Studies on the Molecular Mechanisms of Tumorigenesis in Neurofibromatosis Type 1

Abstract

Neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1) is one of the most common inherited autosomal dominant disorders, with an estimated incidence of 1 per 3,500 births. NF1 is characterized by a high incidence of benign and malignant tumors attributed to loss of function of NF1. NF1 gene encodes neurofibromin, a tumor suppressor with Ras-GAP activity that negatively regulates p21-RAS signaling. Neurofibromin deficiency typically causes chronic activation of Ras, which is thought to be a major contributor to manifestation of NF1. The cardinal features of NF1 are cafe-au-lait (CAL) spots, neurofibromas, freckling of the axillary or inguinal region, Lisch nodules, optic nerve glioma, and bone dysplasias. NF1 is notable for the existence of a gradual malignant degeneration of normal and/or benign tumor cells. Although TP53 mutation and chromosome 17p deletions have been detected in malignant tumors, the mechanism of progression to malignancy has not yet been clarified. In this study, we have studied the characterization of tumor cells derived from a Korean patient with NF1. Among three major RASs, K-RAS, H-RAS and N-RAS, H- and K-RAS expression were detected by Western blotting. Particularly, significant up-regulation of K-RAS was detected in the malignant NF1 cells. RAS activation test revealed a large amount of activated form (GTP-RAS) of K- and H-RAS in the malignant NF1 cells. Mutation analysis showed that the recurrent nonsense mutation, Y2264X, was identified in the NF1 gene, but no mutations were detected in three RAS and TP53 genes. Next, we carried out Western blot analysis of the proteins related Ras pathway and apoptosis using the isolated normal, benign and malignant NF1 cells. Expression of the phosphorylated-ERK and Bcl-xL were increased in the malignant NF1 cells. Interestingly, we observed lower RASA1 gene expression in the malignant cells compared to normal and benign cells in both mRNA and protein levels by RT-PCR and Western blot analysis. RASA1 gene encodes p120RasGAP, which is first described as a negative regulator of Ras in 1988. To find out the reason why RASA1 gene was down-regulated in the malignant cells, we had checked methylation status in CpG island on the promotor region of RASA1. But, we could not detect methylation of RASA1. To clarify the cellular functions of p120RasGAP in the malignant NF1 cells, we have used vector-mediated RASA1 gene expression. Western blot analysis after RASA1 over-expression in the NF1 malignant cells revealed the decreased expression of H- and K-Ras and p-ERK protein. In addition, high level expression of cleavaged-caspase 3 and following high percentage of apoptotic cell death of the NF1 malignant cells were detected, suggesting that RASA1 is a strong candidate gene involved in the tumorigenesis and malignant transformation of NF1. A further functional analysis of p120RasGAP may lead to not only a better understanding the mechanisms of tumorigenesis and malignant transformation but also an effective application to the therapeutic treatment of NF1.

다기관의 신경계에 다발적으로 종양을 형성하는 신경섬유종증 제1형(neurofibromatosis type1, NF1)은 3-4천명에 1명 정도의 발병률을 나타내는 우성유전질환이다. NF1은 종양억제유전자인 NF1 유전자의 돌연변이에 의해 그 유전자 산물인 뉴로파이브로민의 양적, 기능적 결핍에 의해, 세포의 증식, 분화, 사멸 등에 관여하는 Ras 단백질이 과잉 활성화됨으로써 발병하게 된다. NF1은 다양한 임상증상을 나타내며 환자의 약 10%에서 나타나는 악성종양으로의 진행은 예측이 불가능하고 그 원인이 아직 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구는, NF1환자의 조직에서 분리, 배양한 정상표현형세포, 양성종양세포, 악성종양세포의 세포생물학적 특성을 비교, 분석함으로써 NF1 환자의 악성화 기전 규명을 목표로 하였다. 우선, 이들 세 가지 종류의 세포에서 K-, H-, N-Ras 에 대한 발현량 및 활성화를 조사한 결과, 악성세포로 갈수록 H- 와 K-Ras의 발현량 및 활성화가 증가되었다. 또한, Ras pathway 및 세포자멸사(apoptosis)에 관련된 단백질의 발현량을 분석한 결과, ERK의 활성화 형인 p-ERK와 세포자멸사 억제 Bcl-2 family 단백질인 Bcl-xL의 발현량이 악성종양세포로 갈수록 증가되어 있었다. 다음으로, NF1의 악성화 원인으로 알려진 TP53 유전자와 RAS 유전자의 돌연변이분석결과 돌연변이는 확인되지 않았다. Neurofibromin과 함께 세포내 Ras pathway를 조절하는 GTPase-activating protein(GAP)인 p120RasGAP의 발현량을 확인해 본 결과 흥미롭게도 정상표현형세포에서 악성세포로 갈수록 p120RasGAP의 발현양이 감소되는 것을 발견하였다. p120RasGAP을 코드하는 유전자인 RASA1의 발현이 down-regulation된 NF1 악성세포에 RASA1을 인위적으로 과발현 시킨 결과, H-와 K-Ras의 발현과 Ras downstream에 있는 p-ERK의 발현이 크게 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, RASA1의 과발현이 caspase3 의 활성화를 통한 세포자멸사를 유도한다는 사실을 Western-blot 해석과와 형광현미경 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 RASA1 유전자가 NF1의 악성화에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다는 것을 시사한다. RASA1의 발현이 정상표현형세포에서 악성종양세포로 갈수록 down-regulation된 현상의 원인을 밝히기 위해, RASA1 유전자의 promoter 에서 CpG island region으로 추정되는 영역에 대한 methylation test를 실시하였으나 methylation은 확인 할 수 없었다. 본 연구결과는 NF1의 악성화 기전의 규명에 주요한 기초 자료를 제공할 뿐만 아니라, RASA1 유전자를 응용한 NF1의 치료법 개발에도 크게 기여할 것으로 기대된다.