Comparative Study on Alveolar Bone Level of Maxillary Molar Area and Anatomical Variation of Maxillary Sinus with CT Image

CT를 이용한 상악 구치부 치조골량의 측정및 상악동 해부학적 변이에 관한 연구

When planning a dental implant, more than anything else, it is important to obtain anatomical information on implant sites. Currently, panoramic photos have been widely used for pre-treatment plan; however, such two-dimensional photos have had some limitations. Therefore, the best way to obtain information would be the CT (Computerized Tomography). Meanwhile, for 189 patients who came to the dental center of Ajou University Hospital for the purpose of implant insertion using the CT from 2003 to 2007, the presence of the amount of remaining bones and septum near the maxillary premolar and molar regions has been examined. Then, it has been found that the amount of remaining bones had significant differences by region and the frequency of septum and that of patients with the pathological findings who needed to be excluded before the operation.

치과 임플란트를 계획할 때 식립 부위에 대한 해부학적 정보를 얻는 것이 무 엇보다 중요하다. 현재 술전 치료계획을 위해 파노라마사진을 많이 이용하나 이차원적인 사진으로는 한계가 있다. 따라서 CT촬영이 정보를 얻을수 있는 가장 좋은 방법이며, CT촬영을 이용하여 2003년부터 2007년까지 아주대병원 치과센터에 임플란트 식립을 위해 내원한 189명의 환자를 대상으로 상악소구치 및 대구치 부위의 잔존골량과 중격의 존재 여부를 조사한바 잔존골량은 부위별로 유의성있는 차이를 보였고, 중격의 빈도와 술전에 배제하여야 할 병리소견이 있는 환자의 빈도를 알아볼수 있었다.

Amount of remaining bones; Maxillary premolar; Molar; Septum; Pathological findings; 잔존골량; 상악 소구치; 상악 대구치; 중격; 병리소견