Labial Alveolar Bone Remodeling During Upper Incisor Intrusion and Retraction

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: The aim of the study is to evaluate the common variables of alveolar bone remodeling to improve the predictability and controllability of alveolar bone reaction before treatment. It analyzes if alveolar bone remodeling occurs as expected when the maxillary incisors are intruded and retracted.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: The cohort included 34 female patients (mean age 25.8 years) who were diagnosed with skeletal class II malocclusion with upper incisor protrusion. These patients underwent extraction and orthodontic treatment with upper incisor intrusion and retraction. Lateral cephalograms at pre-treatment and post-treatment were taken. Linear and angular measurements were analyzed to evaluate the alveolar bone changes based on initial conditions.

RESULTS: There was a significant increase of labial alveolar bone thickness at 9mm distance from cemento-enamel junction (B3) (P < .05) but no statistically significant change in the thickness at other levels or the angle between the alveolar bone and the incisor. It was found that change was not related to the retraction amount. The initial angulation between the labial surface and corresponding alveolar bone of upper incisors are correlated with the amount of the angulation change.

CONCLUSIONS: The suggested factors related with alveolar bone remodeling in this study would enhance the predictability of alveolar bone response in patients with upper incisor intrusion and retraction, and provide an insight into safe and reliable orthodontic treatment.

서론: 본 연구의 목적은 상악 전치의 후방 견인과 함입 치료 전에 순측 치조골 반응의 예측 가능성과 통제 가능성을 향상시키기 위해 치조골 개조의 기여 요인을 알아보고자 함이다.

재료 및 방법: 상악 전치 돌출을 동반한 골격성 II급 부정 교합으로 진단된 34명의 여성 환자(평균 연령 : 25.8 세)를 대상으로 하였다. 환자들의 소구치 발치를 동반한 교정 치료를 진행했으며, 상악 전치는 함입 및 후방 견인하였다. 치료 전 후 측방 두부 방사선 사진을 촬영하였고, 초기 조건에 따른 치조골 변화를 평가하기 위해 선형 및 각도 측정을 분석했다.

결과: 상악 전치의 cemento-enamel junction으로부터 9mm 상방에서 측정된 순측 치조골 두께(B3)가 유의하게 증가했지만(P <.05), 3mm 상방과 6mm 상방에서 측정된 순측 치조골 두께(B1, B2)는 통계적으로 유의한 변화가 없었다. 치조골과 절치 사이의 각도는 통계적으로 유의한 변화가 없었다. 치조골의 변화는 상악 전치의 후방 견인량과 관련이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 초기의 상악 전치의 순측 표면과 치조골 사이의 각도(θ)는 치료 전 후 각도의 변화량과 상관관계가 있었다.

결론: 본 연구는 초기 상악 전치와 순측 치조골 사이의 거리, 초기 상악 전치와 순측 치조골이 이루는 각도, 두개골에 대한 상악 전치의 각도가 치조골 개조와 연관이 있는 것으로 밝혔다.