Impact of Exposure to Media Devices in Early Childhood on the Later Language Development: Cohort Study

영유아 시기의 미디어 기기 노출이 이후 언어발달에 미치는 영향: 코호트 연구

OBJECTIVES: This study aimed to investigate the influence of media exposure to children's language development as a part of a cohort study on the progressive influences and risk factors of smartphone exposure to young children.

METHODS: The participants were 208 children aged 3 to 5 who participated in the prospective cohort study. Children who participated in a survey on media exposure were followed up 6-12 months later and their language abilities were assessed using Receptive & Expressive Vocabulary Test (REVT) and Preschool Receptive-Expressive Language Scale (PRES). The media exposure times according to age and media types were analyzed through a repeated two-way ANOVA. The influences of the media exposure time on the language development of the children were analyzed through a simple and a stepwise multiple regression analysis.

RESULTS: First, total media exposure time was not significantly different by age but the media exposure time was significantly different according to media devices. Television exposure time was the lon-gest, followed by smartphone. Second, total media exposure time negatively influenced children's language development, and the influence of the 3 and 4 years group was larger than the 5 years group. According to media device, the smartphone exposure time negatively influenced on children's language development, followed by television.

CONCLUSION: The results of this study show that the media exposure negatively influenced children's language development, especially younger children and the negative influence was larger with smartphones than other media devices. The results of this study help to identify the influence of media exposure on children's language development and have implications for developing policies against media exposure in childhood.

배경 및 목적: 본 연구는 유아기 스마트폰 노출 경과와 위험 요인에 관한 전향적 코호트 연구의 일환으로 유아의 언어발달에 대한 미디어 노출의 영향을 확인하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

방법: 코호트 연구에 참여한 3-5세 유아 208명을 대상으로 하였다. 미디어 노출에 대한 설문 연구에 참여한 유아들을 6-12개월 후 추적하여 REVT와 PRES를 통해 언어능력을 평가하였다. 연령과 미디어 매체 유형에 따른 미디어 노출 시간을 반복측정 이원분산분석을 통해 분석하였다. 또한 유아의 언어발달에 미치는 미디어 매체 노출 시간의 영향은 단순회귀분석과 중다회귀분석을 통해 살펴보았다.

결과: 첫째, 전체 미디어 노출 시간은 연령 간 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 미디어 노출 시간은 미디어 매체에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. TV노출 시간이 가장 길었고 스마트폰이 그 뒤를 이었다. 둘째, 총 미디어 노출 시간은 유아의 언어발달에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 5세 집단보다 3, 4세 집단에서 더 컸다. 미디어 매체 유형별로 살펴보았을 때 스마트폰 노출 시간이 유아의 언어발달에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤고, 그 다음으로 TV가 뒤를 이었다.

논의 및 결론: 본 연구 결과는 유아의 언어 발달, 특히 어린 유아의 경우 미디어 노출이 부정적인 영향을 미치고, 스마트폰이 다른 미디어 매체들보다 부정적인 영향이 더 컸음을 보여주었다. 본 연구 결과는 유아의 언어발달에 대한 미디어 노출의 영향을 확인하는 데 도움을 주었으며, 유아기의 미디어 노출에 대한 정책개발에 대한 필요성을 보여주었다.

Media exposure; Television; Smartphone; Language development; Cohort study; 미디어 노출; TV; 스마트폰; 언어발달; 코호트 연구