%) and four (44.4%) respectively. In the group with normal blood pressure before pregnancy (n=22) there was one case (4.5%) with deteriorated renal function after delivery compared to the hypertensive group (n=19) where seven cases (36.8%) had deteriorated of renal function after delivery. By the multivariate logistic regression analysis the factors that predicted renal function after delivery included: the preconception glomerular filtration rate, presence of hypertension, and the presence of proteinuria 3.5 g/day. Our findings suggest that the preconception glomerular filtration rate was the most important factor that significantly associated with renal function after delivery. In the group that the glomerular filtration rate prior to pregnancy was less than 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2, abnormal fetal condition was six cases (66.7%) and abnormal delivery was seven cases (70.0%), which appears to mediate effects greatly, nonetheless, it was not statistically significant.

CONCLUSIONS: The results of this study showed that patients with pre-existing glomerular disease that was complicated by reduced renal function, with a glomerular filtration rate less than 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 before conception, had deterioration of renal function after delivery.

목적: 임신에 따른 혈역학의 변화가 혈압과 신기능의 변화를 유발하는 것은 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 신질환이 있는 경우에 임신이 산모의 신기능 및 태아에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 의견이 분분하며 외국에서는 많은 자료가 보고 되었지만 국내는 매우 적다. 이에 저자는 신질환 환자에서 임신이 신기능과 태아에 미치는 영향에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 1994년 6월부터 2006년 2월까지 아주대 병원에 내원한 환자로 신장 조직검사로 사구체 질환을 진단 받거나 신조직 검사는 시행 받지 않았으나 임상적으로 사구체 신염이 의심되는 환자들 중 임신을 경험한 34명의 환자들로 41예의 임신에 대해 후향적으로 연구하였다. 임신 전과 출산 후부터 최소 3개월에서부터 1년 후의 각각 혈청 크레아티닌과 단백뇨의 변화, 혈압 변화 및 태아 상태와 임신의 경과에 대해 조사하였다.

결과: 임신 전 사구체 여과율이 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 이상이었던 군 (n=31)과 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 미만인 군 (n=10)에서의 출산 3개월에서 12개월 후 신기능이 악화된 경우는 각각 3예 (9.7%), 5예 (50.0%)였다. 임신 전 단백뇨가 3.5 g/day 미만인 군 (n=24)이 3.5 g/day 이상인 군 (n=9)이에 비하여 신기능이 악화된 경우는 각각 2예 (8.3%), 4예 (44.4%)였다. 임신 전 혈압이 정상이었던 군 (n=19)이 고혈압이 있었던 군 (n=20)에 비해 1예 (4.5%), 7예 (36.8%)로 두 군간의 유의한 차이가 있었다. 이에 출산 후 신기능에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 산전 사구체 여과율, 고혈압 유무, 3.5 g/day 단백뇨 유무에 대해 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석의 결과 산전 사구체 여과율이 가장 유의하게 출산 후 신기능에 영향을 주었다. 임신 전 사구체 여과율이 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 미만인 군에서 비정상적인 태아 상태가 6예 (66.7%), 비정상적 분만이 7예 (70.0%)로 영향을 많이 미치는 듯 보이지만, 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

결론: 사구체 질환이 있는 환자에서 임신 전 사구체 여과율이 60 ㎖/min/1.73m2 미만으로 신기능의 저하가 동반되어 있을 경우 출산 후 산모의 신기능에 나쁜 영향을 미치는 요인이라 생각된다.