Guidelines for Primary Imaging Test and Biopsy Methodsin the Diagnosis of Thyroid Nodules: Joint Report by the Korean Society of Radiology and National Evidence-Based Healthcare Collaborating Agency

Abstract

The Korean Society of Radiology and the National Evidence-based Healthcare Collaborating Agency developed the guideline for primary imaging and biopsy methods in the diagnosis of thyroid nodules. The development committee, the working committee, and the advisory committee were formed to develop the recommendation. The development committee mainly plays a role of methodological consulting and overall planning and management of the advisory development stage. The working committee was composed of experts recommended by the Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology and conducted a practical adaptation process from the selection of core questions to the final recommendation. The Advisory Committee consisted of clinical experts recommended by the Korean Thyroid Association and reviewed core questions and draft recommendations and participated in the Expert Panel Survey. This guideline recommends cervical ultrasound as the first imaging modality for diagnosis of suspected thyroid nodules and recommends ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration for histologic diagnosis of thyroid nodules. This guideline is expected to be of significant benefit to clinicians treating thyroid nodules.

대한영상의학회와 한국보건의료연구원은 갑상선 결절 진단에 있어 일차적인 영상검사 및 조직검사 방법에 대한 권고안을 개발하였다. 권고안 개발을 위해 개발위원회와 실무위원회, 자문위원회를 구성하였으며 개발위원회는 주로 방법론적 컨설팅 역할을 수행하고, 권고안 개발 단계를 전반적으로 기획 및 관리하였으며, 실무위원회는 대한갑상선영상의학회에서 추천한 영상의학 전문가로 구성되어 핵심질문 선정부터 최종 권고안 도출까지 실질적인 수용개작 과정을 수행하였다. 자문위원회는 대한갑상선학회의 추천을 받은 임상 전문가들로 구성되었으며 핵심질문의 검토 및 권고안 초안에 대한 검토와 전문가 패널조사에 참여하였다. 본 권고안은 갑상선 결절이 의심되는 환자의 진단에 있어 일차적으로 경부 초음파를 시행하는 것을 권고하며, 결절의 조직학적 진단을 위해 초음파 유도 하 세침흡인생검을 권고한다. 이번 권고안은 갑상선 결절을 진료하는 임상의에게 많은 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.