Comparison of Survival between Patients with Serous Fallopian Tube carcinoma and Serous Adenocarcinoma of the Ovary

원발성 난관암과 난소암 환자의 증례 짝짓기를 통한 예후 비교 연구

Primary fallopian tube carcinoma is rare, about 0.14-1.8 % prevalence of the total female carcinoma that histologically and clinically resembles epithelial ovarian carcinoma. Because fallopian tube lies close by ovary, stage and treatment of fallopian tube carcinoma were similar that of ovarian carcinoma. Traditionally fallopian tube carcinoma had been reported a better prognosis than ovarian carcinoma. But there had no enough evidence. So we sought to compare survival trends between fallopian tube carcinoma and ovarian carcinoma patients in a matched, case–control comparison. Fifteen patients with serous fallopian tubal carcinoma were identified on Ajou university medical center from September 1994 to December 2008. Thirty-one with ovarian carcinoma were identified for each fallopian tube carcinoma patients based on age, parity, BMI, stage, tumor grade, and residual disease. All patients were surgically staged and treated with platinum based chemotherapy which was average 6 cycles if indicated. Progression free survival and overall survival were compared with Kaplan–Meier analysis.

For the recurrence rate and mortality rate, there was no significant difference in two groups. Also, 5-year survival rate (67.7% vs. 57.7%, p=0.716) showed no significant differences. Our result showed that fallopian tube carcinoma has similar survival rate of ovarian carcinoma.

원발성 난관암은 전체 여성 생식기 암종 중 0.14~1.8%를 차지하는 것으로 알려진 드문 암으로 조직학적, 임상적 양상이 난소암과 유사한 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 생존율에 있어서는 난소암보다 비교적 좋은 예후를 보인다는 보고가 많아 이에 원발성 장액성 난관암을 난소의 장액성 선암과 짝짓기하여 그 생존율을 비교해보고자 한다. 1994년 9월부터 2008년 12월까지 아주대 병원에서 원발성 장액성 난관암으로 진단받은 총 15명의 환자와 나이, 분만력, 체질량 지수, 병기, 조직학적 분화도 및 잔존 병변을 짝짓기하여 총 31명의 난소암 환자를 비교하였다. 모든 환자는 적절한 병기 설정술을 시행받았고 수술 후 평균 6회의 항암약물 치료를 시행받았다. 평균 8.7년의 추적 관찰 기간 동안 원발성 난관암 환자와 난소암 환자에서 재발율 및 사망률을 비교하였더니 양 군간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 무병 생존률은 각각 난관암에서 61.7 %, 난소암에서 57.7 %를 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 난관암은 난소암과 병발 부위의 유사성 때문에 병기 설정 및 치료에 있어서 유사하게 다루어지고 있으나 이 두 암종을 비교한 연구는 그리 많지 않으며 따라서 두 암종을 동일한 범주에 놓고 치료하는 것에 대한 근거가 약하다. 본 연구에서는 총 환자 수는 적지만 난관암과 난소암을 짝짓기하여 연구하여 그 생존율을 비교했다는 점에서 의의가 있겠다. 추후 더 많은 환자군을 대상으로 연구가 이루어진다면 현재 난관암과 난소암을 동일하게 취급하여 치료하는데 보다 확실한 근거가 될 수 있겠다.

장액성 난관암; 난소암; 무병 생존률