Development of artificial eardrums using water-soluble chitosan and tissue engineering techniques

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Nowadays several materials like hyaluronic acid, pentoxifylline, EGF, bFGF, AlloDerm are applied to treatment of ear drum perforation. Paper patch is the most widely used material but it is not resorbable and myringoplasty needs relatively complex procedures than usual OPD based treatment. So, we developed new scaffold using watersoluble chitosan and tissue engineering techniques to improve the healing process of perforated eardrums.

MATERIALS AND METHOD: Chitin is a kind of mucopolysacchride which is obtained from β-1,4 binding to N-acetylglucosamine. The scaffold was made from chitosan (poly-β-(1->4)-D-glucosamine) which derived from alkaline deacetylation of chitin. After dissolving chitosan to acetic acid, glycerol was mixed and dried in petri dish under 45 degrees centigrade. The thickness of scaffold was approximately 40μm. Tensile strength and elongation at rupture point of scaffold were obtained by texture analyzer (Stable Micro Systems Ltd., London, England). 18 Sprague-Dawley rats (4weeks, 250-300g) were anesthetized by chloralhydrate (1g/ml, 10%dilution) and bilateral anterior half of drums were perforated by micropick under surgical microscope. Chitosan patches were applied to all right side drums and all left side drums were left for spontaneous healing as a control group. To examine the healing process in regular period, all rats were anesthetized at days 7, 14, 21 and 28. The rats which showed complete healing on both sides were killed and bullas were obtained to examine the cross sectional images of healed drums in transmission electron microscopes and optical microscopes.

RESULTS: Tensile strength of scaffolds was ranged from 3.21MPa to 69.23MPa and the percent of elongation was in the range of 0.54-100.93%. According to stress-strain diagram, optimal concentrations of glycerol and chitosan were 3%, respectively. The mean healing periods were 11.5 days(±7.8) in the chitosan group and 13.5 days(±7.6) in the control group, respectively(p=0.442). Healing rates on 1 week, 2 weeks, 3 weeks, and 4 weeks were 67%(12/18), 72%(13/18), 83%(15/18) and 94%(17/18) in chitosan group, and 44%(8/18), 61%(11/18), 77%(14/18) and 94%(17/18) in control group, respectively. However there was no statistically significant difference between them (1 week p=0.180; 2 weeks p=0.480; 3 weeks p=0.674, 4 weeks p=1.000). TEM findings in the chitisan group showed the lamina propria layer was regenerated with more dense fibers than in the control group and the proportion of outer radial fiber layer was higher than in the control. Cross-sectional findings of H&E stain showed more regular surface in the chitosan group than control group.

CONCLUSION: These results indicate water-soluble chitosan patches could be a reliable material for the healing of tympanic membrane perforation and could provide a representative data for following studies.

최근 hyaluronic acid, EGF, bFGF, AlloDerm 등의 물질이 고막천공의 치료에 시도되고 있다. 현재 종이 패치가 가장 흔히 사용되고 있으나 생분해성 물질이지 않고 고막성형술 등의 수술적 치료는 무균상태에서 복잡한 수술적 술기를 통해야 하기 때문에 새로운 지지체(scaffold)에 대한 개발과 함께 치료기술이 요구되었다. 키틴은 N-acetylglucosamine이 β-1,4 결합한 mucopolysacchride로서 갑각류의 껍데기, 곤충류의 표피, 버섯이나 균류의 세포벽이 구성성분으로 함유하고 있고 식물에서는 셀룰로오스와 같이 생물의 지지체와 보조역할을 하는 천연고분자물질이다. 지지체의 제작은 키틴의 alkaline deacetylation을 통해 얻어지는 aminopolysaccharide인 chitosan (poly-β-(1->4)-D-glucosamine) 을 초산 용액에 용해시키고 glycerol를 혼합시킨 후 Petri 접시에 담고 섭씨 45℃에서 12시간 동안 건조시키고 약 40μm의 두께로 제조했다. 생후 4주 이상된 수컷 백서 18마리를 chloralhydrate (1g/ml, 10% dilution) 이용해 마취 시킨 후 수술 현미경 하에서 양측 고막 긴장부의 전방부 1/2를 세침기구를 이용해 천공시켰다. 미리 준비한 키토산 패치를 천공 크기보다 약간 크게 자른 후 우측 고막의 천공 변연부에 모두 접촉할 수 있도록 밀착시켰다. 좌측 고막은 대조군으로 다른 처치를 시행하지 않았다. 4주간 1주 간격으로 백서를 마취시킨 상태에서 양측 고막을 수술 현미경으로 관찰하여 남아있는 천공의 크기를 관찰하였으며 천공부위가 완전히 회복된 소견이 보이면 패치를 제거하고 고막을 관찰한 후, bulla를 열고 고막이 손상되지 않은 상태에서 formaldehyde에 고정시켰다. 시술 1,2,3,4주 후의 고막의 완전 치유율은 키토산 패치를 이용한 실험군이 각각67%(12/18), 72%(13/18), 83%(15/18), 94%(17/18)이고 대조군이 44%(8/18), 61%(11/18), 77%(14/18), 94%(17/18)로 실험군이 우월한 양상이었으나 통계적으로 유의성은 없었다 (1주 p=0.180, 2주 p=0.480, 3주 p=0.674, 4주 p=1.000). 평균 치유기간은 실험군이 11.5(± 7.8)일, 대조군이 13.5(± 7.6)일로 실험군이 빠른 치유를 보였으나 통계적으로 유의성은 없었다 (p=0.442). 치유된 고막의 투과 전자 현미경 소견상 실험군의 고막단면에서 고유층 구조가 대조군에 비하여 잘 유지되고 높은 밀도로 관찰되었으며 특히 외방사상 섬유층의 비율이 정상군과 유사하게 내방사상 섬유층에 비하여 높은 양상으로 관찰되었다. 또한 H&E 염색상 실험군의 단면이 대조군에 비하여 균일한 소견이 관찰되었다. 이 연구결과를 통하여 수용성 키토산 패치를 이용한 천공고막의 치유효과가 자연 치유보다 우수한 경향이 있음을 알 수 있었고, 아울러 이 재료를 이용한 조직공학적 인조고막의 임상 적용 가능성을 확인하고 후속 실험의 기초 자료로서 활용하고자 한다.