Orexin receptors mediate long-term depression of excitatory synaptic transmission in the spinal cord dorsal horn

Abstract

Neuropeptides orexin-A and -B are related to the regulation of sleep/wakefulness and feeding behaviors. Recently, the peptides have also been shown to yield antinociceptive effects in various pain models. However, it is not clear whether orexins are involved in forms of synaptic plasticity, such as long-term potentiation (LTP) and long-term depression (LTD), the increase and the decrease of synaptic efficacy, respectively. In the present study, we examined whether orexin receptor type 1 (OX1) and 2 (OX2) are involved in the induction or maintenance of LTD of excitatory synaptic transmission using transverse spinal cord slices of young rats. Repetitive electrical stimulation of Lissauer’s tract zone at 2 Hz for 5 min (600 pulses), combined with a holding potential of -30 mV, induced LTD of the amplitude of excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs) which are evoked by the activation of primary afferent fibers. The maintenance of LTD was significantly prevented by bath application of SB674042 (1uM), an OX1 antagonist, or EMPA (1uM), an OX2 antagonist. In addition, LTD was dependent on the NMDA receptor, as the NMDA receptor antagonist D-AP5 blocked the maintenance of LTD. Our study suggests that orexins, via activation of both OX1 and OX2, play a significant role in the expression of NMDA-dependent LTD, thereby contributing to the spinal modulation of pain transmission.

신경펩티드 오렉신 A와 B는 수면 및 각성과 섭식 행동을 조절한다. 최근 이 펩티드는 여러가지 통증 모델에서 항통각 효과가 있음이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 오렉신이 시냅스의 효과를 각각 증가시키거나 감소시키는 장기 증강 (long-term potentiation) 과 장기 억압(long-term depression)과 같은 시냅스 가소성(synaptic plasticity)에 어떻게 관여하는지는 분명하지 않다. 이 연구에서, 저자들은 오렉신 수용체 1형과 2형이 어린 래트의 척수 횡절편에서 흥분성 시냅스 전달의 유발과 유지에 관여하는지 알아보았다. 리사웨르로 존 (Lissauer’s tract zone)에 전기 자극을 2 헤르츠(Hz) 5분동안 (600 pulses) 고정 전위 -30mV로 반복적으로 가하면 일차 구심성 섬유의 활성화에 의해 유발되는 흥분성 연접 후 전류(excitatory postsynaptic currents)의 진폭(amplitude)에 장기 억압을 유발하였다. 장기억압의 유지는 오렉신 수용체 1형의 길항제인 SB674042(1 μM) 혹은 2형의 길항제인 EMPA (1 μM)을 배스에 적용하여 의미 있게 차단되었다. 이에 더하여 장기 억압은 NMDA 수용체 길항제인 D-AP5로 차단되는 것으로 보아 NMDA 수용체에 의존적이다. 우리 연구는 오렉신 수용체 1,2형을 통해 오렉신이 NMDA 의존적 장기 억압의 발현에 중요한 역할을 함으로써 통증 전달에서 척수 조절에 기여하는 것으로 보인다.