Comparison of Pharmacologic Treatment on Bone Mineral Density in Patients with Osteopenia

골감소증 환자에서 치료 약제간의 골밀도 변화

OBJECT: Previously, there are few studies about prevention and treatment of osteopenia and there is no consensus on the treatment of osteopenia. This study was carried out to compare effectiveness of bisphosphonates and calcium and vitamin D supplements on bone mineral density in patients with osteopenia.

METHOD: We evaluated the data of 94 patients who were diagnosed as having osteopenia with bone mineral densitometry in the health promotion center of a hospital from January, 2002 to October, 2006. We compared bone density between 3 groups of no treatment, calcium and vitamin D supplement and bisphosphonate treatment before and after 1 year treatment.

RESULT: There was no significant difference in bone mineral density (BMD) of no treatment group and calcium and vitamin D supplement group. The group treated with bisphosphonate gained significantly higher BMD in vertebra (p=0.04). The vertebral bone density decreased in no treatment and calcium and vitamin D treatment group, whereas it increased in patients treated with bisphosphonate (p<0.01). There were no significant percent changes in femur neck bone density in no treatment, calcium and vitamin D and bisphosphonate treatment groups.

CONCLUSION: This study showed additive effects of bisphosphonates on vertebral bone mineral density in patients with osteopenia. Further studies with more study subjects in longer study duration are needed.

연구목적: 골감소증은 골다공증과 달리 예방이나 치료에 대한 연구가 드물고 치료에 대한 정립이 되어있지 않다. 이 연구에서는 중년기 이후 골감소증 환자를 대상으로 비스포스포네이트, 칼슘 및 비타민 D 투여가 골밀도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상 및 방법: 2002년 1월 1일부터 2006년 10월 31일까지 아주대학병원 건강검진센터에 내원하여 건강검진을 받은 40세에서 74세의 남녀 중 자가 기입식 설문을 이용하여 인구사회학적 특성을 조사하였으며 신체 계측 및 혈압을 측정하였고 골밀도 검사를 시행한 후 골감소증 진단을 받은 94명을 대상으로 약제투여 없이 경과관찰만 한 군, 칼슘 및 비타민 D 복합제제 투여 군, 비스포스포네이트 제제 투여 군으로 나누었다. 1년간 추적 관찰 후 연구 전 후의 골밀도 수치를 비교하였다.

결과: 약제투여 없이 경과 관찰만 한 군 및 칼슘 및 비타민 D 복합제제 투여 군은 연구 전후 골밀도 수치에 통계적으로 유의한 변화가 없었다. 비스포스포네이트 제제 투여 군은 척추 골밀도가 치료 1년 후 증가하였고(p=0.04), 대퇴경부 골밀도는 통계적으로 유의한 변화가 없었다. 각 부위별로 치료군에 따라 골밀도의 변화 정도를 비교해 본 결과, 척추 골밀도는 치료하지 않은 군과 칼슘 및 비타민 D 복합 제제 투여한 군에서 감소한 반면, 비스포스포네이트 제제 투여 군에서는 증가하였다(p<0.01). 대퇴골의 경우, 치료 없이 경과 관찰만 한 군 및 칼슘 및 비타민 D 복합제제 투여한 군에서는 대퇴 경부 골밀도가 감소하고, 비스포스포네이트 제제 투여 군에서 증가하였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 골감소증 환자에서 비스포스포네이트 제제 치료 시 척추 골밀도의 향상이 있었고, 경과 관찰 및 칼슘 및 비타민 D 복합제제 투여 군에서는 골밀도의 향상을 보이지 않았다. 향후 더 많은 대상을 통한 장기간의 연구가 필요하다.

골감소증; 골밀도; 비스포스포네이트; 칼슘; 비타민 D; Osteopenia; Bone mineral density; Bisphosphonate; Calcium; Vitamin D