Attention deficit hyperactivity disordor(ADHD) in children with strabismus

Abstract

PURPOSE: To report the prevalence of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder in strabismus children by subjective and objective assessment for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

METHODS: We recruited 101 children, aged from 6 to 9, who visited our hospital for their strabismus from Dec 2007 to Jan 2008. After informed consent, parents completed ADHD rating scale-IV by Dupaul et al. We assessed each child with Korean Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children (K-WICS-Ⅲ) and Gordon Diagnostic System (GDS) for ADHD.

RESULTS: Eighty- one strabismus children were investigated. 12 children (14.8%) by ADHD scale, 26 children (32.1%) by K-WICS-Ⅲ, 8 children (9.9%) showed positive result. Ophthalmologic parameters are not significantly associated with diagnosis of ADHD.

CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence rate of ADHD in strabismus children is not different comparison to general population. The psychosocial effects of strabismus could affect the diagnosis of ADHD.

사시로 진단받은 아동 81명을 대상으로 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애의 양상과 안과적 특성 및 기타 요인과의 연관성을 알고자 하였다. 외래 방문 시 시력, 사시각 및 굴절 검사를 시행하고 보호자를 통해 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애 평가척도 설문지 (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder rating scale)를 작성하게 하였다. 아동을 위한 한국 웩슬러 지능검사 (Korean Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children)의 기호쓰기, 토막짜기 및 숫자 소검사를 시행하고 고든진단검사 (Gordon diagnostic system)를 이용하여 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애 진단검사를 시행하였다. 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애의 빈도는 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애 평가척도에 의하면 12명 (14.8%)에서, 한국 웩슬러 지능검사에서는 26명 (32.1%), 고든진단검사에서 8명 (9.9%)으로 나타났다. 사시의 종류에 따른 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애의 빈도에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 시력, 사시각, 굴절 이상의 정도 등 안과적인 변수는 유의한 영향을 주지 않았다. 일반적으로 사시 환자에서 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애의 빈도가 높을 것이라고 생각되지만 주관적 및 객관적 검사를 시행한 결과 일반 유병률과 크게 다르지 않음을 알 수 있었고, 사시와 연관된 안과적 요인보다는 주로 정서 사회적인 면과 관련된 요인이 주의력결핍 과잉행동장애와 관련이 있었다.