Value of Ultrasound for Stability Assessment of Isolated Lateral Malleolar Fractures

Abstract

This study was performed to evaluate the value of using ultrasound (US) for stability assessment of isolated lateral malleolar fractures compared to simple x-ray, stress radiography, and arthroscopy. This was a prospective cohort study with 25 consecutive patients who underwent arthroscopic exam and subsequent surgery for isolated lateral malleolar ankle fracture. Before operation, simple and external rotation stress radiographs were done. Ultrasound was performed to assess the anterior inferior tibiofibular ligament and medial deltoid ligament prior to operation. Arthroscopic findings were used as reference standard. Sensitivity, specificity and positive and negative predictability were calculated and compared using ROC curve analysis for simple radiograph, stress radiography and US examination. On US or arthroscopy, seven patients had complete rupture of deltoid ligament. Sensitivity and specificity of US for tear of deep deltoid ligament were 94.7% and 66.7% each. But, they were both 100% for complete tear of it. ROC curve analysis showed that US examination is significantly more accurate than simple and stress radiography. In conclusion, US could be used to assess the instability of isolated lateral malleolar fracture.

족관절 외과 단독 골절시 안정성 평가를 위한 초음파 검사의 유용성에 대한 연구를 시행하였다. X-선 검사, 부하 X-선 검사, 관절경 검사와 비교하였다. 본 연구는 후향적 코호트 연구로써 족관절 외과 단독 골절 진단 하 관절경 검사 및 수술을 시행한 25명을 대상으로 시행하였다. 수술 전 초음파를 이용하여 전하 경비 인대와 내측 삼각인대를 평가하였다. 초음파 소견은 표준 분류법을 사용하였다. 민감도, 특이도, 양성 및 음석 예측도는 ROC 곡선 분석을 이용하여 X-선 검사, 부하 X-선 검사, 초음파 결과를 비교 하였다. 초음파 혹은 관절경 검사에서 내측 삼각인대 완전 파열 환자는 7명이었다. 심부 내측 삼각인대 파열에 대한 초음파 검사의 민감도는 94.7%, 특이도는 66.7% 였다. 심부 내측 삼각인대 완전파열에 대한 초음파 검사의 민감도와 특이도는 100% 였다. X-선 검사, 부하 X-선 검사에 비하여 초음파 검사의 진단이 더 정확하였다. 결론적으로, 족관절 외과 단독 골절시 안정성 평가를 위한 초음파 검사는X-선 검사, 부하 X-선 검사에 비해 유용하다.