The discovery of TCP1 as an SLE specific biomarker using sera of patients with SLE

Abstract

Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is chronic inflammatory disease caused by production of various autoantibodies such as antinuclear antibodies and anti-dsDNA due to genetic, hormones, and environmental factors. SLE occur frequently in 20-40 year-old women with the ratio of male and female is 1:10. Previous studies have shown that genetic and environmental factors influence onset, but the exact cause of SLE is not understood. SLE diagnoses with various clinical symptoms. For the clearer diagnosis of SLE, patient serum with SLE (n = 10) was compared with the normal controls (NCs, n = 5) using the 21K protein chip analysis method. As a result, we found 63 lupus specific autoantibodies. Interestingly, TCP1 antibody was expressed high in patients with SLE than NCs. We made the GST-TCP1 protein to confirm that TCP1 antibody is specifically expressed in patient with SLE. We confirmed Dot blot analysis using the sera from NCs (n = 50) and patients with SLE (n = 100), rheumatoid arthritis (n = 25), systemic sclerosis (n = 30), and Bechet’s disease (n = 15). As a result, it was confirmed that TCP1 antibody was detected in 79 out of 100 patients with SLE and it was highly expressed compared to NCs and other autoimmune diseases. The sensitivity of TCP1 antibody in SLE patients was 79%, and the specificity was 90%. Therefore, TCP1 antibody is the potential to be a specific biomarker of SLE and is expected to be a new biomarker for the diagnosis of SLE.

전신홍반루푸스(systemic lupus erythematosus, 이하 루푸스)는 유전적 또는 호르몬, 환경적인 요인으로 인해 항핵항체 등 다양한 자가항체를 생산함으로 발생하는 만성 염증성 자가 면역 질환이다. 20-40세 정도의 여성에게 많이 발병하며 남녀 비는 1:10으로 여성이 상대적으로 많다. 지금까지의 연구에 의하면 유전적, 환경적 요인 외에 여러 가지 요인들이 발병에 영향을 미치지만 루푸스의 정확한 원인은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 루푸스는 다양한 임상적 증상을 종합하여 진단을 내린다. 루푸스의 좀 더 명확한 진단을 위해 루푸스 환자들의 혈청(n=10)을 21K 단백질칩 분석 방법을 이용하여 정상 대조군(n=5)과 비교하여 자가항체들을 확인하였으며, 비교 분석한 결과 63개의 루푸스 특이 자가항체들을 발굴하였다. 흥미롭게도, 그 중 TCP1에 대한 항체는 대부분의 루푸스 환자 샘플에서 정상 대조군보다 매우 높게 발현되었고 추가적으로 TCP1에 대한 항체가 루푸스에서 특이적으로 발현되는지 확인하기 위해 GST-TCP1 단백질을 제작하여 루푸스 환자(n=100)와 정상 대조군 (n=50), 자가면역질환인 류마티스관절염 환자(n=25), 전신경화증 환자(n=30)과 베체트병 환자(n=15)의 혈청을 이용해 Dot blot 분석하여 비교한 결과 루푸스에서 100명중 79명이 검출되는 것을 확인하였고, 정상 대조군과 다른 자가면역질환과 비교하여 매우 높게 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 통계분석을 통해 루푸스에 대한 TCP1 항체의 민감도 79%, 특이도 90%를 확인하였다. 따라서, TCP1 항체가 루푸스의 특이적 생체지표가 될 수 있는 가능성을 가지고 있으며, 루푸스의 진단에 있어 새로운 지표가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.