Changes in 3 Dimensional Microstructures of Subchondral Cancellous Bone of Distal Femur in Early Osteoarthritis

초기 골관절염에서 원위 대퇴골 연골하 해면골의 3차원적 미세구조의 변화

PURPOSE: Osteoarthritis is believed to be a mutual process caused not only by articular cartilage but also by subchondral cancellous bone, ligaments, and synovium. This study was designed to explore what changes occurs in subchondral cancellous bone in early osteoarthritis and find out the relation between cartilage damage and microstructural changes of cancellous bone.

MATERIALS & METHODS: Total of 52 trabecular bone cores were obtained from 4 parts of distal femur of 13 Korean cadaver donors. 6 donors had only grade 2 or 3 cartilage changes in distal part of medial femoral condyle and 7 donors had normal cartilage. These specimens were scanned using high-resolution micro-computed tomography and 3 dimensional microstructural parameters were compared.

RESULTS: There were changes in trabecular thickness, bone volume fraction, structure model index, and surface to volume ratio of medial femoral condyle in early osteoarthritis. Also there were changes in trabecular thickness and structure model index of lateral femoral condyle in early osteoarthritis.

목적: 골관절염은 연골뿐만 아니라 연골하 해면골, 인대, 활막 등 여러 조직들의 상호작용으로 발생하는 질환으로, 본 연구는 골관절염의 병리기전에서 연골하 해면골에 어떠한 변화가 일어나며, 그 변화가 연골의 외관적 변화와 어떠한 상관관계가 있는지 알아보고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 한국인 사체 13구를 대상으로 Outerbridge classffication 2, 3 의 연골 손상이 있는 6구의 초기 골관절염 군과 연골의 외관적 손상이 없는 7구의 정상 대조군 에서 대퇴골 내과의 원위부와 후방부위, 대퇴골 외과의 원위부와 후방부위에서 각각 52개의 시편을 채취하여 미세단층촬영을 시행 후 계측한 3차원 구조 지수를 분석 비교하였다.

결과: 초기 골관절염 군의 대퇴골 내과에서 골소주 두께, 골 체적비, 구조 모델 지수, 골 체적 대 면적 비의 변화가 관찰되었으며, 대퇴골 외과의 원위부에서 골소주 두께와 구조 모델 지수의 변화가 관찰되었다.

미세구조; 골관절염; 연골하 해면골; 무릎관절; 대퇴골