Identification and characterization of ubiquitin-like modifiers involved in DNA repair for maintenance of genomic stability

Abstract

Genetic mutations generated by intrinsic or extrinsic stimuli can result in diverse diseases, such as cancers and neurological disorders. Genomic stability is maintained by the DNA damage response (DDR), which is tightly controlled by numerous repair proteins modified by ubiquitin or ubiquitin-like modifiers (ULMs). It is well established that ubiquitin is essential for the regulation of protein activity and the recruitment of repair factors to DNA lesions. ULMs, such as SUMOs, NEDD8, and FAT10 also play critical roles in the DDR. However, the precise mechanism of DDR regulation by ULMs remains largely unknown. In this study, I used systematic screening using a microirradiation system with 13 ULMs and identified GABARAPL2 as a novel ULM involved in the DDR. GABARAPL2 is a member of the ATG8 family, a subordinate group of autophagy-related genes (ATGs). To expand the study, I undertook screening with 16 ATGs and observed that eight types of ATG proteins, including the ATG8 family, were rapidly recruited to DNA lesions. Among these, six members of the ATG8 family robustly accumulated at FokI-induced double-strand breaks (DSBs), including LC3B, which has been extensively studied with regard to autophagy and is widely used as a marker for monitoring autophagy flux. I discovered that LC3B is recruited to DSBs both via PARP1/ATM-independent and in an autophagy-independent manner. Furthermore, LC3B was translocated to DSBs through FLV residues and arginine-rich motifs, and it maintained its localization in a deacetylation-dependent manner. I also observed that LC3B modulated homologous recombination, one of the major DNA repair processes, via interplay with FANCD2, BRCA1, and RAD51. Taken together, these findings indicated that LC3B is essential for HR repair, suggesting a novel role of LC3B in the nucleus. A newly identified LC3B-mediated DDR pathway could form the basis for understanding mechanisms underlying the action of therapeutic drugs that target genetic disorders.

유전체는 끊임없는 내·외부 자극으로부터 지속적으로 손상이 유발되며 정확히 복구되지 않은 유전체는 암 및 신경장애 등의 다양한 질환을 야기한다. 따라서 세포는 유전체 손상 복구 반응 (DNA damage response)을 통해 유전체 안정성을 유지하고 있으며, 이러한 신호전달 과정은 유전체 손상 및 복구를 담당하는 주요인자들과 유비퀴틴 (ubiquitin) 및 유비퀴틴 유사단백질 (ubiquitin-like modifiers; ULMs)에 의해 조절된다. 유전체 손상 복구 반응에서 유비퀴틴은 다양한 복구 단백질들의 활성화 및 손상부위로의 이동에 필수적이다. 최근, 유비퀴틴 이외에도 NEDD8, SUMOs 그리고 FAT10등의 유비퀴틴 유사단백질들이 유전체 손상 및 복구 기전에 관련되어 있음이 보고되어지고 있으나, 얼마나 다양한 유비퀴틴 유사단백질들이 어떠한 방식으로 유전체 안정성을 조절하는지에 대한 메커니즘은 아직 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 유전체 안정성을 조절하는 새로운 유비퀴틴 유사단백질들을 동정하고 이들의 기능 및 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 유전체 손상 복구 반응에 관여하는 유비퀴틴 유사단백질을 동정하기 위하여 13가지의 단백질을 대상으로 스크리닝을 진행한 결과, GABARAPL2 (ATG8; GBL2)가 유전체 안정성 조절에 관여함을 새롭게 확인하였다. 또한, GABARAPL2가 포함된 16종의 ATG 단백질들을 대상으로 한 체계적인 스크리닝을 통해, 8종의 ATG 단백질들이 유전체 손상 부위로 이동함을 동정하였고, 이들 중 6종의 ATG8 family가 FokI에 의해 유발된 DNA 이중가닥손상부위로 직접 이동함을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 동정된 6가지의 ATG8 family 중, LC3B는 오토파지의 진행 정도를 관찰할 수 있는 표지로 활용되고 있으며, 그 기능과 역할에 대한 연구가 가장 많이 되어진 단백질이다. 이에 따라, 유전체 손상 및 복구 기전에서 오토파지의 주요 인자인 LC3B의 역할과 기능을 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 LC3B가 유전체 손상 복구 반응의 최상위 조절자인 PARP1 및 ATM과 비 의존적이며, 오토파지와는 독립적으로 손상 부위로 이동 함을 확인하였고, LC3B의 FLV 및 arginine rich motif (ARM) motif를 매개로 DNA 이중가닥손상부위로 이동함을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어, LC3B가 유전체 손상 부위에 머무름에 있어 deacetylation이 필수적임을 규명하였다. 또한, LC3B는 DNA 이중가닥손상 복구 기전 중의 하나인 상동 재조합 (homologous recombination; HR)을 통한 유전체 안정성 조절에 관여하고 있음을 확인하였으며, 이는 HR의 주요 복구 단백질인 FANCD2, BRCA1 그리고 RAD51과의 상호작용을 매개로 이루어짐을 규명하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 오토파지 핵심 인자인 LC3B의 새로운 기능과 역할을 밝혔으며, LC3B를 매개로 이루어지는 새로운 유전체 복구 기전을 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 결과들은 유전체 불안정성에 의해 유발되는 질환을 타겟으로 한 치료제들의 명확한 기전을 이해하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.