Association between weight perception and depression across sex, age and race/ethnicity in the US adult population

Abstract

BACKGROUND: There have been numerous inconsistencies in the results of studies exploring the association of BMI and depression. This can be attributed to unaccounted confounding variables in the psychosocial aspect, such as weight perception. The aim of this study was to determine if weight perception is more strongly associated with clinically relevant depression than directly measured BMI. Due to the dearth of studies, this study also explored the patterns of the associations across sex, age, and race/ethnicity.

STUDY POPULATION AND METHODS: This study conducted a cross-sectional study using data on adults aged 18 and above from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) from 2011 to 2016 (N= 10,068). Multiple logistic regression analyses were performed to evaluate the association of actual BMI status (calculated from measured height and weight), weight perception and weight misperception patterns to depression (Patient Health Questionnaire-9, ≥ 10 score) while adjusting for potential covariates. Further analyses were done to examine the different patterns of the associations across sex, age and race/ethnicities.

RESULTS: This study has found the weight perception was indeed more strongly associated with depression as compared to directly measured BMI. Results show that obese men (OR=0.70, 95% CI:0.50-0.97), overweight women (OR=0.74, 95% CI:0.56-0.98) and overweight adults aged 18-39 (OR=0.56, 95% CI:0.40-0.79) seemed to have lower odds of depression compared to adults with normal BMI. On the other hand, underweight and/or overweight perception increased depression odds in both sexes, in middle-aged and older adults and in Mexican Americans, Whites, and Blacks. Weight misperception also increased the risk of being depressed in Blacks when they overestimate and Asians when they underestimate their weight. Lastly, other ethnicities, including multiracial persons, are less likely to be depressed when they underestimate their weight.

CONCLUSION: Overweight and underweight perceptions, rather than BMI, are more strongly associated with depression. Adults who view themselves as deviating from the societal ideal of normal body size and weight are more at risk of depression and this pattern is somehow consistent across sex, age groups, and race/ethnicities.

배경: BMI 와 우울증의 연관성에 대한 연구 결과의 불일치는 체중 인식과 같이 설명되지 않은 정신사회적 교란 변수에 기인한다고 볼 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 체중 인식이 측정된 BMI 보다 우울증과 더 강하게 연관되어 있는지를 결정하는 것이었다. 선행 연구가 부족하기 때문에, 이 연구는 성별, 나이와 인종 걸친 연관성의 패턴에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

연구대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 2011 년부터 2016 년까지 국민건강영양검진조사(NHANES)에서 18 세 이상 성인에 대한 데이터를 이용한 횡단 연구를 실시했다(N= 10,068). 잠재적 공변량을 조정하면서 실제 BMI 상태(측정된 신장과 체중으로 계산), 체중 인식 및 체중 오인식 패턴과 우울증(PHQ-9, ≥ 10 점)의 연관성을 평가하기 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 수행했다. 또한 성별, 연령, 인종에 걸친 연관성의 다른 패턴을 조사하기 위한 추가 분석도 실시되었다.

결과: 이 연구를 통해 체중 인식이 측정된 BMI 와 비교했을 때 실제로 우울증과 더 강하게 연관되어 있다는 것을 발견했다. 결과에 따르면 비만 남성(OR=0.70, 95% CI:0.50.97) 과체중 여성(OR=0.74, 95% CI:0.56-0.98) 및 18-39 세 과체중 성인(OR=0.56, 95% CI:0.40.79)은 정상 BMI 를 가진 성인에 비해 우울증에 걸릴 확률이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 저체중 및/또는 과체중 인식은 남녀노소, 멕시코계 미국인, 백인과 흑인의 우울증에 걸릴 확률을 증가시켰다. 특히, 체중 오인식에 있어서 흑인들이 체중을 과대평가할 때 우울증에 걸릴 위험이 증가하고 아시아인들은 체중을 과소평가할 때 우울증에 걸릴 위험이 증가한다. 마지막으로, 그 외에 포함되지않은 다른 인종은 몸무게를 과소평가할 때 우울해질 가능성이 적어지는 양상을 띈다.

결론: BMI 보다는 과체중과 저체중 인식이 우울증과 더 강하게 연관되어 있다. 체격과 체중의 사회적 규범에서 벗어난다고 생각하는 성인들은 우울증에 걸릴 위험이 더 높고 이러한 패턴은 성별, 연령층, 인종에서 어느 정도 일치한다.