Synergic Effect on Cell Death by Co-treatment with TRAIL and Human Anti-DR5 Antibody

Abstract

DR5 and DR4, death receptors of TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL), are interesting targets of antibody-based cancer therapy since TRAIL itself selectively induces apoptotic cell death in cancer cells but not in normal cells. In previous study we isolated a human single-chain variable fragment (scFv) antibody (HW1) that recognizes a different epitope on DR5 form that of TRAIL and induced autophagic cell death. when treated to various cancer cell lines. To study the interaction between TRAIL-induced apoptosis and HW1-induced autophagic cell death delivered from DR5 receptor, we analyze cytotoxicity, cell death type, and signaling molecules in HCT116 cells treated with TRAIL, HW1 and combination of them. Our results showed that the co-treatment of TRAIL and HW1 significantly enhanced cytotoxic effect on HCT116 compared with each single treatment. Transmission electron microscopy analysis showed that the cells were dying with both apoptotic (blebbing and DNA fragmentation) and autophagic features (autophagosome containing organelles). Analyses of each signaling markers (apoptosis; PARP cleavage and autophagy; increased LC3-II form) induced by TRAIL, HW1 and combination of them showed that the combination of TRAIL and HW1 elevates each marker's level compared with single agents. Studies for the interplay between regulators related to apoptotic and autophagic cell death pathway should be followed at molecular levels. Our findings would provide a promising and novel strategy involving synergistic contribution of apoptotic and autophagic signaling through DR5 to the cell death of cancer cells.

DR5 (Death Receptor 5, 혹은 TRAIL receptor 2)와 DR4 (Death Receptor 4, 혹은 TRAIL receptor 1)는 TRAIL (TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand)의 수용체이다. 이전의 연구에서, 획득한 DR5에 특이적으로 결합하는 human scFv (single-chain variable fragment)형태의 항체인 HW1은 DR5와의 결합에 있어 TRAIL 결합부위와는 다른 에피톱에 결합하여, TRAIL에 의해 일어나는 아팝토시스와는 달리 오토파지 경로 활성화를 통해 세포사멸을 유도한다. 본 연구에서는 DR5 수용체로부터 전달되는 두 세포사멸 신호전달경로사이의 연관성을 알아보고자, TRAIL 리간드와 HW1항체를 HCT116 세포주에 각각 혹은 동시에 HCT116 세포에 처리하여 세포사멸의 상승효과 및 양상을 조사하였다. 그 결과 단독 처리에 의한 효과보다 동시처리 시 세포사멸이 효과적으로 증가하였으며, 동시처리된 세포를 투과전자현미경하에서 세포사멸 형태를 관찰한 결과 아팝토시스의 특징인 세포질의 분획화 (blebbing)와 DNA의 파쇄 (fragmentation)가 일어나며, 동시에 오토파지의 특징인 자기포식소체 (autophagosome) 형성되었음을 확인하였다. 시간에 따른 Western blot을 통해 각각의 신호전달 경로 관련 분자를 비교해본 결과 두 리간드가 동시처리된 세포에서는 단독처리한 효과에 비하여 아팝토시스의 표지자인 활성화된 PARP와 오토파지의 표지자인 LC3 II가 동시에 증가되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 DR5의 두 가지 리간드인 HW1과 TRAIL을 동시처리하여 발생하는 신호전달은 동시에 전달되며, 단독처리시 보다 훨씬 효과적 세포사멸을 유도하였다. 이 사실을 근거로 앞으로 DR5를 통해 암세포의 죽음을 일으키는 아팝토시스와 오토파지의 신호전달경로사이의 분자적 수준에서의 상호작용이 더 연구되어야 할 것이다.