Cell death map in drug-induced ototoxicity: apoptosis, autophagy, and necroptosis

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: Gentamicin (GM) and Cisplatin (CDDP) show various side effects such as sensorineural hearing loss and dizziness in which the mechanisms have not been identified. The purpose of the study is to analyze drug type-induced auditory cell death mechanisms including apoptosis, autophagy, and necroptosis.

METHODS: In vitro study, HEI-OC1 auditory cells were cultured and treated with various doses of GM (0, 2.5, 5, and 7.5 mM) or CDDP (0, 3.25, 7.5, and 15 μM), and then analyzed by Western blot. To analyze apoptotic effects by GM- and CDDP-induced ototoxicity, cleaved PARP, and cleaved caspase-3 bands were analyzed in Western blot. RIP1, RIP3, and MLKL were used as the markers for necroptotic effect. For autophagy markers, Beclin1, p62, and LC3 were used. The measured of GM or CDDP-induced cell death by WST-1 assay under the pre-treatment with specific cell death inhibitors Chloroquine (10 µM), Necrostatin-1 (10 µM), Z-VAD (0.05 µM) or combinations, respectively. In vivo study, healthy 6~8-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats (200–350 g) were used. Auditory brainstem responses (ABRs; 8, 16 and 32 kHz) were measured at the time of pre-injection and post-injection, and hearing threshold shifts were analyzed. Each dose of GM (200 mg/kg) or CDDP (16 mg/kg) was intraperitoneally injected and then analyzed by H&E staining, TUNEL, and immunofluorescence for the morphologic study.

RESULTS: On the 6 weeks after GM injection, hearing loss was detected, with thresholds increasing to 26.3 ± 20.0 dB, 23.8 ± 18.9 dB and 27.5 ± 21.9 dB at 8, 16 and 32 kHz, respectively. At 3 days after cisplatin injection, ABR thresholds also increased to 24.4 ± 14.2 dB, 29.7 ± 16.8 dB and 30.8 ± 18.7 dB at 8, 16 and 32 kHz, compared to the control (11.7 ± 4.0 dB). In H&E stain, we found the change of nuclear morphology, such as breakdown and shrinkage, and the decreased number of spiral ganglion cells treated with GM and CDDP. In immunofluorescence, LC3B staining was much more highly expressed than RIP1 and RIP3 in spiral ganglions and lateral ligaments in GM-induced ototoxicity. Reversely, RIP1 and RIP3 were much higher expressed than LC3B staining in spiral ganglions and lateral ligaments under CDDP. In vitro study showed GM-induced ototoxicity, the intensity of cleaved caspase-3, Bax and LC3B under GM treatment were increased, but the intensity of pMLKL was increased at 6 h single point. In CDDP-induced ototoxicity, the intensity of pMLKL increased in a time-dependent manner. Moreover, LC3B was partially increased under CDDP treatment. Cell death was significantly inhibited by pre-treated with Z-VAD (0.05 µM), CQ (10 µM), Nec-1 (10 µM) or each combinations.

CONCLUSION: GM and CDDP seem to have different ototoxic mechanisms; apoptosis or autophagy in GM and necroptosis in CDDP.

감각신경성 난청 (sensorineural hearing loss)은 우리 일상에서 가장 흔한 만성질환 및 장애 중에 하나이다. 발병 원인에 따라 이독성, 노인성, 선천성, 돌발성, 음향 외상 및 소음성 난청 등 다양한 요인에 따라 분류된다. 난청은 언어습득 및 발달 장애를 초래하고 이는 인간의 최대 장점인 언어를 활용한 의사소통에 중대한 지장을 주므로 삶의 질에 막대한 영향을 미치게 된다. 이독성 난청의 명확한 발병기전이나 세포사멸 경로가 밝혀지지 않았기 때문에 이를 극복하기 위한 치료제는 세계적인 연구 노력에도 불구하고 미개발 상태이며, 신경 자극 장치 (neural prosthesis)인 인공 와우 이식기(cochlear implant)와 청성 뇌간 이식 장치 (auditory brainstem implant)에 의존하고 있다. 따라서 이독성 난청의 세포사멸 기전을 밝히는 것이 치료 약제 개발에 중요한 시발점이 될 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 아미노글리코사이드계 (aminoglycosides) 항생물질인 젠타마이신 (gentamicin)과 항암제의 일종인 시스플라틴 (cisplatin)에 의해 야기되는 이독성 난청의 세포사멸 기전을 밝히는데 초점을 맞추어, 프로그램 된 세포자살기전인 아포토시스 (apoptosis), 자가소화작용 오토파지 (autophagy), 세포 괴사 네크로토시스 (necroptosis)와 같이 대표적인 3 가지 세포사멸 기전을 조사하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 위한 이독성 난청 모델을 확립하기 위해 젠타마이신 (200 mg/kg)과 시스플라틴 (16 mg/kg)을 SD 렛트에 각각 근육 주사와 복강내 주사로 주입하여 약물에 따른 청력변화 여부를 청성 뇌간 반응 검사 (Auditory Brainstem Response, ABR)를 통해 측정한 결과 두 약물 모두 유의하게 청력 역치 값이 8, 16, 32 킬로 헤르츠 (kHz)에서 각각 평균 20dB 이상 공히 증가하여 약물에 의한 청력감소 현상을 보이는 실험 동물 모델을 확립하였다. 청력이 감소된 렛트를 희생시켜 와우를 분리, 채취한 후 조직 절편화 샘플을 사용하여 헤마톡실린 (hematoxylin)-에오신 (eosin) 염색을 통한 형태학적 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 가장 두드러지게 관찰된 특징으로는 나선 신경절 (spiral ganglion neuron) 핵에서의 절편화와 응축화와 같은 형태학적 변형과 세포 수의 감소였다. 그 후 두 약물에 의한 세포사멸 기전을 조사하고자 면역조직화학 (immunohistochemistry) 염색을 실시하여 본 바, 젠타마이신 실험 군에서 아포토시스 마커인 cleaved caspase-3와 오토파지 마커인 LC3B 단백질이 증가하는 것을 관찰하였으며, 네크로토시스 마커인 RIP3와 MLKL그리고 일부 LC3B 단백질이 시스플라틴에 의해 증가되는 것으로 관찰하였다. 더불어 와우 조직 및 청각 유모세포 (HEI-OC1)를 이용한 세포 실험에서도 유사한 결과를 관찰하였다. 해당 세포사멸 기전 억제제 사용 시 유의하게 세포사멸을 억제하는 것으로 관찰하였다. 위 결과들로 미루어 보아 젠타마이신에 의해 아포토시스와 오토파지 세포사멸 기전이 유발되며 시스플라틴에 의해서는 네크로토시스와 일부 오토파지가 유도되는 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 젠타마이신과 시스플라틴 두 약물에 의한 세포사멸 기전은 서로 다르며, 세 가지 기전이 각각 독립되어 발생하는 것이 아니라 2 가지 이상의 세포사멸 기전이 서로 cross-link되어 세포사멸을 야기하는 것으로 사료된다. 또한 생체 외 실험을 통해 해당 기전 억제제를 사용 시 통계적으로 유효하게 세포사멸이 억제되는 것을 관찰한 바 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 해당 세포사멸 기전을 제어하는 생체 내 후속 연구를 통해 향후 이독성 난청 억제 및 치료제 개발에 중요한 단서를 제공할 것으로 기대한다.