Twin Study – Genetic Comparision of Matrix versus Intramatrix Rotation in Mandible and Three Different Occlusal Planes

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: The purpose of this study is to investigate the heritability of total rotation, matrix rotation, intramatrix rotation of mandible of Korean monozygotic (MZ) twins, dizygotic (DZ) twins, and their siblings.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: The samples consisted of 75 pairs of Korean twins (mean age, 39.7 years; MZ group, n = 36 pairs; DZ group, n = 13 pairs; Sibling group n = 26 pairs). Lateral cephalometric radiograms were taken and 13 variables related to internal, external rotation of mandible were measured. Three types of occlusal planes (bisected occlusal plane, functional occlusal plane, MM bisector occlusal plane) were used to evaluate genetic influence of occlusal plane. Heritability (h2) was calculated by using Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) and Falconer’s method.

RESULTS: In regard of mandibular rotation, MZ showed significantly higher ICC values compared to DZ and siblings. ICC mean value of 13 cephalometric measurements were 0.85 (MZ), 0.62 (DZ), and 0.52 (Sibling) respectively. Heritability of total rotation (0.48) and matrix rotation (0.5) between MZ and DZ was higher than that of intramatrix rotation (-0.14). All of the three types of occlusal plane showed high heritability, and among the three types, functional occlusal plane showed the highest heritability (h2 =0.76).

CONCLUSIONS: Based on the findings of strong genetic effect of total rotation and matrix rotation, orthodontic treatment may neither change the inherited rotation pattern nor maintain stable outcome, while intramatrix rotation may be responsive to the treatment. Occlusal plane change, especially in regard of functional occlusal plane, may not be stable due to strong genetic influence.

서론: 본 연구의 목적은 일란성, 이란성 쌍둥이 및 형제 자매의 측모 두부 방사선 사진 계측치를 통하여 총 회전, 매트릭스 회전, 매트릭스 내 회전의 유전적 연관성을 알아보고 세 종류의 occlusal plane(bisected occlusal plane, functional occlusal plane, MM bisector occlusal plane)의 유전율을 각각 비교 연구한다.

재료 및 방법: 한국인 쌍둥이 49쌍과 동성의 형제 자매 26쌍을 합한 총 75쌍(평균 연령; 39.7세)을 대상으로 하였으며, 36쌍의 일란성 쌍둥이, 13쌍의 이란성 쌍둥이 및 26쌍의 동성의 형제 자매로 구성되었다. 측모 두부 방사선 사진을 이용하여 13개의 계측치를 구하고 각 그룹 내 ICC(Intraclass Correlation Coefficient) 및 Falconer’s method 를 이용하여 유전율을 계산하였다.

결과: 대부분의 변수들에 있어서 MZ 그룹이 DZ, Sibling 그룹에 비하여 높은 수준의 ICC 값을 나타내었다. 13개 계측치의 ICC 평균값은 MZ에서 0.85, DZ에서 0.62, sibling에서 0.52를 나타내었다. 총 회전과 매트릭스 회전의 유전율은 비교적 높은 값을 보였으나 매트릭스 내 회전의 유전율은 MZ 와 DZ 간에서 측정했을 시 0.14로 다른 두 회전의 유전율에 비하여 상대적으로 작은 값을 나타내었다.

결론: MZ 그룹이 DZ, Sibling 그룹에 비하여 대부분 계측치의 일치도가 높았다. 총 회전과 매트릭스 회전의 유전율은 유사하였으며 다소 높은 수치를 보인 반면 매트릭스 내 회전의 유전율은 유의미하게 낮은 모습을 보여주었다. 세 종류의 occlusal plane 에서는 functional occlusal plane의 유전율이 가장 높은 수치를 보였다.