Development of natural products for treatment of noise-induced tinnitus

Abstract

PURPOSE: Tinnitus is a phantom sound without sound stimulus. The prevalence rate is about 10 ~ 15 % in adults. In present study, tinnitus animal models were constructed via noise exposure, and the presence of tinnitus was confirmed via Gap Pre-pulse Inhibition of Acoustic Startle (GPIAS) in animal models. Then, a natural product, Vitis vinifera leaves dry extract(VLE) was evaluated for its treatment effects on animal models with tinnitus.

MATERIALS & METHODS: Male 8-week-old Sprague Dawley (SD) rats were used in the present study. Rats were exposed to narrow-band noise of 112dB SPL (bandwidth 100Hz) at 16kHz for 4 hours, and auditory brainstem response test (ABR) was performed to confirm the presence of hearing loss. The tinnitus was confirmed by GPIAS measuring equipment. Each experiment group was divided into control, noise and VLE groups. The VLE group was classified into the VLE 1w group and VLE 2w group according to the administration period of VLE. After VLE administration, ABR and GPIAS were compared among the four groups.

RESULT: The ABR tests which were measured at 8, 16, and 32 kHz after noise exposure showed an average hearing threshold value of 25 dB or less meaning hearing was not affected by noise. The GPIAS values were significantly different from those of the control group in this noise exposure condition. GPIAS values were significantly higher in the VLE 1w group than in the Noise group, but GPIAS values decreased after 1 week of the VLE discontinuation, which were not different from the noise group. However, when VLE was administered for 2 weeks, VLE effectively decreased tinnitus as it was significantly higher than the noise group. Hematoxylin and eosin staining was done for histological analysis to confirm changes in hair cells and spinal ganglion neurons. There were no differences in the number of hair cells among groups, and in the case of spiral ganglion neurons, the nuclei of the cells were seen smaller in the noise group than other groups. In conclusion, VLE effectively decreased tinnitus symptoms in animal models. It is expected that VLE can be developed as an effective treatment agent for tinnitus.

목적: 이명은 외부의 소리자극이 없음에도 소리를 인식하는 경우를 말하며 성인에서 약 10~15% 의 유병률을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 소음노출을 통해 이명 동물모델을 제작한 뒤 Gap pre-pulse inhibition of acoustic startle (GPIAS) 측정 장치를 통해 동물에서의 이명효과를 확인한 후 이 동물모델에 천연물인 Vitis vinifera 의 잎 추출물(Vitis vinifera Leaves dry Extract, VLE)을 투여하여 이명의 치료효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 수컷 8주령 Sprague Dawley(SD) rat을 사용하였다. Rat에 112dB SPL (bandwidth 100Hz) 16kHz의 narrow-band noise에 4시간동안 노출시킨 후, 청성뇌간반응 검사(Auditory Brainstem Response test, ABR)를 통해 난청의 유무를 확인하였으며, GPIAS측정으로 이명을 확인하였다. 각각의 실험군들은 VLE를 투여군과, tab water 투여군(Noise 군)으로 나누어 실험이 진행되었다. 실험군은 VLE의 투여 기간에 따라 VLE 1w 군, VLE 2w 군으로 나누었다. VLE 투여 후, 네 군 간의 ABR과 GPIAS 측정값을 비교하였다.

결과: 소음으로 인해 청력의 손실이 있는지 확인하기 위한 ABR 검사결과 8, 16, 32kHz 의 평균 청력 역치 값이 20dB 이하로 측정되어, 청력에 의한 GPIAS 측정값은 영향 받지 않으므로GPIAS 측정값에 대한 신뢰를 할 수 있었다. 본 소음 노출 조건에서 GPIAS값은 대조군과 유의한 차이를 보여 이명 모델이 성립된 것을 확인하였다. GPIAS 값은 VLE 1w 군에서 Noise 군에 비해 유의하게 높았으나 투여를 중단하고 1주일 후 GPIAS 값은 Noise 군과 차이가 없었다. 하지만 VLE를 2주간 투여한 후 확인 하였을 때에는, Noise 군에 비해 유의하게 높아짐에 따라 VLE이 이명을 효과적으로 치료하고 있음을 확인하였다. Hematoxylin 과 eosin을 이용하여 조직 염색을 하여 유모세포와 나선 신경절 신경세포의 변화를 확인 한 결과, 그룹간 유모세포의 차이는 없었으며 나선 신경절 신경세포의 경우 Noise 군에서만 세포의 핵이 작아진 조직학적 형태를 보인다. 이를 통해 VLE는 이명 증상의 치료에 효과적으로 작용하는 것을 확인하였다. 앞으로 VLE이 이명 치료에 효과적인 치료제로 개발 및 활용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.