Growth Factor-Releasing Nanofibrous Patches for the Regeneration of Chronic Tympanic Membrane Perforation

Abstract

Chronic tympanic membrane (TM) perforation is a tubotympanic disease caused by traumatic or inflammatory factors. To date, various types of tissue engineered techniques have been applied for the regeneration of chronic TM perforations. However, the application of nanofibers with radially aligned nanostructures and release of growth factors simultaneously has never been applied in the regeneration of chronic TM perforations. In this study, Growth factor-releasing radially aligned nanofibrous patches were developed and applied for the regeneration of chronic perforated TMs. In the first purpose, the insulin-like growth factor-binding protein 2 (IGFBP2) were incorporated to radially aligned nanofibrous patches. At first, radially aligned nanofibrous polycaprolactone (PCL) patches were developed using electrospinning. Random nanofibers (NFs) were deposited onto a planar plate, and aligned nanofibers (AFs) were deposited onto custom-made round shape collector. For the experimental groups, patches were classified by alignments and the presence of IGFBP2: random fibers without IGFBP2 (RF-w/oIGFBP2), aligned fibers without IGFBP2 (AF-w/oIGFBP2), random fibers with IGFBP2 (RF-wIGFBP2), and aligned fibers with IGFBP2 (AF-wIGFBP2). To confirm the efficiency of each patch, in vitro and in vivo studies were performed. In the second purpose, epidermal growth factor (EGF) was incorporated to radially aligned nanofibrous patches. These patches were fabricated by the same methods which used for the IGFBP2-incoporated patches. And also these patches were classified as follows; random fibers without EGF (RF-w/oEGF), aligned fibers without EGF (AF-w/oEGF), random fibers with EGF (RF-wEGF), and aligned fibers with EGF (AF-wEGF). The effectiveness of EGF-releasing nanofibrous patches were confirmed by cell viability, cell morphology, wound healing assay, and animal studies. In addition, the mechanism of TM regeneration also was studied by mRNA and protein level studies. In the first experiment, the presence of IGFBP2 was analyzed by fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). In addition, the releasing of IGFBP2 was sustained until 20 days. In the cell viability test, there was no significant difference among all patches on day 1, 3, and 5. By the animal studies, 96 ears were applied, and both IGFBP-2 incorporated patches showed the efficiency for regeneration of chronic TM perforations. However, there were no significant difference between RF-wIGFBP2 and AF-wIGFBP2. From the second experiment, radial alignments and the presence of EGF in the patches were analyzed. EGF was confirmed to be released from the patches until 8 weeks. In an in vitro study, cell viability, immunocytochemistry, and wound healing assay were rationally enhanced by the combination of radial alignments and EGF release ability. An in vivo animal study showed that the EGF-releasing nanofibrous patches effectively stimulated the healing of the chronic TM perforations. The TMs healed by AF-wEGF showed histological properties similar to those of normal TMs. The markers of proliferation and migration were confirmed by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction, which enhanced by the combination of radial alignments and EGF. Hence, the EGF-releasing radially aligned nanofibrous patches will be an efficient platform for the regeneration of chronic TM perforations, opening the gate for nonsurgical treatments of chronic otitis media.

만성고막천공은 외상 또는 염증에 의해 발생하는 이관고실성 질환이다. 현재까지, 많은 종류의 조직공학 기술들이 만성고막천공을 재생시키기 위해 접목되고 있다. 그러나, 성장인자를 방출하는 방추형으로 배열된 나노 (nano) 구조를 지닌 패치는 아직까지 만성고막천공의 재생에 적용되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는, 성장인자를 방출하는 방추형 나노파이버 패치 (Nanofibrous patch)를 개발하였고, 만성고막천공의 재생에 적용하였다. 첫 번째 연구는, 방추형 나노파이버 패치에 인슐린 유사성장인자 결합단백질-2 (Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein 2, IGFBP2)를 첨가하였다. 첫번째로, 전기방사로 방추형 나노파이버 Polycaprolactone (PCL) 패치를 개발하였다. 비방추형 나노파이버 (Random Nanofibers, NFs)는 평평한 판 위에서 만들었고, 방추형 나노파이버 (Aligned Nanofibers, AFs)는 맞춤 제작한 둥근 모양의 컬렉터 (Collector)로 만들었다. 실험군으로는, 방추형 배열과 IGFBP2의 존재 유무에 따라 나뉘었다: IGFBP2를 포함하지 않은 비방추형 패치 (RF-w/oIGFBP2), IGFBP2를 포함하지 않는 방추형 패치 (AFw/oIGFBP2), IGFBP2를 포함하는 비방추형 패치 (RF-wIGFBP2), IGFBP2를 포함하는 방추형 패치 (AF-wIGFBP2). IGFBP2를 방출하는 방추형 나노 파이버 패치 의 효능을 확인하기 위해, 생체 외 그리고 생체 내 실험이 수행되었다. 두 번째 연구는, 상피세포성장인자 (Epidermal growth factor, EGF)를 방추형 나노파이버 패치에 첨가하였다. EGF를 방출하는 나노파이버 패치는 IGFBP2를 방출하는 나노파이버 패치와 동일한 실험방법으로 제작되었고, EGF와 방추형 배열의 존재유무에 따라 실험군이 나뉘었다: EGF를 포함하지 않는 비방추형 패치 (RF-w/oEGF), EGF를 포함하지 않는 방추형 패치 (AFw/oEGF), EGF를 포함하는 비방추형 패치 (RF-wEGF), EGF를 포함하는 방추형 패치 (AF-wEGF). EGF를 방출하는 나노파이버 패치의 효능을 확인하기 위해, 세포 독성실험, 세포 형태, 상처 재생 실험, 그리고 동물실험이 수행되었다. 또한, 고막재생의 기전을 연구하기 위해 mRNA와 단백질 발현을 분석하였다. 첫 번째 연구에서, 푸리에 변환 적외선 (Fourier transform infrared) 기술을 통해 IGFBP2의 첨가를 확인하였다. IGFBP2의 방출은 20일동안 유지되었다. 세포 생존 실험에서, 1,3, 그리고 5일에서 모든 패치 실험군 간 생장률의 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 동물실험에서, 총 96개의 만성고막천공이 사용되었고, IGFBP2를 첨가한 패치 모두 만성고막천공의 재생에 효과를 보였다. 하지만 RF-w/oIGFBP2와 AF-w/oIGFBP2 실험군 간의 유의적인 차이는 없었다. 두 번째 연구에서, EGF를 방출하는 나노파이버 패치의 EGF 첨가와 방추형 배열을 확인하였고, EGF가 패치에서 8주 동안 방출됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 생체 외 실험인 세포독성실험, 면역염색, 상처 재생 실험의 모든 실험에서 EGF 첨가와 방추형 배열성에 의해 효과가 좋아지는 것을 확인하였다. 동물실험에서, EGF를 방출하는 나노파이버 패치에 의해 만성고막천공의 재생이 효과적으로 유도되었다. AF-wEGF 패치에 의해 재생된 고막은 정상고막과 유사한 조직학적 특성을 보였다. 마지막으로, 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응 (Real time polymerase chain reaction, real-time PCR)을 통해 AF-wEGF 패치에 의해서 세포 증식과 이동성에 관련된 mRNA가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, EGF를 방출하는 방추형 나노파이버 패치는 만성고막천공 재생에 효과적인 플랫폼으로 사용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 만성중이염의 비수술적 치료방법으로 사용 할 수 있을 것이다.