Characterization of Cytotoxicity against Cancer Cells induced by Human Monoclonal Antibody Specific to TRAIL-R1

Abstract

PURPOSE: Tumor necrosis facter-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) is a member of the TNF ligand superfamily. Soluble TRAIL(sTRAIL) induces apoptosis in a variety of tumor cells through activation of TRAIL-R1 (DR4) and TRAIL- R2 (DR5) with no effect on most normal cells. Also, Tumor cells that are resistant to TRAIL can be sensitized by combination treatment with chemotherapheutic agent or irradiation. But it has also been reported that sTRAIL is able to induce apoptosis of normal human hepatocyte, and some cancer cells are resistant to sTRAIL treatment. Recently, agonistic antibodies to TRAILR1(DR4) or TRAIL-R2(DR5) have been developed for alternative anti-cancer drug. Although they specifically bound their target receptors and induced apoptosis in a variety of cancer cells, most antibodies developed are mouse antibodies. We generated DR4-4, an agonistic human monoclonal Fab specific to DR4 from human antibody library using phage-display technology. We characterized the Fab and tested possibility of its usage as anti-cancer agents. Also, we tested combined effect of DR4-4 Fab and r-irradiation.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: We generated DR4-4 Fab using phage-display technology and the Fab was purified by Ni-NTA affinity chromatography. Purified DR4-4 Fab was confirmed by SDS-PAGE and immunoblotting. Binding specificity of DR4-4 Fab was analyzed by direct ELISA and cytotoxicity of DR4-4 Fab was measured by MTT assay on variety of cancer cells and normal cells. DR4-4 Fab-induced cell death was confirmed by flow cytometry after Annexin-V/PI staining and DNA fragmentation assay. Caspase activation was measured by Apo-ONE caspase3/7 Assay kit, and cleavage of caspase-3 and PARP were detected by immunoblotting. To investigate mechanisms of DR4-4 Fab-induced cytotoxicity, cytotoxicity of DR4-4 Fab was analyzed in various Jurkat mutant cell lines, such as FADD-deficient Jurkat cell lines, JNK-dominant negative (DN), c-JUN-DN, IkB-DN Jurkat cell lines. PI3K inhibitor WM was also used. To investigate the effect of calcium on DR4-4 Fab-induced cell death, Jurkat cells were pretreated with BAPTA/AM (intracellular Ca++ chelator) before treatment of DR4-4 Fab. To determine change of mitochondrial membrane potential, Jurkat cells were treated with DR4-4 Fab and stained with 5,5',6,6'-tetrachloro-1,1',3,3'-tetraethylbenzimidazolylcarbocyanine iodide (JC-1) and analyzed using flow cytometry. Additionally, To observe morphological changes of the mitochondrial-network in HeLa cells, HeLa cells were treated with DR4-4 and then observed using by confocal microscope(x100) after Hoechst33342 (nucleus) and Mitotracker (mitochondria) staining. Also we tested combination effect, Jurkat cells were treated with DR4-4 Fab and r-irradiation simultaneously and cell death was measured by flow cytometry after Annexin-V/PI staining.

RESULTS: The DR4-4 Fab specifically bound to soluble DR4. It induced cell death in various TRAIL-sensitive and TRAIL-resistant cancer cells, but not normal cells. Differently from sTRAIL, DR4-4 Fab showed cytotoxicity against cancer cells in the presence of a pan caspase inhibitor, z-VAD. Activation of caspase-3 and cleavage of PARP were not also observed, although they were shown at a low level at very late stage. Therefore, it is indicated DR4-4 Fab-induced cell death occurs mainly through caspase-independent mechanism. Interestingly, we also found that DR4-4 Fab could induce cell death in c-Jun-DN, JNK-DN, or FADD-deficient jurkat cell lines, but DR4-4 Fab-induced cell death was inhibited by WM(PI3K inhibitor) and BAPTA/AM(intracellular Ca++ chelator). When Jurkat cells were treated with DR4-4 Fab, mitochondrial membrane potential decreased and loss of mitochondria membrane potential was recovered by WM treatment. Additionally, We observed changes in mitochondria network morphology following treatment of HeLa cells with DR4-4 Fab. Also, when Jurkat cells were cotreated with DR4-4 Fab and r-irradiation, cell death was dramatically increased.

CONCLUSION: These results suggest that acting mechanisms of the DR4-4 for inducing cytotoxicity on cancer cells are quite different from those of TRAIL and the Fab has a possible potential as a anti-tumor agent even against TRAIL-resistant cancer cells without cytotoxicity to normal cells. Also DR4-4 Fab has potential to be applied in combined therapy with r-irradiation.

