Lercanidipine enhances the cytotoxicity of bortezomib in cancer cells by inducing paraptosis-associated cell death

Abstract

Bortezomib (Btz), a proteasome inhibitor (PI), is effective in treating multiple myeloma and mantle cell lymphoma, but its anticancer effects are not satisfactory in solid tumors. In this study, we examined the possibility that the sensitivity to PIs can be enhanced by drug repositioning. We first show that lercanidipine (Ler), an antihypertensive agent, increases the cytotoxicity of various PIs including Btz, carfilzomib (Cfz), and ixazomib (Ixz) by inducing paraptosis-associated cell death, which is accompanied by severe dilation of mitochondria and the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and in many solid tumor cell lines. We have found that mitochondrial Ca2+ overload induced by the combination of Btz and Ler is crucial for mitochondrial vauolation and subsequent mitochondrial membrane potential loss in MDA-MB 435S cells. In addition, Ler enhances Btz-mediated ER stress due to accumulation of misfolded proteins, contributing to ER vacuolization. Taken together, our results suggest that the combined regimen of PIs and Ler can effectively kill cancer cells through structural and functional disturbance in mitochondria and the ER.

프로테아좀 억제제인 bortezomib(Btz)는 다발성 골수종 및 mantle cell lymphoma 의 치료에 효과적이지만 고형암에서는 저항성을 가지고 있다. 이 연구에서는 drug repositioning 방법을 통해 프로테아좀의 민감도를 증가시킬 수 있는 약물에 대하여 연구를 진행하였다. 우리는 먼저 고혈압치료제인 lercanidipine(Ler)이 Btz, carfilzomib, ixazomib 을 포함한 프로테아좀 억제제의 세포 독성을 소포체와 미토콘드리아의 팽창을 동반하는 paraptosis 매개 세포사멸을 여러 고형암세포에서 증가시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. Ler 는 Btz 에 의한 misfolded 단백질을 증가시킴으로써 ER stress 와 소포체의 팽창을 더욱 더 유도한다. 또한, Btz 와 Ler 의 병합처리는 미토콘드리아의 칼슘 이온의 과다한 유입을 통해서 미토콘드리아의 팽창을 유도하고, 그 다음 과정으로 소포체가 팽창하며, 미토콘드리아의 membrane potential 의 손상을 야기시킨다. 결론적으로, 이러한 결과는 프로테아좀 억제제와 Ler 의 병합처리가 미토콘드리아와 소포체의 구조적, 기능적 교란을 통해 효과적으로 고형암세포를 죽일 수 있음을 시사한다.