Cleavage of sphingosine-1-phosphate lyase 1 in the apoptotic cell death

Abstract

For a long time, it has been accepted that apoptosis is regulated by the activated caspases and has not been considered to cause inflammatory responses because apoptotic cells are rapidly engulfed by surrounding macrophages. However, recent studies suggest that apoptosis may induce inflammation and immune responses by apoptotic cell-derived extracellular vesicles (ApoEVs), unlike the existing theory of apoptosis. Biogenesis of apoptotic exosome-like vesicles (AEVs), which can function as damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), is reported to be regulated by sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P)/S1P receptor 1, 3 signaling during apoptotic processes. Thus, cellular S1P levels could be key factors in the biogenesis of AEVs. As is well-known, S1P is synthesized from sphingosine by sphingosine kinase 1/2-mediated phosphorylation and irreversibly degraded into hexadecenal and phosphoethanolamine by the enzyme, S1P lyase 1 (SGPL1), dysregulation of which is potentially associated with cancers and degenerative diseases. In this study, we revealed that S1P lyase 1 was cleaved caspases-dependently in HeLa cells by apoptotic stimuli with staurosporine. Over-expression of N-terminal 3XFlag- and C-terminal HA-tagged S1P lyase 1 turned out that C-terminal region of S1P lyase 1 was cleaved. However, S1P lyase 1 was not a direct target of caspases because mutations of Asp residues at C-terminal regions, which could be potential caspase-recognition sites, did not block its degradation. Possibly, S1P lyase 1 might be a substrate of calpains, another protease that regulate apoptosis, in that co-treatment of a calpain inhibitor, PD150606 with staurosporine inhibited the degradation of S1P lyase 1. In consistent with this, knock-down of an endogenous inhibitor of calpains, calpastatin increased the degradation of S1P lyase 1 while knock-down of calpain small subunit, CAPNS1 decreased the degradation of S1P lyase 1. Functionally, mutant form of S1P lyase 1 deleted in C-terminal 21 amino acids showed decreased enzyme activities as well as less inhibitory effect on release of the AEVs when compared with wild type S1P lyase 1. In conclusion, C-terminal degradation of S1P lyase 1 during apoptotic processes contribute to enhancement of biogenesis of the AEVs, possibly through decreasing enzymatic activities of S1P lyase 1 and subsequent increment of S1P in ER region. Although cleavage of S1P lyase 1 is caspases-dependent, S1P lyase 1 is not a direct substrate of caspases. It would be probable that S1P lyase 1 was cleaved by calpains, activated caspases-dependently.

오랫동안, apoptosis는 활성화 된 caspase에 의해 조절되며 apoptotic 세포가 주위의 대식 세포에 의해 빠르게 phagocytosis 되기 때문에 염증반응을 일으키지 않는다고 여겨졌다. 그러나 최근의 연구들은 기존의 apoptosis에 관한 이론과는 다르게 apoptotic cell-derived extracellular vesicle (ApoEV)에 의해 apoptosis가 염증 및 면역 반응을 유도할수 있다고 설명한다. ApoEV의 한 종류로 주목 받으며, damage-associated molecular pattern (DAMP)으로써 역할을 할 수 있는 apoptotic exosome-like vesicle (AEV)의 생합성은 apoptosis 동안 sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P)/S1P receptor 1, 3의 신호전달에 의해 조절된다고 알려져 있다. 그러므로, 세포 내 S1P level은 AEV의 생합성에서 핵심적인 요소가 될 수 있을 것이다. 잘 알려진 것처럼, S1P는 sphingosine kinase 1, 2에 의해 sphingosine이 인산화 되어 합성된다. 반면, 암 혹은 퇴행성 질환에서 잠재적인 조절 장애를 유도할 수 있는 S1P lyase 1 (SGPL1)에 의해 S1P는 비가역적으로 hexadecenal과 phosphoethanolamine으로 분해된다. 본 연구를 통해 연구자는 staurosporine에 의해 유도 된 apoptotic cell death 동안 HeLa 세포에서 S1P lyase 1이 caspase에 의존적으로 분해된다는 것을 발견하였다. N-말단에는 3XFlag-tag, 그리고 C-말단에는 HA-tag를 발현하는 S1P lyase 1의 과발현을 통해 S1P lyase 1의 C-말단이 분해됨이 밝혀졌다. 그러나, caspase에 인지되어 절단 될 가능성이 있는 C-말단의 Asp 잔기들의 치환이 S1P lyase 1의 분해를 억제하지 못하였다는 결과는 S1P lyase 1이 caspase의 직접적인 표적 단백질이 아님을 보여주었다. S1P lyase 1은 apoptosis를 조절하는 또 다른 단백질 분해효소인 calpain의 기질이 될 수 있음을 calpain inhibitor인 PD150606을 staurosporine과 함께 세포에 처리하였을 때, S1P lyase 1의 분해가 억제된 결과를 통해 추측해 볼 수 있었다. 이 결과에 이어, calpain small subunit인 CAPNS1을 knock-down 하였을 때에는 S1P lyase 1의 분해가 억제되는 반면, endogenous calpain inhibitor인 calpastatin (CAST)을 knock-down 하였을 때에는 S1P lyase 1의 분해가 촉진되었다. C-말단의 끝으로부터 21개의 아미노산이 삭제 된 돌연변이 S1P lyase 1은 wild type S1P lyase 1과 비교하여 효소 활성과 AEV의 합성 및 방출을 억제하는 효과가 감소하였다. 결론적으로, apoptosis 동안 분해되는 S1P lyase 1은 효소 활성이 감소됨으로써 ER region에서 기질인 S1P level의 증가를 통해 AEV의 생합성을 촉진시킬 것으로 예상된다. S1P lyase 1은 caspase의 직접적인 표적 단백질은 아니지만, caspase에 의존적으로 활성화 되는 calpain에 의해 직접적으로 분해될 가능성이 있다.