Identification of fusion genes regulating liver cancer progression through transcript analysis

Abstract

Although Fusion genes have been recognized as an oncogene that affects development and progression of cancer, there are rarely reports of fusion genes in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), the third leading cause of cancer mortality worldwide. Advances of RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq) technology offer the ability to screen fusion genes. The current study aimed to determine whether fusion genes are present and affect cancer progression in HCC. Here, the fusion transcripts were identified by using the fusion detection pipeline based on the three different fusion-finder algorithms: SOAPfuse, ChimeraScan, and TopHat-Fusion. Out of 14 potential fusion transcripts that were not previously reported, SLC39A14-PIWIL2 was predicted as a potential oncogenic fusion gene through evaluating the expression of 3’ transcripts. SLC39A14, a metal-ion transporter, is known to maintain metal ion homeostasis by excreting zinc, iron, and manganese in the liver and pancreas, and PIWIL2 has been reported to causes tumorigenesis in organs other than testis. The structure of SLC39A14-PIWIL2 was formed by fusion of SLC39A14 exon 1 and PIWIL2 exons 7–23 on the same chromosome 8 through chromosomal inversion in one HCC patient. The truncated form of PIWIL2 was transcripted by SLC39A14 containing the predictive promoter region from SLC39A14-PIWIL2. Using overexpression system, it was demonstrated that SLC39A14-PIWIL2, wild type PIWIL2 (WT PIWIL2), and truncated PIWIL2 (tPIWIL2) were shown to affect proliferation, colony formation, migration, and invasion in the HCC cell lines (i.e., HepG2 and Huh7). In conclusion, these results suggest that SLC39A14-PIWIL2 fusion transcript identified by the fusion detection pipeline is a novel SLC39A14-PIWIL2 variant that is expected to play oncogenic roles by expressing truncated form of PIWIL2 in HCC.

융합 유전자가 암 발병 및 진행에 영향을 미치는 종양 유전자로 인정되었지만 전 세계적으로 암 사망 원인의 세 번째 주요 원인 인 간암 세포에서 융합 유전자가 보고되는 경우는 드물다. RNA-sequencing 기술의 진보는 융합 유전자를 선별하는 능력을 제공한다. 현재 연구는 간암 세포에서 융합 유전자가 존재하는지와 암 진행에 영향을 미치는지 여부를 결정하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 여기에서 융합 전사체는 3 가지 다른 SOAPfuse, ChimeraScan 및 TopHat-Fusion 으로 구성되어있는 융합 파인더 알고리즘을 기반으로하는 융합 기술 파이프 라인을 사용하여 식별되었다. 이전에 보고되지 않았던 14 개의 잠재적 융합 전 사체 중 SLC39A14-PIWIL2는 3 '전사체들의 발현을 평가하여 발암 가능성 있는 융합 유전자로 예측되었다. 금속 이온 운반체 인 SLC39A14 는 간과 췌장에서 아연, 철 및 망간을 배설하여 금속 이온 항상성을 유지하는 것으로 알려져 있으며 PIWIL2는 고환 이외의 기관에서 종양 발생을 일으키는 것으로 보고 되고 있다. SLC39A14-PIWIL2의 구조는 한명의 간암 환자에서 SLC39A14 엑손 1 과 PIWIL2 엑손 7-23 이 동일한 염색체 8 에서 염색체 역전을 통해 융합되어 형성되었다. 절단 된 형태의 PIWIL2는 SLC39A14-PIWIL2로부터의 예측 프로모터 영역을 함유하는 SLC39A14 에 의해 전사되었다. 과발현 시스템을 사용하여, 간암 세포주 (즉, HepG2 및 Huh7)에서 SLC39A14-PIWIL2, tPIWIL2 및 WT PIWIL2가 증식, 콜로니 형성, 이동 및 침윤에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 이러한 결과는 융합 검출 파이프 라인에 의해 동정 된 SLC39A14-PIWIL2 융합 전사체는 간암에서 PIWIL2의 절단 된 형태를 발현하여 발암 성 역할을 할 것으로 기대되는 새로운 하나의 SLC39A14-PIWIL2 변이체임을 시사한다.