Inflammatory Mediators Associated with Pre-eclampsia

전자간증과 관련 있는 염증 매개 물질에 관한 연구

PURPOSE: Pre-eclampsia, a hypertensive disorder unique in pregnancy, complicates approximately 5-7 % of pregnancies and is a leading cause of intrauterine fetal growth retardation, premature delivery, and maternal death. It is characterized by proteinuria, edema, platelet aggregation, and increased vasoconstriction leading to maternal hypertension and uteroplacental blood flow reduction. Macrophages normally play a key role in implantation, placenta formation and parturition. Indeed, macrophages are one of the major cell types in both the maternal and fetal compartments of the uteroplacental unit. Oxidized lipids in the maternal circulation might cause inflammation of the endothelium leading to expression of cytokines. It has been suggested that the increased level of inflammatory cytokines might be related to pre-eclampsia. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to prove the relationship between the inflammatory molecules and pre-eclampsia.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: The presence of macrophages in placental tissues was analyzed by FACS after staining cells with a-CD68 antibody. Inflammation mediated molecules (NF-kB, p-JNK, iNOS, COX-2) were analyzed by Western blotting and RT-PCR.

RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: First, Significant levels of macrophages were detected in both normal and patient groups. Second, Western blotting was also performed to analyze protein levels of NF-kB, p-JNK and iNOS in the placental decidual tissue of both groups. Samples from preeclampsia patients had higher levels of NF-kB, p-JNK and iNOS than normal group. In addition, analysis of mRNA levels showed that although Patient group had higher NF-kB, iNOS, COX-2 mRNA levels than normal group, there was no difference in JNK1 mRNA levels between them. The results from the experiments suggest that macrophages are not only increase in numbers but also are activated to increase level of inflammatory mediators, NF-kB, JNK, iNOS and COX-2, and this phenomena may be related to pre-eclampsia. These results may provide new insights into the key mechanisms that trigger pre-eclampsia and new therapeutic targets that will improve the management of Pre-eclampsia.

목적: 전자간증은 임신부의 5∼7% 정도에서 발병하며, 태아의 성장 지연, 조기 출 산, 그리고 산모의 죽음을 일으키는 원인이 된다. 전자간증 환자에서는 단백뇨, 부 종, 혈소판의 부착이 관찰되고 혈관수축이 증가되어 임신부의 고혈압을 발생시키며, 자궁의 태반혈액의 흐름을 감소시킨다. 정상적으로 대식세포는 수정란의 착상, 태반 형성 그리고 분만에 있어서 중심역할을 하며, 자궁 내 태반의 한 부분을 구성한다. 임신부의 혈액에 산화된 지질 단백질이 존재하게 되면 내피 세포에 염증을 일으키 게 되고, 이 결과로 사이토카인이 생성된다. 증가된 사이토카인은 전자간증과 연관 성이 있을 것이라고 제시 되어 있다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 전자간증 환자에서 분 리한 태반 탈락막 조직에 정상인의 태반 조직에 비하여 대식세포가 높은 비율로 존 재하는지를 분석하였으며, 전자간증에 어떤 염증 물질들이 관여 되는지를 연구하였다.

재료 및 방법: 정상인과 전자간증환자의 태반 조직을 분리하여 대식세포의 존재 여부를 확인하기 위해 항-CD68 항체와 FACS를 통해 분석하였고, NF-kB, JNK, iNOS(Inducible Nitric Oxide), COX-2 의 활성화 정도를 단백질과 RNA 수준에서 Western blotting 과 RT-PCR를 통해 분석하였다.

결과 및 결론: 첫째, 전자간증(Pre-eclampsia) 환자 태반의 탈락막 병변 부위 조직과 정상인의 태반 탈락막 조직에서 대식세포가 유사한 정도로 존재하는 것으로 나타났 다. 둘째, 염증 반응 물질들인 iNOS(Inducible Nitric Oxide)와 COX-2의 발현 정도와, NF-kB의 활성화 정도, JNK의 인산화 정도를 Western blotting으로 단백질 수준에서 확인해 보았고, RT-PCR를 통해 mRNA 수준에서도 분석하였는데, 단백질과 RNA 레 벨에서 모두 정상인보다 전자간증환자에서 NF-kB와 JNK의 활성화와 iNOS 레벨 모 두가 높은 정도로 확인이 되었고, mRNA레벨에서 JNK의 발현 정도는 차이가 없었 다. 본 연구 결과를 통하여 태아의 조기 유산 및 임신부의 심각한 부작용을 유발하 는 전자간증의 유병 기전을 확실히 규명하는데 도움이 되고자 한다.

전자간증; 대식세포; 탈락막; 태반; CD68; NF-kB; JNK; iNOS; COX-2; 염증; Pre-eclampsia; macrophage; decidual; placenta; inflammation