목적: Tumor necrosis facter-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) 은 TNF ligand superfamily의 구성원이다. 수용성 TRAIL의 경우 DR4와 DR5와 결합하여 다양한 암세포에 세포독성을 가질 뿐 만 아니라 정상세포에서는 세포독성이 적어 암 치료제로서 가능성이 높게 평가되고 있다. 또한 TRAIL에 저항성을 가지는 암세포의 경우 다른 항암제나 방사선조사 등을 복합 처리하였을 때 저항성에서 벗어나 세포독성을 가질 수 있다는 보고들이 발표되었다. 그러나 수용성 TRAIL의 경우 사람의 hepatocyte에서 세포독성을 일으킬 수 있을 뿐 아니라 TRAIL에 저항성을 가지는 암세포 또한 보고된 바 있다. 따라서 최근에는 다른 대안으로 TRAIL의 death 수용체인 TRAIL-R1 (DR4) 혹은 TRAIL-R2 (DR5)를 target으로 한 항체들이 개발되어 다양한 암세포에 세포독성을 가진다는 보고들이 있었으나 이들의 대부분은 mouse 항체이다. 본인 소속연구실에서는 인간 항체 library로부터 TRAIL-R1 (DR4)에 대한 특이적인 인간 클론 항체(DR4-4)를 Fab 형태로 phage-display technology의 방법을 이용해 만든 바 있다. 따라서 본인은 DR4-4 Fab의 성격을 규명하고 암 치료용 항체로서의 가능성을 연구하고자 하였다. 또한 DR4-4 Fab와 방사선 조사의 복합처리 효과에 대해서도 연구하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 파아지 geneⅢ 부위가 포함되지 않은 DR4-4 Fab를 nonsuppressor strain 인 TOP10F’에서 발현시킨 후 Ni-NTA 친화성 크로마토그래피를 이용하여 정제하였다. 정제된 DR4-4 Fab는 SDS-PAGE와 immunoblotting을 통해 확인한 다음 실험에 사용되었다. 분리된 DR4-4 Fab는 ELISA를 통해 결합의 특이성을 증명하였고 다양한 암세포와 정상세포에서의 세포독성은 MTT assay 뿐만 아니라 Annexin-V/PI staing을 통한 flow cytometry 분석, DNA fragmentation 분석 등을 통해 증명하였다. Caspases의 활성정도는 pan-caspase inhibitor로 알려진 Z-VAD처리와 Apo-ONE caspase 3/7 assay Kit, 그리고 caspase-3와 PARP의 절단은 immunoblotting을 통해 검증하였다. DR4-4 Fab로 유도되는 세포독성 기작의 특징을 알아보기 위해 여러가지의 돌연변이 세포주인 Jurkat FADD deficient cell line, Jurkat JNK-dominant negative (DN), Jurkat c-Jun-DN, Jurkat IkB-DN을 이용하였으며 PI3K의 억제제인 WM을 사용하여 세포독성을 비교 실험하였다. 그리고 Ca++의 영향을 알아보기 위해 intracellular Ca++ chelator인 BAPTA/AM을 전 처리하여 세포독성을 비교 실험하였으며 mitochondrial membrane potential을 측정하기 위해 DR4-4 Fab를 처리한 다음 5,5',6,6'-tetrachloro-1,1',3,3'-tetraethylbenzimid azolylcarbocyanine iodide (JC-1)을 사용하여 staining한 다음 FACS분석을 하였다. 추가로 DR4-4 Fab를 처리한 HeLa 세포에서의 mitochondria의 형태변화를 관찰하기 위해 핵과 mitochondria를 염색한 후 confocal 현미경을 이용하여 관찰하였다. 또한 복합처리효과를 검증하기 위해 방사선조사와 동시 처리하여 세포죽음을 Annexin-V/PI staing을 통한 flow cytometry으로 분석하였다.

결과: DR4-4 Fab가 수용성 TRAIL-R1(DR4)에 특이적으로 결합하며 낮은 농도에서 TRAIL에 민감성을 보이는 암세포 뿐만 아니라 저항성을 보이는 암세포에도 세포독성을 보인 반면 정상세포에서는 세포독성을 보이지 않았다. TRAIL과 다르게 pan caspase-inhibitor인 Z-VAD 존재시에도 세포독성을 띄었으며 caspase-3의 활성과 PARP의 절단은 관찰되지 않았으나 매우 늦은 시간 (54시간)에 아주 약하게 관찰되었다. 따라서 DR4-4 Fab의 경우 주로 caspase에 독립적으로 세포독성을 유발한다고 생각되어진다. 흥미롭게도 DR4-4 Fab는 c-Jun-dominant negative (DN), JNK-DN, 또는 FADD-deficient Jurkat cell lines 에서도 세포독성을 유발한 반면, PI3K의 억제제인 wortmannin (WM)과 intracellular Ca++ chelator인 BAPTA/AM에 의해서는 Jurkat 세포주에 대한 세포독성능력이 억제되었다. DR4-4 Fab를 처리하였을 경우 Jurkat 세포주에서 mitochondria membrane potential이 감소하였으며 이것은 WM에 의해 회복되었으나 BAPTA에 의해서는 변화가 없었다. 그리고 DR4-4 Fab를 처리한 HeLa 세포주에서 mitochondria의 network에 상당한 변화가 있음이 현미경으로 관찰되었다. 또한 Jurkat 세포주에서 방사선 조사의 복합 처리시 단독처리보다 훨씬 높은 세포독성을 보였다.

결론: DR4-4 Fab가 TRAIL과는 다른 기작으로 TRAIL에 저항성을 가지는 암세포 뿐만 아니라 다양한 암세포에서 세포독성을 가지며 정상세포에서는 세포독성을 보이지 않아 항암제로서의 잠재적 가능성을 가짐을 제안할 수 있다. 또한 DR4-4 Fab가 방사선과의 복합처리에도 높은 효능으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.