Significance of leptin and ghrelin in systemic lupus erythematosus in Koreans

한국인에서 전신성 홍반성 루푸스와 렙틴 및 그렐린과의 연관성

BACKGROUND: There have been evidence that leptin and ghrelin play an important role in metabolism, inflammation and autoimmunity. Elevated serum leptin levels have been described in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), however there were no information about serum leptin and ghrelin level, antagonist hormone of leptin, in patients with SLE. We have evaluated the differences of serum leptin and ghrelin levels between patients with SLE and normal controls. Also we have investigated the clinical significance of them.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Blood samples were collected from SLE patients (n=70) and normal healthy controls (NC, n=39) at the Ajou university hospital. All of patients fulfilled the ACR classification criteria for SLE. Patients who had diabetes mellitus or hypertension, who were in pregnancy or who were taking more than 7.5 mg/day of prednisone were excluded. Serum leptin levels (pg/mL) and ghrelin levels (ng/mL) were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The SLE patients also evaluated for clinical, laboratory parameters, systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity index (SLEDAI) and systemic lupus international collaborative clinics/American College of Rheumatology damage index (SLICC/ACR DI).

RESULTS: The leptin levels of the SLE group (136.20 ± 96.77 pg/mL) were higher than those of the NC (85.70 ± 34.79 pg/mL, p value<0.05). The ghrelin levels of the SLE group (3.20 ± 0.33 ng/mL) were lower than of those of NC (3.33 ± 0.26, p value<0.05). The leptin levels were higher in SLE patients with malar rash, oral ulcer, arthritis, alopecia and lupus nephritis, however there were no statistical significance. The ghrelin levels were significantly higher in SLE patients with arthritis and hematologic disorder. A significant correlation was found between the levels of leptin and the levels of complement 3 (r=0.316, p=0.008). Any significant correlation wasn't found between the levels of ghrelin and each of disease activity markers.

목적: 렙틴은 지방 세포에서 분비되어 식욕을 억제시키고 포만감을 느끼게 하는 대표적인 호르몬이며, 그렐린은 렙틴의 길항 호르몬으로 알려져 있다. 최근 발표된 연구들에 의하면 렙틴과 그렐린 단백이 단순한 에너지 대사 조절 기능 뿐만 아니라 면역 반응에 관여하며 자가 면역을 일으킨다고 한다. 본 연구에서는 렙틴과 그렐린 단백이 자가 면역 질환인 전신성 홍반성 루푸스의 발병에 기여할 것이라는 가정 하에 한국인 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자를 대상으로 렙틴과 그렐린 단백의 양을 측정하여 정상 대조군과의 차이를 비교함으로써 전신성 홍반성 루푸스와 렙틴 및 그렐린 단백과의 연관성을 밝히고 또한 임상 양상 및 질병 활성도와의 관련성을 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 미국 류마티스학회에서 1982년 개정한 전신성 홍반성 루푸스의 진단기준을 만족한 한국인 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자에서 임신 중이거나 고혈압 또는 당뇨병이 있거나, 프레드니솔론 7.5 mg/일 이상을 복용하고 있는 환자를 제외한 70명의 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자와 류마티스 질환의 기왕력이 없는 39명의 건강한 자원자를 정상 대조군으로 하여 연구를 수행하였다. 각 군에서 렙틴과 그렐린 단백질을 면역효소법을 이용하여 측정하였으며, 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자에서 채혈 당시의 연령, 키, 몸무게, body mass index (BMI)를 측정하였고, 임상증상과 검사실 검사 결과를 확인하여 systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity index (SLEDAI)와 systemic lupus international collaborative clinics/american college of rheumatology damage index (SLICC/ACR DI)를 평가하였다.

결과: 렙틴 단백은 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자군(136.20 ± 96.77 pg/mL)에서 정상 대조군(85.70 ± 34.79)보다 유의하게 높았으며, 그렐린 단백은 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자군(3.20 ± 0.33 ng/mL)이 정상 대조군(3.33 ± 0.26 ng/mL) 보다 유의하게 낮았다(각각 p<0.05). 연령, 몸무게, BMI를 고려한 로지스틱 회귀분석에서도 혈청 렙틴 단백은 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자군에서 유의하게 높았으며, 그렐린 단백은 유의하게 낮은 값을 보였다(p=0.045, p=0.033). 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자군에서 렙틴 단백과 임상양상 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 관련성은 없었으나 뺨 발진, 구강 궤양, 관절염, 탈모, 신장염 등에서 렙틴 단백 치가 높은 경향을 보였다. 그렐린 단백은 관절염과 혈액학적 이상을 보이는 환자군에서 유의하게 더 높았다(p<0.05). 질병 활성도 표지자와 상관관계를 평가하였을 때 렙틴 단백은 보체(C3)와 r=0.316으로 양의 상관관계를 보였고, 그렐린 단백은 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 이상의 결과는 렙틴 및 그렐린 단백이 전신성 홍반성 루푸스의 발병에 관여할 뿐만 아니라 루푸스의 임상 양상 발현과도 연관성이 있음을 시사하나, 질병 활성도 표지자로 사용하는 문제에 대해서는 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

전신성 홍반성 루푸스; 렙틴; 그렐린; 질병 활성도; leptin; ghrelin