Sensitivity and Specificity of Three Phase Bone Scan in the Complex Regional Pain Syndrome according to the Disease Progress

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) is still difficult to diagnose in chronic pain field and diagnosed by purely clinical criteria based on characteristic symptoms and signs, Three phase bone scan (TPBS) is one of the objective tools in diagnosis of CRPS. However, TPBS cannot confirm CRPS and has limited role in diagnosis of CRPS. The aim of this study was to evaluate a diagnostic accuracy in the diagnosis of CRPS comparing with non-CRPS neuropathic pain.

METHODS: A total of three hundred two patients with CRPS and non-CRPS neuropathic pain underwent TPBS from March 2005 to March 2010 were evaluated. Ninety four patients who had been diagnosed with CRPS and two hundred eight non-CRPS neuropathic patient were included. pain results of TPBS findings were evaluated regarding to pain duration, less than 3month, 3-6month, 7- 12month, 13- 24month, over 25month. Sensitivity, specificity and diagnostic accuracy were statistically analyzed.

RESULTS: Thirty two (36.7%) out of 94 CRPS and twenty three(18.6%) of non-CRPS neuropathic pain patients showed the positive findings for CRPS on the TPBS. Thirty four percentage of sensitivity and eighty nine percentage of specificity were drawn in the diagnoses of CRPS for the overall CRPS patients. According to duration of pain progress, period between 7 and 12 months was the statistically significant in the diagnostic accuracy of TPBS

CONCLUSION: TBS could give a better objective result in shorter pain duration of CPRS patients and little information about diagnosis of CRPS in patients with longer than 24 months of pain duration. TPBS has low sensitivity and relatively high specificity in diagnosing the CRPS. Period between 7 and 12 months of pain duration was the most accurate in diagnosis of CRPS using TPBS.

배경: 복합부위통증증후군(Complex Regional Pain Syndrome, CRPS)은 진단이 어려운 만성 통증의 한 분야이며,. 따라서 다른 신경병성 통증과 감별이 매우 어렵다. 삼상 골스캔은 객관적인 진단법이나, 복합부위통증증후군를 확진하는데에 한계가 있다. 따라서 2003년 개정된 IASP기준에 의거 복합부위통증증후군과 다른 신경성 통증환자에 있어서 객관적 진단 방법인 삼상골스캔의 유용성에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

결론: 삼상골스캔으로 복합부위통증증후군 진단의 양성 결과를 보이는 것은 두 군에서 3개월에서 6개월, 7개월에서 12개월, 13개월에서 24개월까지가 통계적으로 의미있는 차이를 보였다. 전 기간에서 복합부위통증증후군 진단에 대한 민감도는 34.0% , 특이도는 88.9% 였으며, 7개월에서 12개월의 기간에서 민감도는 47.4%, 특이도는 94.3%로 삼상 골스캔의 진단적 정확도는 통계적으로 의미를 보였다.

고찰: 본 연구는 이전 연구들의 문제점이라 할 수 있는 환자군 선택에 있어서 객관성 문제를 개선한 2003년 개정된 IASP기준으로 정확한 진단이 내려진 복합부위통증증후군 환자에 대해서 진행된 연구이다. 또 삼상골스캔은 이환 기간이 12개월 이내의 기타 신경병성병증과 복합부위통증증후군 감별진단에 있어서 민감도와 특이도가 높은 방법이며, 특히 7에서 12개월 사이의 질환에 있어서, 통계적으로 의의가 있는 검사법으로 사용 가능하다.