MMPI Results in Patients with Essenstial Hyperhisrosis

Abstract

PURPOSE: Though the cause of hyperhidrosis didn’t make a close inquiry, it means cases that excessive sweat is happened at the part of hands, feet and the armpit by disorder of sympathetic nervous system. It is taken ill mainly before 25 years old including childhood and adolescence and often causes difficulties in social and occupational life and a fall of quality in life. Therefore, it should be also considered in the side of mentality.

OBJECT AND METHOD: The study was carried out with 59 patients receiving medical treatment in the hyperhidrosis center of Ajou University Hospital from March, 2006 to March, 2007. Also, the study analyzed and compared standards of MMPI validity and 10 clinic standards after asking one psychologist for MMPI carried out before operating. The study compared them by each male and female, each age and each item.

RESULTS: Out of total 59 essential hyperhidrosis patients, in the item of clinic standard, Pd and Hy were each 21.1% and 17.5%. In comparison between two groups of male (47.5%) and female (52.5%), the female group had a high significance in Hs item. And, it have a significant elevation of Hs and Ma in comparison by each age (Standard of 18 years old).

CONCLUSION: In an analysis of essential hyperhidrosis’ personality with MMPI, it was difficult to look for relations with the mental side. Therefore, it is thought that it is necessary to introduce youth diagnosis equipment by considering relations with morbid period and that hyperhidrosis is taken ill before childhood and adolescence.

목적: 다한증은 원인은 명확히 알려지지 않았지만 교감신경계의 이상으로 손, 발, 겨드랑이등의 부위로 과도하게 땀이 나는 경우를 말한다. 아동기, 청소년기의 주로 25세 이전에 발병하여 사회적, 직업적으로 곤란한 경우를 유발하기도 하며 삶의 질 저하를 유발하여 정신적인 측면에 대한 고려가 필요한 질환이다.

대상 및 방법: 2006년 3월부터 2007년 3월까지 아주대학교 다한증센터를 방문하여 치료 받은 59명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 술 전 시행한 다면적 인성검사(Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory, MMPI)를 한 명의 심리학자에게 의뢰 분석하여 MMPI의 타당도 척도와 10가지 임상척도를 분석하여 비교하였다. 남녀 군간 비교와 연령별 비교도 각 항목별로 비교하였다.

결과: 전체 59명의 다한증 환자들 중 임상척도 항목에서는 반사회성(Pd)과 히스테리(Hy)가 각각 21.1%와 17.5%로 나타났다. 남성(47.5%), 여성(52.5%)의 두 그룹에서의 군간 비교에서는 건강염려증(Hs)항목에서 여자 군이 유의하게 높게 나타났으며 18세를 전후로 한 연령별 비교에서는 18세 이상의 군에서 건강염려증(Hs), 경조증( Ma)항목이 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

결론: 다한증환자에서 MMPI를 이용한 성격분석에서 정신적인 측면과는 연관을 찾기 어려우며 여성환자나 성인 환자에서 건강염려증(Hs) 항목이 높은 경향을 보이는 것으로 이러한 질환의 정신적인 요소에 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.