Analysis of the Repeated Measurement Data using the Hierarchical Clustering and Nonlinear Regression Methods in Asthma Pharmacogenetic Study

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: We examined several analytic methods for predicting therapeutic response to drug in Korea asthmatics and tried to develop a clinical model to predict the drug response to asthma drug.

BACKGROUND: Long acting β2-agonists (LABA) is the most powerful bronchodilator and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) was the most effective anti-inflammatory drug currently available in asthma management. The combination treatment including LABA and ICS has been considered as an essential drug to achieve optimal asthma control.

METHODS: The eighty-six mild to moderate asthmatic patients were enrolled. With using combination inhaler (budesonide/formoterol 320μg/d) for 80 days, we monitored morning and evening peak expiratory flow daily and pulmonary function every 8 weeks. Twelve SNPs from 9 candidate genes including ADCY9 132007 T>C (Ile772Met), ALOX5 -1708 G>A, CysLTR1 -634 C>T, CysLTR2 2079 C>T, 2534 A>G, IL10 -1082 A>G, IL13 -1510 A>C, LTC4S -1072 G>A, LTC4S -444 A>C, NK2R 7853 G>A (Gly231Glu), TNFα -1031 T>C and TNFα -308 G>A were analyzed. First, we tested the therapeutic response to combination inhaler according to genetic polymorphisms of each SNP, level of asthma control and pulmonary function tests. The changes of pulmonary function tests such as predicted FEV1, MMEF and FEV1/FVC were analyzed using repeated measures ANOVA in the generalized linear model (GLM). A hierarchical clustering method was applied to get daily change (%) of PEFR to combination inhaler. The asthmatics were divided into two groups (favorable vs. poor responses) according to the changes of PEFR using the hierarchical clustering method. Each SNP was analyzed by testing for independence between two groups. For predicting drug response, the associations between each SNP and time trend of response were analyzed and the equation for the predicted PEFR was constructed by nonlinear regression method.

RESULT: Among the 12 SNPs, the ADCY9 132007 T>C polymorphism was significantly associated with response to combination inhaler. The patients with CT or CC genotype at the ADCY9 132007 T>C polymorphism are more in well controlled state than those with TT genotype in the initiate stage (0~8 week). A possible interaction between ADCY9 132007 T>C polymorphism and IL13 -1510 A>C polymorphism was noted by generalized linear model (GLM). The rank of candidate SNPs was determined using decision tree forest. A clinical model for predicting a drug response to combination inhaler using nonlinear regression method was constructed.

CONCLUSION: The ADCY9 132007 T>C polymorphism may affect on drug response to a combination inhaler in Korean asthmatics. We suggest a clinical model using an alternative statistical analysis including hierarchical clustering and nonlinear regression methods for predicting a drug response to a combination inhaler.

연구 목적: 천식 환자에게 천식 약제 투여 후 개개인의 반응을 확인하기 위해 반복측정 분산분석, 계층적 군집분석, 비선형 회귀분석을 실시하여 환자의 유전적 변이와 약물 반응간의 연관성을 확인하고, 환자의 예후를 보다 효율적으로 예측할 수 있는 모형을 구성하고자 한다.

연구 방법: 경증 및 중등증 천식 환자 86명을 대상으로 흡입 스테로이드제제와 지속성 β-항진제 복합제를 투여하여 80일간의 변화를 관찰하였다. 천식 환자의 약물 반응을 파악하기 위해 8주 간격으로 폐 기능을 측정하였고, 하루 2회 최고호기유속 (PEFR: peak expiratory flow rate) 을 측정하였다. 그리고 9개의 천식과 관련된 유전자로부터 12개의 단일염기성변이 ADCY9 132007 T>C (Ile772Met), ALOX5 -1708 G>A, CysLTR1 -634 C>T, CysLTR2 2079 C>T, 2534 A>G, IL10 -1082 A>G, IL13 -1510 A>C, LTC4S -1072 G>A, -444 A>C, NK2R 7853 G>A (Gly231Glu), TNFα -1031 T>C, -308 G>A 다형성과 천식 환자의 약물 반응 정도와의 연관성을 확인하였다. 환자의 천식 증상의 정도는 2006년 GINA 지침에 기준하여 판정하였다. 판정된 천식 정도와 단일염기성변이의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 독립성검정을 실시하였다. 다음으로는 1초당 강제 호기량 (FEV1: forced expiratory volume at 1 second), 노력성 호기량 (FVC: forced vital capacity), 최대 호기 중간유량 (MMEF: maximum mid-expiratory flow) 값을 반복측정 분산분석을 이용하여 단일염기성 변이와의 관계를 확인하였다. 폐 기능 검사 결과 중에서도 최고호기유속은 1일 2회 80일간 측정한 값을 보유함으로 전체 맥락을 확인하기 위해 계층적 군집분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 그룹을 나누는 단일염기성변이를 확인하기 위해 득립성검정을 실시하였고, 천식 환자의 80일간 약물 반응도 개형을 확인하기 위해 비선형 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

결과: 분석에서 사용한 단일염기성변이 12개 중에서 ADCY9 132007 T>C 다형성이 약물 반응을 나타내는 변수와 유의한 연관성이 있었다. ADCY9 132007 T>C 다형성의 CT 또는 CC 유전자형을 가진 천식 환자들이 TT 유전자형을 가지는 환자에 비해 천식의 증상조절과 폐 기능이 유의하게 호전되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 ADCY9 132007 T>C 다형성은 IL13 -1510 A>C 다형성과 상호작용 가능성이 관찰되었다. 약물 반응성의 결과를 예측하기 위해 비선형 회귀분석을 실시하여 얻은 약물 복용 후 환자의 반응에 대한 모형은 77~80%의 결정 계수 값을 보였고, 약물 반응도 개형을 확인한 결과, 아침의 최고호기유속의 결과가 저녁 측정치 보다 차이가 있었다. 그리고 최고호기유속의 주간 변화를 확인해 본 결과 아침, 저녁의 최고호기유속의 차이가 클수록 약물이 효과적으로 환자에게 작용하지 못해 천식 증상을 개선시키지 못하는 것으로 파악되었다.

결론: 흡입 스테로이드제제와 지속형 β-항진제를 복합 투여하게 되면 ADCY9 132007 T>C이 환자의 약물 반응에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 폐 기능 값들로부터 얻은 지수함수 형태의 회귀모형을 이용하여 환자의 반응을 개형화 할 수 있었다. 이런 결과를 얻기 위해 사용한 계층적 분산분석과 비선형 회귀분석은 결과를 뒷받침할 수 있는 대안적 방법이 될 수 있을 것이다.