Analyzing alert overrides reasons in the Drug Utilization Review system

Abstract

All medical institutions in the country use a single Drug Utilization Review (DUR) System. Efficient DUR system operation requires continuous monitoring for alerts, especially ignored alerts. This study identified the overrides for overlapping prescription alerts by investigating the alert override reason codes and the reasons given. We used cases where prescriptions were written despite the overlapping prescription alerts occurring in the DUR system of a single tertiary teaching hospital. Through this, we explored possibilities to improve the existing alert override reason codes. We conducted a descriptive analysis on all overlapping prescription alerts in drug prescriptions written for patients admitted to a Gyeonggi-do university hospital from April 2012 to January 15, 2013. Cases for which alert override reason codes were entered during the corresponding period were 7,772 outpatient prescriptions. The total alert override cases for which free description rather than alert override reason codes were entered were 89,686 in outpatient, emergency, and other departments. Investigators classified these alert override reasons into 13 category groups selected by agreement. Three investigators manually classified the alert override reasons for these 89,686 cases. Classifying these 13 category groups and comparing them to the existing 11 alert override reason codes of the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service provided the following major results. First, after analyzing the alert override reasons for outpatients, hospitalized patients, and emergency patients, the most frequent cases were those when prescription drugs were not to be administered at the same time, which accounted for 31.6% (28,306 cases) this was followed by 22.2% (19,909 cases) in which the disease name or symptoms were described. Second, when the diagnosis frequency(by the international standard ICD-10 codes) at prescription time was analyzed in the cases for which alert override reasons were entered, the diagnostic code with the highest percentage was M (musculoskeletal system) with 23.6% (21,183 cases), followed by J (respiratory system) with 11.5%, and K (digestive system) with 10.1%. Third, the frequency of drugs that became problems at prescription time was analyzed using the international drug classification codes(Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical Classification or ATC codes). For cases in which alert override reasons were entered, the ATC code with the highest percentage was M (musculoskeletal system) with 56.8% (50,950 cases), which was more than half of the total cases. This was followed by C (cardiovascular system) with 10.8% (9,651 cases), L (anticancer drugs and immune regulators) with 9.5% (8,523 cases), and N (nervous system) with 7.1% (6,330 cases). In this study, we explored possibilities of conversion to the existing 11 codes by analyzing all alert override reasons entered as free description among alert override reasons for all outpatients, hospitalized patients, and emergency patients. We thus proposed six new classification codes for user entry to ease code selection without entering free description. However, this study has the following limitations. Since we used the prescription data for about 10 months at a single tertiary teaching hospital, there is the possibility of selection bias dependent on region, time, and disease severity. In addition, in the process of mapping alert override reasons into 13 codes, arbitrarily selected by the investigators, there is a possibility of classification errors due to subjectivity. In spite of these limitations, the strengths of this study are that the vast amount of alert override reasons entered as free description were analyzed directly and integrated with the existing alert override codes.

우리나라는 모든 의료기관에서 단일체계의 의약품사용평가시스템을 사용하고 있다. 의약품사용평가시스템의 효율적 운영을 위해서는 발생되는 경고 및 그 중에서 무시되는 경고에 대한 지속적인 모니터링이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 일개 병원의 의약품사용평가시스템에서 발생하는 중복예외처방경고에 대하여 경고를 무시하고 처방을 진행하는 경우에 있어서, 중복예외처방경고에 대한 예외처방 사유코드 및 사유내용현황을 조사함으로써, 기존의 중복예외처방 사유코드의 개선 가능성을 모색하고자 한다. 경기도 소재 1개 대학병원에서 2012년 4월부터 2013년 1월 15일까지 내원한 환자에게 수행한 약 처방 중에 발생한 모든 중복 예외처방 경고건수를 연구대상으로 하여 기술 분석을 수행하였다. 해당 기간 중 예외처방 사유코드가 입력된 건은 외래 처방에서 7,772건이었고, 외래, 입원, 응급 및 기타의 과에서 예외처방 사유코드가 아닌 자유진술문으로 입력된 예외처방사유내용 건수는 총 89,686건이었다. 이들 예외처방사유내용을 분류하기 위하여 연구자간의 합의에 의하여 13개의 분류그룹을 선정하고, 3명의 연구자가 이들 89,686건의 예외처방사유내용을 수작업으로 분류하였다. 이들 13개의 분류그룹과 기존 건강보험심사평가원의 11개 예외처방 사유코드를 분류 및 비교하여 다음과 같은 주요 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째로 외래, 입원, 응급 전체에 대한 예외처방사유내용을 분석한 결과, 가장 높은 비율을 차지한 것은 처방 약이 같은 시간대 투약이 아닌 경우가 31.6% (28,306건)로 나타났으며, 이어서 질병이나 증상을 표기한 경우가 22.2%(19,909건)를 차지하였다. 둘째, 예외처방사유내용이 입력된 건에서 해당 처방이 발생될 당시의 진단명 빈도를 국제표준코드인 ICD-10코드에 따라 분석한 결과, 가장 높은 비율을 차지한 진단코드는 M코드(근골격계)로서 23.6% (21,183건)이었으며, J코드(호흡기계) 11.5%, K코드(소화기계) 10.1% 순이었다. 셋째, 예외처방사유내용이 입력된 건에서 해당 처방이 발생될 당시에 문제가 된 약품의 빈도를 국제의약품분류코드인 ATC 코드를 이용하여 분석한 결과, 예외처방사유내용 중 가장 높은 비율을 차지한 ATC코드는 M(근골격계)으로서 전체의 절반이 넘는 56.8%(50,950건)를 차지하였고, 이어서 C(심혈관계) 10.8%(9,651건), L(항종양제 및 면역조절제) 9.5%(8,523건), 그리고 N(신경계)가 7.1%(6,330건) 순이었다. 본 연구를 통해서 외래, 입원, 응급 등 총 환자들 중 예외처방사유내용에 대한 자유진술문으로 입력된 모든 예외처방사유내용을 분석하여 기존 11개 코드로의 변환 가능성을 모색하였고, 사용자가 자유진술문으로 입력하지 않고 손쉽게 코드를 선택하여 입력할 수 있도록 새롭게 6개의 분류코드를 제안하였다. 하지만, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 제한점이 있다. 1개 대학병원의 약 10개월간 처방자료만 사용하였기 때문에 지역적, 시간적 및 질병 중증도에 따른 선택편견의 가능성이 있다. 또한, 예외처방사유내용을 연구자가 임의로 설정한 13개의 코드로 매핑 하는 과정에서, 연구자들의 주관성이 작용하여 분류오류가 있었을 가능성이 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 자유진술문으로 입력된 방대한 양의 예외처방사유를 직접 분석하고 이를 기존의 예외처방코드와 통합한 점은 본 연구의 장점으로 본다.