Expression of Excision Repair Cross-Complementation Group 1 Protein Predicts Poor Outcome in Patients with Small Cell Lung Cancer

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Alterations in apoptosis-related proteins and DNA damage repair proteins are associated with resistance to chemotherapy or radiotherapy, which is the most important cause of treatment failure in small cell lung cancer (SCLC).

PATIENTS AND METHODS: Pretreatment tumor biopsy specimens from 77 patients with SCLC (limited stage: 40, extensive stage: 37) were analyzed for p53, bcl-2, bax and ERCC1 expression by immunohistochemistry. All patients were treated with platinum-based doublets. The most commonly used regimen was etoposide/cisplatin (50 patients). In patients with limited stage SCLC, thoracic irradiation was performed either concurrently with chemotherapy or sequentially.

RESULTS: High expression of p53, bcl-2, bax and ERCC1 was observed in 40 (52%), 72 (94%), 38 (49%) and 13 (17%) patients, respectively. High expression of ERCC1 was associated with poor OS (1-year, 23% vs. 53%; p=0.026). When grouped according to stage, a significant correlation between high expression of ERCC1 and poor outcome was observed only in patients with limited stage SCLC (p=0.017). High expression of p53, bcl-2 and bax was not correlated with patient outcome. Multivariate analysis showed that extensive stage (p=0.006) and male gender (p=0.009) were independent predictors of poor OS, while high expression of ERCC1 failed to reach statistical significance despite a trend (p=0.057). In limited stage patients, high expression of ERCC1 was an independent prognostic factor for poor OS (p=0.046), along with male gender (p=0.033).

배경: 세포 자멸사 관련 단백과 DNA 손상 복구 단백의 이상 변화는 소세포 폐암의 치료 실패의 가장 중요한 원인인 항암화학요법이나 방사선치료에 대한 저항성과 관련이 있다.

대상 및 방법: 소세포 폐암을 진단 받은 환자 77명 (제한기:40명, 전신기:37명)의 치료 시작 전 종양 조직으로부터 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 p53, bcl-2, bax, ERCC1의 발현을 조사하였다. 모든 환자는 platinum을 근간으로 한 항암화학요법을 사용하여 치료하였으며 etoposide/cisplatin이 가장 많이 사용된 (50명) 요법이었다. 제한기 환자의 경우 항암화학요법과 동시에 혹은 순차적인 방법으로 흉부 방사선치료를 병행하였다.

결론: ERCC1 단백의 고발현은 항암화학요법과 방사선 병용요법 혹은 항암화학요법을 시행 받은 소세포 폐암 환자, 특히 제한기에서 불량한 예후를 예측하는데 유용할 것으로 생각된다.