The Evaluation of Usefulness of the FEA and Relationship Between Trabecular Microstructural and Biomechanical Properties In Human Femoral Head

사람 대퇴골두 골소주군의 미세구조와 생역학적 특성의 상관관계 및 유한요소법의 유용성 검증

To evaluate the usefulness of the finite element analysis(FEA) and the relationship between trabecular bone microstructure and its biomechanical properties, the microimage-based FEA and the experimental test were performed in the same bone cores from the primary compressive trabecular system of human femoral head. Twenty-one human femoral heads were obtained from 11 patients undergoing total hip arthroplasty and 10 cadavers at Ajou University Hospital. Cylindrical trabecular bone were cored from the primary compressive trabecular system of the femoral head. The sample size was diameter of 19 ㎜, height of 15 ㎜. All samples were scanned with a high-resolution micro-computed tomography system at a spatial resolution of 21.31 ㎛. Based on the serial micro-CT images, a volume of interest (VOI) was selected to be 9.50 ㎜ of diameter and 7.50 ㎜ of side length. The morphometry indices were directly calculated from ANT software (Skyscan, Belgium). Based on these micro-images of trabecular bone, the finite element model was created, and the finite element analysis and the compressive test were performed respectively. The yield stress and Young's modulus were calculated from two test. The average yield stress and Young's modulus from FEA and Instron system were 13.04 ㎫ and 1.30 ㎬, 13.06 ㎫ and 0.11 ㎬, respectively. Pearson correlations between Of the morphometry indices, Tb.Th, Tb.Sp, S/V, BV/TV and Tb.N were significantly correlated with from FEA, while only BV/TV and Tb.N were significantly correlated with the yield stress and Young's modulus from Instron system. The correlations between the yield calculated from FEA and Instron were significant (r = 0.623), but not for the Young's modulus. The results showed a significant correlation between the trabecular microstructure and its biomechanical properties. It supports the concept that bone strength is not only depended on bone quantity, but also depended on bone quality. The biomechanical properties of trabecular bone calculated from FEA are well correlated with those from the mechanical test, suggesting that the micro-image-based finite element analysis as a substitute of the mechanical test can be a useful tool to predict the fracture risk.

목적: 사람 대퇴골두의 제 1압박 골소주군(primary compressive trabecular system)에서 미세단층촬영기를 이용한 미세구조 특성과 유한요소법 및 만능재료시험기를 이용한 생역학적 특성의 상관관계를 구하고, 유한요소법에 의한 결과치와 만능재료시험기의 결과치의 통계적 유의수준을 구함으로써 유한요소법의 유용성을 검증하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 인공고관절 전치환술을 시행한 성인 환자의 대퇴골두 샘플 11개와 의학 해부용 사체에서 대퇴골두 샘플 10개를 획득하였다. 획득된 대퇴골두는 원통형 톱을 사용하여 제 1압박 골소주군을 관통하여 직경 19 ㎜, 높이 15 ㎜인 원통형 골소주 샘플을 제작하였다. 제작된 샘플들은 미세단층촬영기에 의해서 21.31 ㎛의 해상도로 촬영되었다. 미세단층촬영기에 의해서 촬영된 미세영상은 원통형 골소주 샘플에서 직경 9.50 ㎜와 높이 7.50 ㎜를 관심체적으로 설정하여 3차원 모델을 재건 후 미세구조 특성을 반영하는 형태학적 분석을 수행했다. 그리고 3차원 모델과 같은 관심체적에서 유한요소모델을 만든 후 유한요소법에 적용하여 컴퓨터 가상실험을 수행하였다. 유한요소법의 결과를 검증하기 위해서 미세단층촬영기에 의해서 촬영된 골소주 샘플을 만능재료시험기에 의해서 압축실험을 병행하였다.

결과: 유한요소법과 만능재료시험기에서 분석된 항복응력은 9.84 ㎫과 9.93 ㎫로 각각 분석되었으며, 영률은 303.99 ㎫과 288.98 ㎫로 분석되었다. 형태학적 지수의 골소주 간격, 골 표면적, 골 표면적비, 골 체적비 그리고 골소주 개수는 유한요소법의 항복응력과 통계적으로 유의하게 분석되었으며, 만능재료시험기의 항복응력은 골소주 간격, 골 체적비 그리고 골소주 개수가 통계적으로 유의하게 분석되었다. 유한요소법과 만능재료시험기의 통계적 상관관계는 P-값이 항복응력에서 0.001, 영률에서 0.055로 분석되었다.

결론: 유한요소법은 만능재료시험기 보다 형태학적 지수와의 통계적 상관관계가 유의했다. 이는 유한요소법이 사람의 제 1압박 골소주군에서 미세구조 특성을 더 잘 반영한다는 것을 증명한다. 그리고 유한요소법은 만능재료시험기와 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냄으로써 유한요소법은 사람 대퇴골두 제 1압박 골소주군의 비침습적 분석(non-invasive analysis)에 유용한 도구라 사료된다.

골소주군; 미세구조; 생역학적; 태퇴골두; 유한요소법