Analysis of Massive Transfusion Blood Product Use in a Tertiary Care Hospital

일개 3차 의료기관의 대량수혈 혈액 사용 분석

BACKGROUND: A massive blood transfusion (MT) requires significant efforts by the Blood Bank. This study examined blood product use in MT and emergency O Rh Positive red cells (O RBCs) available directly for emergency patients from the Trauma Center in Ajou University Hospital.

METHODS: MT was defined as a transfusion of 10 or more RBCs within 24 hours. The extracted data for the total RBCs, fresh frozen plasma (FFP), platelets (PLTs, single donor platelets (SDP) and random platelet concentrates (PC)) issued from Blood Bank between March 2016 and November 2017 from Hospital Information System were reviewed. SDP was considered equivalent to 6 units of PC.

CONCLUSION: RBCs with the O blood group are most used for MT. Ongoing education of clinicians to minimize the overuse of emergency O RBCs in MT is required. A procedure to have thawed plasma readily available in MT appears to be of importance because FFP was used frequently in MT.

배경: 대량수혈은 혈액은행의 상당한 집중을 요하게 된다. 이 연구의 목적은 아주대병원의 대량 수혈에 사용된 혈액제제와 외상센터에서 응급환자들을 위하여 직접 사용되었던 O형 Rh 양성농축적혈구를(이하 O형 혈액) 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 대량수혈은 24시간 이내 10 단위 이상의 적혈구제제를 수혈 받은 것으로 정의하였다. 수혈을 포함한 진료 기록은 병원정보시스템에서 추출하여 검토하였다. 병원정보시스템을 통하여 2016년 3월부터 2017년 11월까지 출고된 총 적혈구제제, 신선동결혈장, 혈소판제제(성분채집혈소판 혹은 농축혈소판)에 대한 정보를 검토하였다. 한 단위의 성분채집혈소판은 6 단위의 농축혈소판과 동일한 것으로 간주하였다.

결론: O형 적혈구는 대량수혈시 많이 이용되므로 대량수혈시 응급 O형 혈액의 남용을 최소화하기 위한 의료진들의 지속적인 교육이 필요하다. 신선동결혈장도 대량수혈시 자주 사용되므로 대량수혈시 즉시 가용할 수 있는 혈장 해동에 대한 수기를 갖추는 것이 중요할 것으로 여겨진다.

Massive transfusion; ABO blood group; Emergency