Fibrinogen: Is it useful as a predictor for the initiation of massive transfusion?

Abstract

PURPOSE: The mortality rate among trauma patients is still very high; this is mostly related to trauma-induced coagulopathy. In patients with massive bleeding, fibrinogen is one of the first coagulation proteins to decline. Despite the clearly known clinical significance of fibrinogen, few studies have sought to determine whether early fibrinogen level can be used to predict the need for massive transfusion.

METHODS: From September 2016 to December 2017, 366 trauma patients in Ajou University Hospital Trauma Center were retrospectively reviewed. Patients with severe trauma (≥18 years) with an injury severity score of at least 16 who underwent blunt trauma were eligible. Age, initial systolic blood pressure, initial heart rate, initial Glasgow Coma Scale score, and initial fibrinogen level were evaluated as predictors of massive transfusion. Multivariate logistic regression analysis and receiver operating characteristic curve were used to determine the optimal cut-off value of fibrinogen for initiating massive transfusions.

RESULTS: The optimal cut-off value for the initial fibrinogen for initiating massive transfusion was found to be 210 mg/dL. Older age, lower initial systolic blood pressure, and higher initial heart rate were also found to be significant predictors of the need for massive transfusion.

CONCLUSIONS: We suggested a predictor of the need for massive transfusion in severe blunt trauma patients with unstable vital signs and reduced initial fibrinogen level. These results suggest that the initial fibrinogen level could be useful as a factor in the development of a massive transfusion prediction model.

목적: 외상 환자의 사망률은 여전히 매우 높다. 이는 대부분 외상 응고장애와 관련이 있다. 대량 출혈을 보이는 외상 환자에서, 피브리노겐은 가장 먼저 감소하는 응고 단백질 중 하나이다. 피브리노겐의 임상적인 중요성은 잘 알려져 있지만, 초기 피브리노겐 값이 대량 수혈의 필요성을 예측하는지 여부에 대한 연구는 많지 않다.

방법: 이 연구는 2016년 9월 1일부터 2017년 12월 31일까지 아주대병원 경기남부 권역외상센터에 내원한 366명의 외상 환자에 대해 후향적으로 진행되었다. ISS 16점 이상의 중증 둔상을 입은 18세 이상의 성인 환자가 대상이었다. 대량 수혈의 예측인자로서 유의한지 평가하기 위해 환자의 나이, 초기 수축기 혈압, 초기 심박동수, 초기 GCS 점수, 그리고 초기 피브리노겐 값을 분석하였다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석과 ROC curve를 시행하고, 대량 수혈 개시를 위한 초기 피브리노겐의 최적의 참조값을 제시하였다.

결과: 대량 수혈 개시를 위한 초기 피브리노겐의 최적의 참조값은 210 mg/dL이었다. 많은 나이, 낮은 초기 수축기 혈압, 빠른 초기 심박동수 역시 대량 수혈의 필요성을 예측하는 유의한 인자들로 제시되었다.

결론: 이 연구는 둔상을 입은 중증 외상환자에서 대량 수혈의 필요성을 예측하는 인자로 불안정한 생체 징후와 감소된 초기 피브리노겐 값을 제시하였다. 이는 초기 피브리노겐 값이 추후 대량 수혈 예측 모델의 고안 시 하나의 유용한 인자로서 포함될 수 있음을 의미한다.