Inhibiting the GAS6/AXL axis suppresses stroma-induced progression in gastric carcinoma

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are a major component of tumor stroma and their effect on the progression of gastric carcinoma (GC) has recently been demonstrated. However, agents targeting the interaction between CAFs and GC cells have not been applied in a clinical setting. Growth arrest-specific 6 (GAS6) is a major ligand of AXL receptor tyrosine kinase (AXL) and its binding is essential for activation of AXL. In the present study, we found that, in the GC microenvironment, GAS6 mainly originates from CAFs. Thus, AXL might have a key role in the communication between cancer cells and CAFs. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of an AXL inhibitor on CAF-induced GC progression.

METHODS: We examined GAS6 and AXL expression in various cell lines, including GC cells and non-cancerous cells, by qRT-PCR and western blotting. We also co-cultured human GC cells with CAFs and investigated phosphorylation of AXL by western blotting and immunocytochemistry. We evaluated the role of CAF-derived GAS6 on the motility, proliferation, and tumorigenic ability of GC cells. The effect of the AXL-specific inhibitor, BGB324, on the CAF-induced aggressive phenotype of GC cells was also investigated. Finally, we performed immunohistochemistry to measure the phosphorylation of AXL in a tissue microarray composed of 175 GC tissues, and evaluated its correlation with the prognosis of GC patients.

RESULTS: qRT-PCR and western blotting showed that GAS6 expression was higher in CAFs relative to other cells. We found that CAFs increased the phosphorylation of AXL, differentiation into a mesenchymal-like phenotype, and proliferation in GC cells. Co-implantation of CAFs with GC cells enhanced peritoneal tumor formation in vivo. When the expression of AXL was inhibited in GC cells, the effect of CAF was reduced. In addition, BGB324, a small molecule inhibitor of AXL, suppressed the effects of CAFs on GC cells. In GC tissues, a high level of phosphorylated AXL were significantly associated with poor overall survival (P = 0.022).

CONCLUSION: Above findings indicated that the CAF-induced activation of AXL in GC cells was significantly associated with poor prognosis of GC patients. We conclude that an AXL inhibitor may be a novel agent for GC treatment.

암 관련 섬유모세포는 종양 기질의 주요한 구성 요소이며 위암의 진행에 관여한다는 사실이 이미 입증되어 있지만, 이를 효과적으로 차단할 약제는 아직 임상에 적용되지 않은 실정이다. AXL receptor tyrosine kinase (AXL)는 그 리간드인 growth arrest-specific 6 (GAS6)의해 활성화되는데, 본 연구에서는 암 관련 섬유모세포가 종양 미세 환경에서 GAS6의 주요한 근원임을 밝혔다. 그러므로, AXL은 암 세포와 암 관련 섬유모세포 사이의 상호작용에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되며, 이에 본 연구에서는 AXL을 억제함에 따라 암 관련 섬유모세포에 의해 유도되는 위암 진행의 개선 여부를 밝혀내고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 여러 위암 세포와 비암성 세포에서 GAS6의 발현량을 비교하였고 그 결과, 위암 관련 섬유모세포가 가장 높은 발현을 보였다. 이를 바탕으로 위암 세포를 위암 관련 섬유모세포와 동시 배양함으로써 AXL의 활성화를 유도함을 다양한 실험 기법을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 위암 관련 섬유모세포가 AXL을 통해 위암 세포의 운동성과 증식을 증가시키고, 복강이종 이식 동물 모델에서 종양 형성 능력을 증가시킴을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 이러한 현상들이 AXL에 특이적으로 작용하는 억제제인 BGB324에 의해 저해됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 면역조직화학염색법을 이용하여 위암 환자들의 집단으로부터 얻은 위암 조직에서 AXL의 활성화와 생존 기간과의 연관성을 분석한 결과, AXL의 활성화는 짧은 전체 생존율과 의미 있는 관련성을 나타냈다 (P = 0.022). 결과적으로, 본 연구에서는 위암 관련 섬유모세포에 의해 유도되는 위암 세포의 AXL의 활성화가 위암 환자의 나쁜 예후와 관련 있음을 밝혔으며, 앞으로 AXL에 대한 억제가 새로운 위암 치료 전략이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.