Identification of novel obesity-related genes associated with mitochondrial morphology-regulating protein OPA1

Abstract

Mitochondria are the primary energy-generating organelles in most eukaryotic cells. Mitochondria continuously change their morphology and this process is involved in a variety of mitochondrial functions, including apoptosis, intermediary metabolism, calcium signaling, and obesity-related phenotypes. Mitochondrial morphology is precisely controlled by fusion and fission machinery involving many mitochondria-shaping proteins, such as Drp1, Fis1, Mfn1, Mfn2, and Opa1. In this study, I aimed to identify the key mitochondrial-shaping protein(s) involved in obesity-related phenotypes. I selected 647 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) on 49 genes encoding mitochondrial-shaping proteins. Using the clinical, SNP genotyped, and epidemiological data from 3,747 subjects of the Korean Association REsourece (KARE) study cohort, I performed an association study of 647 SNPs with obesity-related traits. I found one SNP (rs7646539) located on the OPA1 gene which satisfied the Bonferroni-correction threshold p-value and was closely associated with male abdominal fat rate (p = 0.00034). Several SNPs located on the OPA1 gene and linked with rs7646539 showed a significant association with male abdominal fat rate. An Opa1 knockdown in 3T3-L1 preadipocyte cells showed a significant decrease in the Oil Red O staining levels and expression of adipogenesis markers—Adipoq, Cebpa, Fabp4, Slc2a4, and Pparg— as compared to the Opa1 expressing control cells. Next, I conducted a whole-genome RNA-sequencing analysis in Opa1 knockdown 3T3-L1 cells and screened the differentially expressed genes. I found the Fmo2 gene (encoding flavin-containing monooxygenase 2), which has not previously been reported to be related to any obesity-related traits and diseases. Knockdown of Fmo2 gene revealed a significant decrease in the Oil Red O staining levels and in the expression of adipogenesis markers, Adipoq, Cebpa, Fabp4, Slc2a4, and Pparg genes, as compared to Fmo2 expressing control cells. These results suggest that the Fmo2 gene may be a new obesity-related gene which is regulated by mitochondrial fusion Opa1 gene.

미토콘드리아는 세포의 정상적인 생리적 기능의 유지에 필수적인 세포 소기관이다. 미토콘드리아는 세포의 생존, 사멸 및 대사 환경 변화에 대한 적응과 관련된 제어를 위해 융합 (fusion) 및 분열 (fission)을 통한 역동적인 형태 조절이 이루어진다. 이러한 미토콘드리아의 형태 조절은 Drp1, Fis1, Mfn1, Mfn2 그리고 Opa1 등의 단백질에 의해 이뤄지는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 최근 미토콘드리아 다이나믹스 (dynamics)가 비만, 인슐린 저항성, 제2형 당뇨병의 발병과의 관련이 점차 밝혀지고 있다. 본 연구는 비만 관련 표현형과 연관성이 있는 미토콘드리아 형태조절 단백질을 발굴하고 이와 관련된 새로운 유전자 발굴을 목적으로 하였다. 미토콘드리아 형태조절 관련 유전자 49종을 선별하여 이들 유전자와 연관된 647개의 SNP을 선정하였다. Korean Association REsourece (KARE) 코호트의 임상자료, 검사 자료, 역학자료, SNP 유전형 자료를 이용하여 비만 관련 형질에 대한 연관성 분석 (association study)을 실시하였으며, 남성 복부지방 및 체지방에서 Bonferroni-correction threshold 유의수준을 통과하는 OPA1 유전자의 SNP rs7646539 (p = 0.00034)를 밝혔다. OPA1 유전자 상의 다수의 SNP들도 남성의 복부지방 및 체지방과 유의한 연관성이 있었다. 3T3-L1 전지방 세포에서Opa1의 발현 억제 시에 대조군 대비 Oil Red O염색 세포수가 감소하였으며, 지방세포 분화 마커인 Adipoq, Cebpa, Fabp4, Slc2a4, Pparg의 발현이 유의하게 감소되어 지방세포 분화가 현저하게 억제되었음을 증명하였다. Whole-genome RNA-sequencing을 통해 Opa1의 발현 억제에 따라 mRNA 발현에 현저한 차이를 보이는 유전자를 탐색 (screening)하여 기존에 비만 관련 형질과의 연관성이 보고되지 않은 Fmo2유전자 (flavin-containing monooxygenase 2)를 발굴하였다. Fmo2의 발현 억제 시에 지방세포 분화를 유도하였음에도 불구하고 대조군 대비 Oil Red O염색 세포수가 감소하였으며, 지방세포 분화 마커인 Adipoq, Cebpa, Fabp4, Slc2a4, Pparg의 발현이 유의하게 감소되어 지방세포 분화가 현저하게 억제되었음을 증명하였다. 이러한 결과는 Fmo2가 미토콘드리아 융합 조절 단백질인 Opa1에 의해 매개되는 새로운 비만 관련 유전자일 가능성이 있음을 시사한다.