Clinical Characteristics of Struma Ovarii

METHODS: Twenty five cases of struma ovarii were reviewed retrospectively from June 1994 to April 2007. The presenting clinical, radiologic and pathologic features of patients were compared.

RESULT: The mean age of the patients was 45.3 years. Most of them were premenopausal. Sixteen patients had clinical symptoms such as low abdominal pain, palpable abdominal mass and vaginal bleeding. Although one patient had abnormal finding of thyroid function test, the laboratory finding was normalized after operative treatment. CA-125 level was elevated in 6 cases. As the findings of Image study, 8 cases were dermoid cyst and only 3 cases were struma ovarii. 4 cases were malignant struma ovarii. There were no recurrent disease.

CONCLUSION: Struma ovarii is rare tumor. The presented clinical, laboratory and radiological findings of patients were very diverse. The diagnosis was confirmed by pathologic finding. The treatment of benign struma ovarii is surgical resection only. The cases of malignant struma ovarii may need adjuvant treatment. But recurrence are by no means common.

연구대상 및 방법: 1994 년 6 월 1 일부터 2007 년 4 월 30 일까지 아주대학교 의료원 산부인과에 입원 및 치료받은 25 명의 난소갑상선종 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 대상 환자들의 의무기록을 바탕으로 임상증상과 수술 전 검사 소견 및 수술 후 조직학적 소견 등을 비교분석 하였다.

결과: 환자들의 평균연령은 45.3 세 였으며 대부분은 가임기 여성으로 25 예 중 16 예 만이 복부통증, 복부종괴 촉지 및 질출혈 등의 증상을 호소하였다. 1 예에서 갑상선 기능검사상 이상소견을 보였으나 수술 후 정상소견을 보였으며 CA-125 는 6 예에서 중가소견을 보였다. 영상검사상 8 예에서 기형종으로 진단되었으며 난소갑상선종으로 진단된 경우는 3 예였다. 25 예중 악성 난소갑상선종은 4 예였으며 이들 보조적 치료를 받은 1 예를 포함하여 치료 종료 후 재발한 예는 없었다.

결론: 난소갑상선종은 드문 종양으로 임상양상, 검사실 소견, 영상진단 소견 등에 있어 특징적인 소견이 없고 매우 다양한 양상을 보이며 수술 후 조직검사로만 진단이 가능하였다. 양성 난소갑상선종의 치료는 외과적 적출술 만으로 충분하지만 악성인 경우 보조적 치료가 필요할 수도 있으나 재발은 매우 드문 것으로 사료된다.