Effect of Scutellaria Baicalensis on Reduction of Radiation/chemotherapy induced Inflammation

황금(黃芩)의 방사선 및 항암화학요법 후의 점막염에 대한 예방효과

Mucositis is a major complication associated with chemotherapy and radiation therapy for cancer. Mechanism of mucosal damage from both chemotherapy and radiotherapy are thought to be an inflammatory process. It has been known that many herbs have anti-inflammatory effect. This study was aimed to evaluate the anti-inflammatory effect of Scutellaria Baicalensis extract (S) in vitro and in vivo using Wistar rat with methotrexate (MTX) induced enteritis or radiation induced proctitis. In vivo study, we used 6-8 week-old female Wistar rat. Rats for MTX induced enteritis were orally administrated once a day with three different concentrations (5, 10, and 15 mg/kg) of S and saline for total 12 days from one week before MTX injection and then subcutaneously injected with MTX (2.5 mg/kg/day, once a day) for 3 days to induce intestinal mucositis. The histologic severity of gut damage from MTX treatment on day 5 assessed semiquantitatively. For radiation proctitis model, rats received radiation with single dose of 17.5Gy to pelvic cavity They were fed daily with S 15mg/kg/day or saline for 7 days prior to radiation and continued for 10 days after irradiation. Rats were sacrificed on 10th day and 6th week after irradiation for histologic grading of acute and chronic changes, respectively. For in vitro study, RAW 264.7 cells were untreated or treated with S for 30min before exposure to 100ng/ml lipopolysaccharide(LPS). At the indicated time points following LPS stimulation, cells were harvested. To examine effect of S on transcription of the various pro-inflammatory genes, we measured levels of IL-1, IL-6, Cox-2, iNOS, and TNF-α by RT-PCR assay. And to evaluate the possible mechanisms responsible for the anti-inflammatory effects of S in LPS stimulated RAW cells, the levels of phosphorylation of Erk and p38 were measured and nuclear extracts were analyzed for measurement of NFκB p65 present in nuclei. In vitro study, S reduced expression of IL-1, and iNOS genes in LPS stimulated RAW 264.7 cells. Also treatment with S inhibited phosphorylation of Erk and p38 and increased expression of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase Phosphatase-1 (MKP-1), possibly leading to inhibiting the inflammation. Furthermore, S decreased slightly the NFκB retention within nucleus of the LPS stimulated RAW cells. There was no significant effect to reduce the inflammatory severity in both jejunum-ileum of rats treated with MTX and irradiated rectal mucosa. This study shows that S has an anti-inflammatory effect by attenuating activity of Erk and p38 via activation of MKP-1 and inhibiting translocation of NFκB into nucleus. However, the amounts of S used in this study, could not reduce the mucosal damage by MTX or radiation in animal model.

점막염은 항암화학요법 혹은 방사선요법과 같은 항암치료에서 의해 흔히 발생하는 부작용 중의 하나이다. 항암화학제제 혹은 방사선으로 인한 점막의 손상은 염증반응의 결과로 생각되고 있다. 현재까지 수많은 천연약재의 항염증 효과에 대한 연구가 있었다. 본 연구에서는 황금(黃芩, Scutellaris baicalensis)의 항염증 효과를 in vivo (methotrexate(MTX) 유도 장염 혹은 방사선직장염 동물모델) 및 in vitro 실험을 통해 알아보았다. In vivo 실험에서는 6-8주령의 암컷 Wistar Rat을 사용하였다. 다양한 농도의 황금(黃芩)을 일회 투여량이 1cc가 되도록 증류수에 녹여서 사용하였다. 방사선조사 혹은 MTX 투여 전 7일간 그리고 이후 쥐를 희생시켜 조직을 얻을 때까지(방사선직장염 모델에서는 총 17일, MTX 유도 장염 모델에서는 총 12일간 투여), 1일 1회 경구투여하고 정상대조군은 동량의 생리식염수를 투여하였다. MTX 유도 장염을 만들기 위해 MTX 2.5mg/kg을 3일간 하루에 한번 피하주사하였다. MTX에 의한 장점막 손상의 조직학적 변화는 치료 후 5일째에 평가하였다. 방사선직장염 모델의 경우 실험쥐의 골반에 17.5Gy의 선량을 일회, 전방 일문 조사하였다. 급성기과 만성기 점막의 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 방사선 조사 후 10일과 6주째에 쥐를 희생하여 조직을 얻었다. iIn vitro 실험에서는 황금(黃芩)의 항염증 작용기전을 밝히기 위한 실험을 시행하였다. 대표적인 염증반응 세포인 대식세포주(mouse macrophage cell line), RAW 264.7 세포를 30분간 황금(黃芩)으로 전처리한 후 100ng/ml의 lipopolysaccharide(LPS)로 자극하였다. 염증반응을 촉진하는 주요 싸이토카인(IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, iNOS, Cox-2)들의 생성 변화를 RT-PCR로 평가하였다. 황금(黃芩)에 의한 염증반응 조절 기전을 알아보기 위하여 Erk 및 p38의 인산화 정도, MAP kinase-specific phosphatases (MKPs)의 발현, 및 핵 내 NFκB p65의 양을 측정하였다. In vitro 연구에서 황금(黃芩)의 전처리는 LPS에 의해 증가된 IL-1 및 iNOS mRNA 발현을 감소시켰다. 이에 반해 IL-6, Cox-2 및 TNF-α mRNA의 발현은 억제시키지 못했다. 황금(黃芩)은 LPS에 의해 자극된 RAW 264.7 세포에서 Erk 및 p38의 인산화를 감소시켰고, MKP-1의 발현을 증가시켰다. 또한 황금(黃芩)은 핵 내 NFκB의 양을 소량 감소시켰다. 그러나 MTX와 방사선으로 유발된 소장점막염의 쥐모델에서는 염증을 감소시키는 뚜렷한 효과가 없었다. 이상의 연구결과는 황금(黃芩)이 MKP-1의 활성화를 통해 Erk 및 p38를 억제하고 덧붙여 NFκB가 핵 내로 이동하는 것을 억제함으로써 항염증 효과를 나타냄을 보여 주었다. 그러나 본 연구에서 사용한 황금(黃芩)의 양으로는 MTX와 방사선에 의한 장점막 손상을 감소시킬 수는 없었다.

황금(黃芩); 항염증 효과; 방사선직장염; MTX 유도 장염; 장점막손상; RAW 264.7 세포; Scutellaria baicalensis; Anti-inflammatory effect; Radiation induced proctitis; Chemotherapy induced enteritis; Mucosal damage; RAW 264.7 cell