Establishment of an acanthamoebic keratitis mouse model

Abstract

Acanthamoeba castellanii invades the cornea and results in acanthamoebic keratitis (AK). It is mainly triggered by risk factors such as corneal injury, faulty eye surgery, and poor contact lens use. AK is typically chronic and progressive with inflammatory cells infiltrating the corneal stroma. Many in vitro studies of the pathogenesis of AK and development of therapeutic drugs need to be confirmed by the in vivo experiments. In this study, development of AK animal model was attempted. BALB/c mouse cornea was scratched using a syringe needle and ophthalmic surgical blade under anesthesia. A. castellanii (trophozoites equally mixed with cysts) cultures were serially diluted from 1 × 106 to 0.3 × 105 and placed on a 2-mm contact lens to be inserted into the mouse eye. To allow complete contact of A. castellanii with the damaged cornea, the eyelid was sutured. The keratitis symptoms in mouse eyes were grossly observed from day 1 to 7, post-inoculation. In addition, to confirm the AK development, the genomic DNA was extracted from the mouse ocular tissue with AK. For the amplification of acanthamoebic 18S-rRNA, PCR was performed with P-FLA primers. It was observed that the experimental mouse AK, characterized by typical hazy blurring and melting of the mouse cornea, developed on day 1 post-inoculation and was induced with at least 0.3 × 105 amoeba cells. With 0.5 × 105 amoeba inoculation, the experimental mouse AK was prolonged for 2 months (no more extended observation). On the contrary, the sham-operated mouse eye was clear during the observation periods. In addition, PCR products amplified from the extracted mouse eye DNA, using P-FLA primers confirmed the AK development during infection periods. Many commercial lens solutions are less effective against amoebicidal effects of Acanthamoeba. To confirm the amoebicidal effect of the commercial lens solutions, 0.5 × 105 amoebae were pre-treated with solutions A or B for 1, 6, 12 or 24 h, and inoculated into the eye of a previously established AK mouse model. AK occurrence by A. castellanii treated with lens solution A or B for 1 or 6 h was not grossly observed on day 1 and 2, but the infection progressed with a typical circulatory edema and keratitis, on days 3, 5, and 7. Upon pre-treatment for 12 or 24 h, AK development was not observed on days 1, 2, or 3 but progressed to corneal infection on days 5 and 7. Finally, the commercial contact lens solutions did not display a protective effect against AK development, although they affected the occurrence by delaying the AK. In conclusion, it is suggested that the present AK mouse model may serve as an important in vivo model for various future studies.

카스텔란가시아메바 (Acanthamoeba castellanii)는 안구에 침투하여 가시아메바각 막염 (Acanthamoebic keratitis; AK)을 일으킨다. 이는 주로 각막 손상, 잘못된 눈 수술 및 비위생적인 콘택트렌즈 사용법과 같은 다양한 위험 요소에 의해 유발된다. 가시아메바각막염은 아메바가 각막상피세포를 뚫고 기질층까지 침범하여 발생하는 주로 만성적인 염증반응이다. 본 연구에서는 가시아메바의 병인뿐만 아니라 다양한 in vivo 실험을 수행하고자 가시아메바각막염 마우스 모델을 개발하고자 하였다. BALB/C 마우스를 마취한 후, 주사기 바늘과 안과용 미세 수술 칼로 안구 각막에 스크래치를 내었다. 그리고 카스텔란가시아메바의 영양형과 포낭형을 동일한 수로 섞은 후 (1×106 개부터 0.1×105 개까지 연속 희석)하여 미리 준비한 2 mm의 콘택트렌즈 위에 1시간 배양하였다. 앞서 준비한 마우스 눈에 삽입하고 각막과 카스텔란가시아메바가 올려진 렌즈를 완전히 접촉시키기 위해서 눈꺼풀을 봉합했다. 가시아메바 접종 후 1일부터 7일까지 육안으로 각막염의 발생여부를 관찰했다. 최소한 0.3×105개 아메바에 의해 감염이 유발되는 것을 확인했고, 각막염 마우스 모델 구축에 있어 적정 접종 아메바 수는 0.5×105 개이며, 1일부터 7일까지 마우스 안구에서 각막염이 관찰되었다. 각막염의 유발이 가시아메바에 의한 것인지 알아보기 위해 마우스 안구 조직으로부터의 genome DNA 얻었으며, 아칸타아메바 18S-rRNA에 특이적인 P-FLA 프라이머로 PCR을 실시했다. 또한, PCR 생성물을 염기서열분석(BLAST 검색)을 통해 A. castellanii 18S-rDNA 유전자와 95~98%의 상동성이 관찰되었다. 상용되고 있는 콘택트렌즈 용액의 가시아메바각막염 발생 억제 효과를 확인하기 위해서, 앞서 구출된 AK 마우스 모델 (0.5×105 개의 아메바 감염)을 이용하였는데, 렌즈용액 A 또는 B를 1, 6, 12, 24시간 동안 아메바에 처리한 후 마우스 눈에 감염시켰다. 콘택트렌즈 용액 A와 B를 1 및 6시간 전처리한 아메바는 1, 2일째 마우스에 각막염 감염 증상을 야기할 수 없었다. 그러나 3일째에 경미한 각막염 증상이 발생하여 7일까지 지속적으로 감염이 진행되었고, 전형적인 원형의 궤양이 형성되는 각막염이 관찰되었다. 12시간 및 24시간 전 처리한 실험군에서 1, 2 및 3일째의 마우스에서 각막염 증상을 확인할 수 없었고, 5일 및 7일째에 각막염 발생을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 상용 콘택트렌즈 용액 사용시 아메바성 각막염의 발생을 지연시킬 수는 있으나, 지속적인 사용은 각막염의 발병을 막을 수는 없었다. 결론적으로, 본 실험결과 구축된 가시아메바각막염 마우스 모델은 향후 다양한 in vivo 연구들에서 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되어진다.