A Novel Roux-en-Y reconstruction involving the use of two circular staplers after distal subtotal gastrectomy for gastric cancer

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Although Roux-en-Y (R-Y) reconstruction after distal gastrectomy has several merits such as prevention of bile reflux into the remnant stomach, it is rarely used because of the technical difficulty. This study aimed to show the efficacy of a novel method of R-Y reconstruction involving the use of 2 circular staplers through a prospective randomized clinical trial comparing the novel method with Billroth-I (B-I) reconstruction.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: 118 patients were randomly allocated into the RY (59 patients) and B-I reconstruction (59 patients) groups. R-Y anastomosis was performed using 2 circular staplers and no hand sewing. The primary end-point of this clinical trial was the reflux of bile into the remnant stomach, and it was evaluated through endoscopic and histological findings at 6 months after surgery.

RESULTS: No significant differences were observed in the clinicopathologic findings between the 2 groups. Although anastomosis time (P < 0.001) was significantly longer for the patients of the R-Y group than them for the B-I group, there was no difference between the 2 groups in terms of the total surgery duration (P = 0.112). Endoscopic findings showed a significant reduction of bile reflux in the remnant stomach in the R-Y group (P < 0.001), and the histological findings showed that reflux gastritis was more significant in the B-I group than in the R-Y group (P = 0.026).

CONCLUSIONS: The results of our randomized controlled clinical trial showed that compared with B-I reconstruction, R-Y reconstruction using circular staplers is a safe and feasible procedure.

배경: 위암환자의 수술에서 위 아전 절제술후 Roux-en-Y (R-Y) 술식은 담즙 역류를 방지 할 수 있는 등 몇가지 장점을 가지고 있지만 술식에 어려움이 있어 그 동안 위 아전 절제술후 드물게 사용 되었다. 그래서 이연구의 목적은 이 새로운 두개의 원형 문합기를 이용한 Roux-en-Y (RY) 술식의 효용성을 증명하기 위함 이며 이연구는 전향적 무자위 임상실험 방법으로 Billroth-I (B-I) 술식과 비교분석 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 무작위로 할당된 118 명의 위암 환자를 대상으로 연구 분석하였고 그중 RY 술식 59 명, B-I 술식 59 명이었다. R-Y 술식은 두개의 원형문합기 만 사용되었고 수기 문합볍은 사용되지 않았다. 이연구의 첫번째 목표는 수술 후 6 개월후 내시경을 통해 남은 위의 담즙 역류를 확인하고 내시경적 소견과 조직학적 소견을 평가하는 것이다.

결과: 두개의 그룹간 에는 임상 병리학적 소견상 큰 차이를 보이지 않았고 R-Y 술식이 문합 시간이 유의 할만 하게 길었으나 (P < 0.001) 전체 수술 시간은 두그룹간에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P = 0.112). 6개월후 내시경적 소견은 R-Y 그룹에서 담즙 역류가 유의할 만하게 줄었슴을 확인하였고 (P< 0.001)조직학적 소견에서도 남은 위에서 역류성 위염이 B-I 그룹보다 R-Y 그룹에서 발생률이 현저히 줄어 듬을 확인 할 수 있었다. (P = 0.026).

결론: 이번 연구결과 새로운 두개의 원형 문합기를 이용한 R-Y 술식이 실험결과를 통하여 안전하고 유용한 방법 임이 확인되었고 이방법은 충분히 위암환자에서 위 아전 절제술후 재건 술식으로 적절하게 이용될 수 있을 것이다.