Effectiveness of the Trauma Team-staffed Helicopter Emergency Medical Service

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Whether there is a difference in outcomes for trauma patients transferring to the Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS) according to their previous team composition is controversial. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of trauma team-staffed-HEMS (TTS-HEMS) when transferring to a trauma center.

METHODS: A retrospective comparison was conducted on patients transported to a trauma center over a six-year period by the TTS-HEMS and paramedic-staffed-HEMS (119-HEMS). Inclusion criteria were blunt trauma with age ≥ 15 years. Patient outcomes were compared with the Trauma and Injury Severity Score (TRISS) (30-day mortality) and the Cox proportional hazard ratio of mortality (in hospital).

RESULTS: There were 321 patients of TTS-HEMS and 92 patients of 119-HEMS. The TTS-HEMS group had a higher Injury Severity Score and longer transport time but a significantly shorter time to emergency surgery. The pre-hospital data showed that the trauma team performed more aggressive interventions during transport. An additional 7.6 lives were saved per 100 TTS-HEMS deployments. However, the TRISS results in the 119-HEMS group were not significant. In addition, after adjusting for confounders, the hazard ratio of mortality in the 119-HEMS group was 2.83 times higher than that in the TTS-HEMS group.

CONCLUSION: HEMS was likely to improve the survival rate of injured patients when physicians were involved in TTS-HEMS. Survival benefits in the TTS-HEMS group appeared to be related to the fact that the trauma team performed both more aggressive prehospital resuscitation and clinical decision making during transportation.

목적: 국내에서 의사가 참여하는 헬리콥터 응급의료서비스 (HEMS, Helicopter emergency medical service)는 아직 활성화 되지 못한 실정이며, 의사 탑승 HEMS가 중증외상환자의 생존율에 미치는 영향에 대한 관련 연구 또한 부족한 실정이다. 이러한 가운데 헬리콥터를 이용한 환자이송에 대한 여러 가지 논란 중, 헬리콥터 이송팀의 구성은 가장 중요한 사안으로, 특히 의사를 이송팀에 포함하는 문제에 대하여 의료계 내부의 논란은 끊이지 않고 있다. 의사의 HEMS 참여가 외상환자의 생존율에 미친 영향에 대해 그간 다양한 국가에서 많은 연구 결과가 발표되었지만, 응급의료전달체계 및 관련 여건이 상이한 다른 나라의 연구결과를 국내에서 그대로 받아들이기는 어렵다. 따라서 국내자료에 기반 하여, 외상환자에 대한 HEMS에서 소방 구급대원(이하 ‘구급대원’)만으로 이송한 경우(119-HEMS, Paramedic-staffed-HEMS)와 의사가 포함된 이송팀이 이송한 경우(TTS-HEMS, Trauma team-staffed-HEMS)에서 생존율에 차이가 있는지 분석해 보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 2012년 1월부터 2017년 12월까지 중앙 및 시‧도 소방본부 소속 헬리콥터를 통해 A 권역외상센터로 이송된 외상환자 중 한국외상등록체계 (KTDB, Korea Trauma Data Bank)의 등록기준에 부합하는 15세 이상의 성인 둔상환자 413명을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 외상환자의 일반적 특성, 사고기전, 이송시간, 이송팀 구성, 이송 중의 처치에 대하여 조사하였고, 통계처리는 독립표본 T검정, Chi-square 검정, 맨-휘트니 U검정 중 적합한 것을 선택하였다. 대상자의 치료결과 평가는 TRISS (Trauma and injury severity score) 방법을 이용하여 입원일 30일을 기준으로 산출하였고, 외상팀 탑승여부에 따른 연구대상 집단 간의 생존률 차이를 파악하기 위해 Cox 비례위험 모델 분석을 실시하였다.

결과: TTS-HEMS는 119-HEMS보다 보다 중증도가 높고 이송시간이 길었음에도 불구하고, TRISS분석 결과 TTS-HEMS 군은 예측 생존율보다 실제 생존율이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았지만, 119-HEMS 군에서는 유의한 추가 생존을 확인할 수 없었다. 또한 119-HEMS 군은 외상팀이 탑승하였던 TTS-HEMS 군과 비교하여 사망위험이 2.83배 높았던 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 외상팀은 구급대원보다 적극적인 전문처치를 다양하게 수행하였고, TTS-HEMS 환자군은 예측 생존율보다 실제 생존율이 높았으나 119-HEMS는 유의한 생존율 향상이 없었다. 또한, 구급대원만으로 이송된 HEMS는 외상팀이 이송했던 경우보다 사망위험이 유의하게 높았다.