The expression of Heat Shock Protein 70 in the placental tissue with preeclampsia

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: Placental ischemia caused by abnormal trophoblastic invasion to spiral arteries, immunologic intolerance and inflammatory change explain etiology of preeclampsia. As a consequence, inflammatory cells are released and they induce oxidative stress contributing to endothelial dysfunction and endothelial cell injury. Also apoptosis is closely related to preeclampsia in recent finding that placental ischemia contributes to increased apoptotic activity. Heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) is a stress-induced protein and this protein can be a specific marker for this ischemic and apoptotic circumstance, preeclampsia. Therefore we compared immunohistochemical expression of Hsp70 in normotensive and preeclampsia pregnancies.

METHODS: Placenta tissue were obtained from twenty four women complicated by mild and severe preeclampsia, twelve each and from twelve normotensive women right after delivery. Cryosection was immunostained with 1:50 Hsp70 first antibody and the expression of Hsp70 was observed in syncytiotrophoblast, cytotrophoblast, intravillous endothelial cells, extravillous trophoblast in basal layer and decidual cell. And according to the intensity of immunostaining, we compared these three groups. Western blot analysis was performed and the quantification and comparison of Hsp70 were done in placental tissue among the three group of patients.

RESULTS: All groups demonstrated positive immunostaining for Hsp70 in cytoplasm of placental cells. But the intensity of immunostaining showed no statistical differences among three groups. The result of Western blot analysis resulted in no differences.

CONCLUSION: In other words, the expression of Hsp70 in preeclampsia and normotensive pregnancies demonstrated no differences. This cannot define the oxidative stress as the pathophysiology of preeclampsia and proapoptotic activity in preeclampsia correlated with Hsp70. Since preeclampsia is complicated disease, combination of other Hsp and mediators as cytokines can be used in the future study for better understanding of preeclampsia.

목적: 자간전증은 영양세포의 나선혈관으로의 부적절한 침윤으로 태반 조직의 허헐을 초래하는 면역반응의 부전과 염증 반응에 의한다고 알려져 있다. 이와 같은 염증 매개 인자들이 산화적 스트레스를 유발하여 혈관 내피 세포 손상을 일으킨다. 또한 태반 혈류감소에 따른 허혈에 의해 세포고사가 증가된다는 세포고사와 연관이 있는 병태생리가 최근 규명되고 있다. 이와 밀접한 관계가 있는 스트레스 단백질인 Heat hock protein 70 (Hsp70)을 이용하여 정상 임신과 자간전증의 태반 조직에서의 발현에 있어 차이의 여부를 알아보고자 한다.

연구대상 및 방법: 아주대학교 병원 산부인과에서 제왕절개술로 분만한 산모들 중 태아발육부전을 동반하지 않은 경증 및 중증 자간전증 산모 각각12명과 자간전증을 동반하지 않은 정상 산모 12명을 대상으로 하여 분만 후 태반 조직을 채취하였다. 동결조직에 1:50 Heat shock protein 70 일차 항체를 사용하여 면역조직화학적 염색을 하였고 합포체영양막, 세포영양막, 태반기저부의 융모외영약막, 태반기저부 혈관의 내피세포, 탈락막에서 Hsp70의 발현 정도를 관찰하였으며 강도에 따라 세 환자군을 비교하였다. Western blot 분석을 하여 정상 임신과 전자간증 태반에서의 Hsp70 정량을 비교하였다.

결과: 세 환자군의 모든 태반 세포에서 면역 조직화학적 염색에 의해 Hsp70의 발현을 보였다. 그러나 세 군에 있어서 Hsp70의 발현 강도는 통계학적으로 유의하게 차이가 없었다. Western blot분석 결과에서도 세 환자군의 Hsp70 band의 강도에서 차이가 없었다.

결론: 따라서 경증과 중증의 자간전증 태반에서 Hsp70의 발현은 정상 임신과 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이는 Hsp70만으로는 자간전증의 병태생리인 산화적 스트레스를 설명할 수 없으며 세포고사와의 관계 규명을 할 수 없으며 다른 Hsp나 매개 인자들과 복합적으로 작용할 것으로 보여 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.