Clinical and Angiographic Predictive Factor for the Development of No-reflow/Slow flow Phenomenon during Primary Percutaneous Coronary Intervention in Patients with Acute Myocardial Infarction

급성 심근경색증 환자에서 일차적 관동맥 중재술시 No-Reflow/Slow Flow 현상 발생의 임상적 및 관동맥 조영술상의 예측 인자

BACKGROUND: No-reflow/slow flow phenomenon in acute myocardial infarction(AMI) patients is associated with poor clinical and functional outcomes. The use of distal protective device during primary percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI) for AMI reduce no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon in some patients, but not all cases. The identification of high risk group for development of no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon is important. We assessed the clinical and angiographic predictive factor for development of no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon after primary PCI in AMI patients.

METHODS: Total 122 patients were performed primary PCI for AMI within 12hours of the onset of symptom. We divided patient into two groups - no reflow/slow flow group(TIMI 0,1,2) vs reflow(TIMI 3) group- compared clinical(risk factor, reperfusion time, Killip classifiction), laboratory(cardiac enzyme, WBC, hsCRP), echocardiographic(EF, WMSI), angiographic and procedural parameter including the balloon times at infarct-related artery during primary PCI.

RESULTS: The incidence of no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon was 31%(38 patients). There were no difference in risk factor, preintervention diameter stenosis, minimal luminal diameter and reference vessel size between two groups. Cardiac enzyme(CK, CK-MB, troponin-T) at admission and wall motion score index(WMSI) were higher in no-reflow/slow flow group. Ejection fraction(EF) was lower in no- reflow group. Reperfusion time after 6 hours (65.8% vs 26.2%, p<0.001), more frequent predilatation(≥3 times) at infarct-related artery (21.1% vs 8.3%, p=0.048), lesion length ≥ 20mm (71.1% vs 33.7%, p<0.001), troponin-T ≥ 0.25ng/ml (57.9% vs 22.6%, p<0.001) and wall motion score index more than 1.3 (77.8% vs 50%, p=0.005) were more common at no-reflow/slow flow group. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that reperfusion time after 6 hours(odd ratio 4.74, p=0.002), lesion length ≥ 20mm(odd ratio 4.17, p=0.007) and troponin-T ≥ 0.25ng/ml(odd ratio 4.54, p=0.003) were independent predictive factor for development of no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon.

CONCLUSION: Development of no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon during primary PCI in AMI patients is associated with the duration of occlusion(reperfusion time), troponin-T level and length of lesion. The identification of high risk patient for development of no-reflow/slow flow phenomenon and appropriate use of other therapeutic approach such as distal protective device are seemed to be beneficial during primary PCI in AMI patients.

배경 및 목적: 급성 심근경색증 환자에서 no-reflow/slow flow현상의 발생은 예후가 나쁘다고 알려져 있다. 급성 심근경색증 환자에서 일차적 관동맥 중재술시 no-reflow/slow flow현상의 예방을 위해 원위부 보호기구가 사용되었으나 그 효과에 대해서는 아직까지 논란의 여지가 많이 있다. 본 연구에서는 급성 심근경색증 환자에서 일차적 관동맥 중재술시 원위부 보호기구 같은 추가적 치료가 도움이 될 수 있는 환자의 선별을 위해, no-reflow/slow flow현상 발생의 임상적 및 관동맥 조영술상의 예측 인자를 평가하였다.

방법: 급성 심근경색증으로 진단 후 12시간 이내에 일차적 관동맥 중재술을 시행받은 122명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 혈전용해제를 사용한 환자나 원위부 보호기구를 사용한 환자는 연구에서 제외하였다. 스텐트 시술 후 Thrombolysis in myocardial infarction(TIMI) flow grade가 0,1,2인 no-reflow/slow flow군과 TIMI flow grade 3인 reflow군으로 분류하였다. 두 군간에 임상적, 심초음파적, 혈액학적 및 관동맥 조영술 소견과 시술 관련 요인을 후향적 연구 분석하였다.

결론: 급성 심근경색증에서 no-reflow/slow flow 현상의 발생은 혈관 폐쇄 시간(재관류까지의 시간), troponin-T 수치 및 시술 병변의 길이와 관련이 있다. 이것을 기준으로 급성 심근경색증에서 일차적 관동맥 중재술시no-reflow/slow flow 현상 발생의 고위험군 환자를 선별하여, 원위부 보호기구 같은 추가적 치료의 적절한 사용이 no-reflow/slow flow 현상을 예방하는 데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

No-reflow/slow flow 현상; 심근경색증; No-reflow/slow flow phenomenon; Myocardial infarction