3- Dimensional analysis of true fracture plane for the proper fixation on lateral humeral condyle fracture in children

소아 상완골 외과 골절의 안정적 고정을 위한 진성 골절면의 삼차원적 분석

PURPOSE: To evaluate the classification and assess the proper angle of Kirschner-wire insertion depending on 3D-CT analysis in pediatric lateral humeral condyle fracture.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: 100 lateral condyle fractures and the 3D-CT results of 31 pediatric patients were collected from 2003 to 2007. Radiographic classification was done. The angle formed by long axis of humerus and line between proximal point of fracture line and fracture line in the elbow joint in anteroposterior 3D-CT view and simple radiograph was defined as "alpha angle", as well as "beta angle"referring to the angle formed by long axis of humerus and the line between proximal point of fracture and distal point in lateral view.

RESULTS: On radiographic classification of 100 lateral condyle fractures, Milch type I was 3, Milch type II was 97. Jacob type I was 15, Jacob type II was 37, and Jacob type III was 48. Finnbogason type A was 20, Finnbogason type B was 31, and Finnbogason type C was 49 cases. Average alpha and beta angles were 59 and 67 degrees on simple radiograph. On 3D-CT, average alpha and beta angles were 63 and 65 degrees.

CONCLUSION: In order to obtain maximal biomechanical stability of fracture fixation, Kirschner-wire should be inserted 27 degrees against long axis of humerus on AP view and 25 degrees on lateral view.

This study will contribute to initial stability of pediatric lateral humeral condyle fracture fixation.

목적: 한국인 소아 상완골 외과 골절의 분류 및 골절면의 각도를 단순방사선 검사 및 삼차원 컴퓨터 단층 촬영으로 측정하여 생체 역학적으로 가장 안정적인 K-강선 삽입각도를 알아보고자 한다.

연구대상 및 방법: 2003년에서 2007년까지 본원에 내원한 소아 상완골 외과 골절 환자 100예와, 이 환자들 중 삼차원 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 한 31예를 대상으로 하였다. 100예 환자의 골절을 분류하고, 31명의 환자에서 전후면 단순방사선 사진에서 골절선과 상완골 장축이 이루는 각을 알파각이라고 하고, 측면 단순방사선 사진에서 골절선과 상완골 장축과 이루는 각을 베타각이라 정의하여 측정하였다. 동일한 환자군에서 삼차원 컴퓨터 단층 촬영에서 진성 전후면 사진에서 알파각을 진성 측면 사진에서 베타각을 다시 측정하였다. 이를 토대로 역학적으로 가장 안정된 K-강선 삽입 각을 구하고자 하였다.

결과: 100예의 단순방사선 사진을 분류한 결과 Milch type I은 3명, Milch type II는 97명, Jacob type I은 15명, Jacob type II는 37명, Jacob type III는 48, Finnbogason type A 는 20명, Finnbogason type B는 31명, Finnbogason type C는 49명이었다. 단순방사선 사진으로 측정한 각도는 28명의 평균 알파각은 59도, 베타각은 67도였고 삼차원 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 분석 결과는 28명의 평균 알파각은 63도, 베타각은 65도였다.

결론: 소아 상완골 외과 골절에 대한 핀 삽입은 삼차원 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 분석 결과 K-강선이 장축에 대해 전후면상에서 상완골 장축에 대해27도, 측면 사진에서 상완골 장축에 대해 전상방으로 25도로 삽입될 때 골절선의 초기 안정성을 최대로 얻을 수 있을 것이다. 이를 이용하면 상완골 장축과 평행하게 삽입되는 실수를 줄여 골절 초기 안정성에 기여할 것이다.

소아 상완골; 외과 골절; 진성 골절면