The Relationship Between Thyroid Hormones and Essential minerals by Hair Mineral Analysis.

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Thyroid disease is a common entity, for which a serological diagnosis is made at the present. A serological test is useful in making a diagnosis of thyroid disease in cases in which a disease is present, although it reveals the limitations in those in which only the symptoms are present. Given the above background, we attempted to examine the correlation between the trace minerals in the body and thyroid hormones using a hair mineral analysis.

METHODS: This study was conducted in 336 adult patients who visited a health promotion center of a university hospital in Kyounggi Province, Korea between 2003 and 2006. Using a standardized questionnaire, such factors a sage, smoking history, drinking history and economic status were evaluated. Height(m) and weight(kg) were measured on physical examination. Thyroid function test was performed by extracting the blood samples, containing thyroid-stimulating hormone(TSH) and free thyroxine(fT4),from the plasma. Theamountoftraceamountwasanalyzed with the use of a hair mineral test. The current analysis enrolled 314 subjects who were destitute of thyroid disease sand whose thyroid function was normal.

RESULTS: Our patients consisted of 206 men(65.6%) and 108 women(34.4%),in whom mean(±SD: standard deviation) values of TSH and fT4 levels were 1.81±0.97 uIU/mL and 1.30±0.19 ng/dL, respectively. The amount of trace minerals was obtained from ahairmineral test ; this showed [Ca]= 97.6±65.2 mg% and [Mg]= 7.05±5.28 mg%.A correlation between the thyroid hormones and trace minerals was also assessed. This showed that [Ca] and [Mg] had a statistically negative correlation with the concentration(Ca;r=-0.204,P< 0.001,Mg;r=-0.169,P=0.003)of serum fT4 even following theadjustmentofsuchfactorsasage,weightandbodymass index. [Zn] had a statistically negative correlation(r= -0.091,P= -0.041)with the concentration of serum TSH.A linear regression analysis was also performed and this showed that[Ca]and [Mg]had a statistically negative correlation(Ca; r2= 0.042, P< 0.001, Mg; r2= 0.029, P= 0.003) with the concentration of serum fT4.

CONCLUSIONS: In our series, [Ca] and [Mg] had a statistically negative correlation with the concentration of serum fT4. These results reached a statistical significance even after such factors as age were adjusted. Henceforth, however, further comparative studies are warranted to examine the correlations between serum minerals, hair minerals and thyroid hormones and to examine the effect of mineral in take on the thyroid function.

배경: 갑상선 질환은 비교적 흔한 질환으로 현재 혈청학적인 진단 방법을 사용하고 있다. 그러나 질병에서는 혈청학적 검사가 유용하지만 증상만 나타나는 경우에는 한계가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 모발 미네랄 검사를 통해 체내 미량 미네랄들과 갑상선 호르몬의 상관관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 2003년부터 2006년까지 경기도 일개 대학병원 건강 검진 센터를 방문한 성인 수진자 336명을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 정형화된 설문지를 통해 나이, 흡연력, 음주력, 운동 정도 그리고 경제적 여건을 조사하였으며 키(m)와 체중(kg)은 신체 계측기를 이용하여 측정하였다. 갑상선 검사는 갑상선 자극 호르몬(THS)와 유리 타이로신(fT4)을 혈장에서 표본을 채취하여 검사 하였으며 모발 미네랄 검사를 시행하여 미네랄의 양을 분석하였다. 연구 분석은 갑성선 질환이 없고, 갑상선 기능이 정상인 314명을 대상으로 하였다.

결론: 정상 갑상선 기능을 지니고 있는 수검자를 대상으로 유리 타이로신과 모발 내 칼슘과 마그네슘의 농도가 음의 상관관계를 보였으며, 나이 등을 보정 후에도 통계적 유의성을 보였다. 그러나 앞으로 혈중 미네랄과 모발 미량 미네랄 간의 갑상선 호르몬에 대한 비교 연구와 미네랄의 투여에 따른 갑상선 기능의 변화에 대한 추후 연구가 필요하겠다.