The Influence of Propofol Administration Time on Oxygen Glucose Deprivation-Reperfusion Injury in Rat mixed Cortical Cultures Focused on N-Methyl-D-Aspartate (NMDA) Receptor

Abstract

OBJECT: Excessive extracellular glutamate accmulation due to cerebral ischemia and reperfusion is belived to induce excitotoxic cascade mainly by overstimulation of N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors. Propofol have been known to have neuroprotective effects. However, the effect of administration time is not well known with in vitro model. This study was conducted to determine whether the propofol administration time would influence the neuroprotective effect on in vitro ischemia reperfusion model mainly focused on NMDA-induced neuronal damage by calcium influx.

METHODS: Sprague-Dawley rats (250-300 gm) were used. Thirteen day old primary mixed cortical cultures were exposed to a 5 min combined oxygen glucose deprivation(OGD, in vitro ischemia model), followed by 2 hr reoxygenation(reperfusion). Propofol (1, 10 25, 50, 100 μM) were treated from 1 hr prior to the OGD injury (pre-treatment)or from the initiation of the OGD injury(co-treatment) to the end of the reperfusion periods. In Control group, no drug was treated and incubated in the aerobic chamber. In Blank and Full-kill group, no drug was treated during OGD-reperfusion injury. The survived cells were counted using trypan blue staining. The data were converted to cell death rate(CDR). To measure the effects of propofol administration time on the extent of Ca++ influx by NMDA receptor stimulation, 50 μM propofol were 1 hr pre-treated before 100 μM NMDA stimulation or co treated with 100 μM NMDA. In Control group, no drug was treated during the experiment. Statistical analysis were done by one-way ANOVA test and Bonferroni test. P<0.05 were considered as statistically significant.

RESULTS: OGD-reperfusion demonstrated about 70 % cell death rate. Pre-treated 10-100 μM of propofol decreased the cell death rate compared with no drug treated group (P < 0.05). Co-treated 50-100 μM of propofol decreased the cell death rate compared to no drug treated group (P < 0.05). 50 μM of pre-treated (2908.63 nA) or co-treated (3544.10 nA) propofol decreased the extent of Ca++ influx compared with 100 μM NMDA alone treated group (4080.12 nA)(P < 0.05). 50 μM of pre-treated propofol decreased the extent of Ca++ influx compared with co-treated propofol against 100 μM NMDA stimulation (2908.63 vs 3544.10 nA) (P < 0.05).

CONCLUSION: Pre-administered propofol demonstrated neuropreotective effect at more lower concentration compared with co-treated propofol (10 μM vs 50 μM) which could partly by the reduction of Ca++ influx against NMDA receptor activation.

배경: 뇌허혈과 재관류에 의한 과도한 세포외 glutamate 축적은 주로 N-methyl -D-aspartate(NMDA) 수용체의 과도한 자극에 의한 신경흥분 독성 단계에 의해 유도된다. 현재까지 Propofol은 뇌신경 보호에 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 그러나, 투여 시점에 대해서 in vitro model에서는 아직 잘 알려진 바가 없다. 이번 연구는 칼슘 유입에 따른 NMDA에 의한 신경원 손상에 주로 초점이 맞춰진 뇌허혈-재관류를 재현한 in vitro model에 있어서 proporol 투여 시점이 뇌보호 효과에 영향을 미치는지의 여부에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: Sprague-Dawley rats (250-300gm)이 사용되었다. 13일째 혼합 배양된 세포를 혈당과 잔여 산소를 제거해준 용액으로 배지를 바꾼 후 5분간 무산소 배양기에 넣어 주었으며(OGD, 뇌허혈 in vitro model), 이어서 산소배양기에서 2시간 동안 배양하는 방법으로 재산소화를 시켰다(재관류). Propofol 1, 10, 25, 50, 100 μM을 OGD 자극 1시간 전(전처치군) 혹은 OGD 자극 시작부터(동시 처치군) 투여하기 시작하여 2시간의 재관류 기간 동안 투여하였다. 대조군은 산소 배양기 내에서 어떠한 약물도 투여하거나 배양하지 않았다. Blank군과 Full-kill군은 OGD-재관류 손상 동안 어떠한 약물도 처치하지 않았다. 생존한 세포의 수는 trypan blue 시약을 사용하여 측정하였다. 결과값은 세포 사망률(CDR)로 변환하였다. Propofol의 투여 시점이 NMDA 수용체 자극에 의한 칼슘 유입의 양에 미치는 영향을 측정하기 위하여 50 μM의 propofol을 100 μM의 NMDA 자극을 가하기 1시간 이전 또는 100μM 의 NMDA 자극을 줌과 동시에 투여하였다. 대조군은 실험 동안 어떠한 약물도 처치하지 않았다. 통계학적 분석은 one-way ANOVA test와 Bonferroni test를 사용했다. P값이 0.05 이하인 경우를 통계학적으로 의의가 있는 것으로 간주했다.

결론: Propofol을 전처치한 군이 propofol을 동시투여한 군에 비해서(10 μM vs 50 μM) 더 낮은 농도에서 뇌보호 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 부분적으로는 NMDA 수용체의 흥분에 대한 칼슘 유입의 감소에 의한 것이다.